Broken Arrow Books

Specializing in Western Americana

COMPLETE BOOK LIST

Adams, Alexander B., Sitting Bull: An Epic of the Plains (New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992). Unequaled in depth, scope and drama, here is the definitive biography of the great Sioux warrior and leader Sitting Bull -- the man who defeated Custer at the Little Bighorn. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition from B&N. (Item No. 3573) ................$20.00

Agnew, S.C. (editor), Garrisons of the Regular U.S. Army: Arizona, 1851-1899 (Arlington, VA: Council on Abandoned Military Posts, 1974). The purpose of this compilation is to give researchers a means of knowing what units of the Regular U.S. Army were station, and where, within the boundaries of the Territories of New Mexico and Arizona that now comprises the State of Arizona. Softcover in very good condition (light fold mark on front cover). (Item No. 1823) .....................$45.00: Another copy, softcover in very good condition. Limited to 750, copy No. 32. (Item No. 3053) ………………$50.00

Alberts, Don E., Brandy Station to Manila Bay: A Biography of General Wesley Merritt (Austin, TX: Presidial Press, 1981). Graduating from West Point in June 1860, Merritt served 45 years in the military. His service was marked by a high standard of competence and professionalism. He crowned that service as commander of the Philippine Expedition in the Spanish-American War and as the first Governor-General of the Philippines. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 2214) ....................$75.00

Aleshire, Peter, Cochise: The Life and Times of the Great Apache Chief (New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2001). Drawing from a range of sources t o create an account that is both historically accurate and culturally authentic, Cochise presents a rich and unique blend of voices, including accounts of historians and anthropologists and firsthand descriptions of Apache life, attitudes, and beliefs. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. 1st printing. (Item No. 3519) .....$25.00

Aleshire, Peter, The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography (New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000). Geronimo and General Crook were born to destroy each other -- and they did -- the perfect enemies, perfectly embodying the tragic strengths and weaknesses of their respective cultures. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2883) ......$30.00

Alter, J. Cecil (editor), Utah Historical Quarterly, Vol. XIII, 1945 (Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Historical Society, 1945). Details on the Utah War as covered in the journal of Albert Tracy, 1858-1860. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2745 ) .............$75.00

Anders, Frank L., The Custer Trail (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1983). A narrative of the line of march of troops serving in the Department of Dakota in the campaign against hostile Sioux -- 1876 -- Fort Abraham Lincoln to the Montana line. Includes 14 "Historical Trail Markers of Custer's Trail, 1876" edited by John M. Carroll. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed by Carroll, Tom Heski and Bob Heski. This is No. 126 of 350 limited edition. Very scarce with the trail markers. (Item No. 4003) .................$400.00

Andrist, Ralph K., The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indian (New York, NY: The Macmillan Co., 1964). Tells how the white man came -- as trader, homesteader, rancher, hunter, soldier, miner -- and how America's western frontier was pushed back by force and broken promises. Hardbound in very good to fine condition, with very good dust jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 1887) .....................$40.00

Anderson, Harry H., Cheyennes at the Little Big Horn (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Article from North Dakota History, Volume 27, Number 2, Spring 1960. Discussion on the size of the Cheyenne camps at the Little Big Horn when attacked by Custer. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Knight). (Item No. 2178E) .....................$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Knight). (Item No. 2830E) ................$25.00

Athearn, Robert G., Forts of the Upper Missouri (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967). The dramatic, action-filled story of how the military forts and trading posts of the Upper Missouri River contributed to the exploration and development of the American West. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0592) …………………$45.00

Barnard, Sandy, Custer's First Sergeant John Ryan (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1996). A complete biography of John Ryan who spent nearly 14 years between 1862 and 1876 in the U.S. Army. He fought with the 28th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment of the Irish Brigade in the Civil War. As First Sergeant of Company M, 7th Cavalry, he fought heroically in the valley and on the bluffs with the battalion under the command of Major Marcus A. Reno. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 2163) .............$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 0997) .....................$55.00

Barnard, Sandy, Digging Into Custer's Last Stand (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1998). The author assisted the National Park Service with media relations during several of the archaeological projects at Little Bighorn. He has gathered information about all of these varied projects that will acquaint readers with these efforts to locate and preserve important historical information about Custer's life and career an well as his Sioux and Cheyenne opponents during what proved to be Custer's final battle. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 1323) ............... $30.00; Another copy, softcover, earlier printing (1986), in like new condition. (Item No. 2236) .............$15.00

Barnard, Sandy, I Go With Custer: The Life and Death of Reporter Mark Kellogg (Bismarck, ND: The Bismarck Tribune, 1996). The biography of this frontier journalist from the Bismarck Tribune who accompanied Custer's 7th Cavalry to the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 1070) ......................$75.00: Another copy, softcover in fine condition (Item No. 1071) .................$15.00

Barnard, Sandy (editor), Ten Years With Custer: A 7th Cavalryman's Memoirs (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001). Between his Civil War service in the 28th Mass. Voluntary Cavalry, John Ryan fought in some 45 military engagements and saw many "hard sights" on those battlefields, but it was his last one he recalled as the worst -- the Battle of Little Bighorn in 1876. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition on just 20 copies in leather -- signed by the author. (Item No. 2170) ..............$250.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 2168) ............... $55.00

Barnett, Louise, Touched by Fire: The Life, Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996). This book undertakes the search for, as one historian put it, "a man waiting to be discovered" between the extremes of his experience. Custer had a flair for heroic achievement that brought him phenomenal glory in the Civil War. Since June 1876 Custer has held a place in the pantheon of America's great figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3143) ......................$25.00

Bates, Charles Francis Custer's Indian Battles (Bronxville, NY: NP, 1936). Bates covers Custer's career from the forming of the 7th Cavalry Regiment in 1866 through his final battle on the Little Big Horn in 1876. Original in wraps in good to very good condition, signed. (Item No. 1962) ........$50.00

Bates, Charles Francis, & Roe, Charles Francis, Custer Engages The Hostiles (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, ND). Contains two lengthy articles, one by Roe, Custer's Last Battle and one by Bates, Custer's Indian Battles. Both of these men were retired Army officers. There are also a number of other articles including "March of the Montana Column," by Edward J. McClernand. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 3831) .....................$40.00

Bates, Charles Francis, Fifty Years After the Little Big Horn Battle (Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society, 1973). Two articles by Bates: "Lost and Won: Custer's Last Batlte (sic)"new Light on the History of the Little Big Horn. Introduction by Frank Mercatante and signed by Frank. Booklet, in very good condition, 20 pages. (Item No. 4049E) ......$35.00

Bigelow, Jr., Lt. John, On the Bloody Trail of Geronimo (Los Angeles, CA: Westernlore Press, 1958). Foreword, introduction and notes by Arthur Woodward (signed by Woodward). Bigelow graduated from West Point in 1877 and was assigned to the 10th U.S. Cavalry. Bigelow accounts his experiences in southern Arizona and Mexico against the Apaches during the 1885-1886 campaign. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 1113) ....................$36.00

Billings, John S., Circular No. 8: Report on Hygiene of the U.S. Army and Otis, George A., Circular No. 9: Report ....on the Transport of Sick and Wounded by Pack Animals (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1974). Reports from the War Department, Surgeon General's Office on the hygiene of the Army at various military posts with descriptions of the posts, and how to move the sick and wounded in the field using pack animals. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 500 copies. (Item No. 3122) ...............$90.00

Billington, Monroe Lee, New Mexico's Buffalo Soldiers, 1866-1900 (Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1991). The author draws from military records, newspaper articles, personal correspondence, and other source materials to create the first comprehensive account of the role of black soldiers in New Mexico Territory. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 3526) .....................$45.00

Blackmore, William, A Brief Account of the North American Indians (London, UK: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1877). An account particularly of the hostile tribes of the Plains; principal Indian events since 1862; causes of Indian wars; Indian atrocities and western reprisals; and war of extermination now being waged between the white and red men. Booklet in fair to good condition. Very scarce. (Item No. 1990E) .............$75.00

Blake, Michael, Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days (New York, NY: Villard Books, 1996). Composed in the form of Custer's journal, the book is an impeccable merging of fact and fiction, a powerful evocation of our bloody past, and a tribute to the endurance of a human heart facing adversity and disaster. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3712) ..........$20.00

Bonney, Orrin H. and Lorraine, Battle Drums and Geysers (Chicago, IL: The Swallow Press Inc., 1970). The life and journals of Lt. Gustavus Cheyney Doane, soldier and explorer of the Yellowstone and Snake River regions, 1870, 1876-77) Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2972) ...........$45.00

Bookwalter, Thomas E., Honor Tarnished: The Reno Court of Inquiry (NP: Little Horn Press, 1979). At the 1978 annual conference of the Little Big Horn Associates, the author presented this paper and, being a lawyer, made a tough to understand legal manuscript easy to understand and appreciate. The author used a number of publications about the Reno Court as the basis for his analysis of the results of the court. Softcover in very fine condition. Limited, signed, 175/200. (Item No. 3783E) ....................$175.00 

Bourke, Captain John G., An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre (New York, NY: Charles Schribner's Sons, 1958). An account of the expedition in pursuit of the hostile Chiricahua Apaches in the spring of 1883. Hardcover in very good condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0178) ..............$40.00

Bourke, Captain John G., Mackenzie's Last Fight with the Cheyennes (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1970). A precise, concise account of an important engagement fought in the aftermath of Custer's defeat. This is a valuable contribution to Custeriana, as well as to Western History. Facsimile Edition, with new material, from Bourke's personal 1890 copy. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3972) ...................$55.00

Bourke, Captain John G., On The Border With Crook (Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1971). Reprint of Bourke's 1891 volume. A collected descriptions of the regions in which the major portion of General Crook's Indian work was carried on; the people, both red and white; the difficulties with which he had to contend, and the manner which he overcame them. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. (Item No. 2770).............$22.00

Bourke, Captain John G., With General Crook in the Indian Wars (Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1968). First published in the March 1891 issue of The Century Magazine. Crook fought his battle on the skirmish line, not in the nearest telegraph office -- he could handle men, and he used Indian allies superlatively. He was responsible for developing the pack-train for supply in the field.  Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1993) .........$50.00

Boyd, Robert K., Two Indian Battles (Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society, 1972). The two battles are the Battle of the Little Big Horn, June 25, 1876, and the Battle of Birch Coulee, September 2-3, 1862. Booklet in very good condition, reprint, limited 183/500. (Item No. 2539E) ................$35.00

Boyes, W. (editor), The Cheyenne Tribal Historian John Stands-In-Timber's Account of the Custer Battle (NP: Little Big Horn Associates, Inc., 1991). Talk recorded by Dr. Don Rickey, Jr. Booklet in fine condition, 8 pages, No. 260 of limited edition of 300. (Item No. 4044E) ...............$25.00

Boyes, W., No Custer Survivors or the Unveiling of Frank Finkel (Rockville, MD: WJBM Associates, 1977). Unfortunately for those who believe -- or want to believe -- in Frank Finkel and Dr. Kuhlman's analysis, it just isn't so. the Indians, for once, did not speak with a forked tongue when they proudly proclaimed there were no Custer survivors. Booklet in very fine condition, signed with a signed letter. (Item No. 3482E) ..................$40.00

Boyes, W. (editor), Surgeon's Diary with the Custer Relief Column (Rockville, MD: WJBM Associates, 1974). Holmes Offley Paulding, M.D., Captain, Medical corps, U.S. Army, was the only surgeon in attendance with the troopers of General Gibbon's Montana column as they advanced to relieve Custer' besieged 7th Cavalry on the Little Big Horn River in late June 1876. Booklet in very fine condition, very scarce. (Item No. 4007E) ......$75.00

Brady, Cyrus Townsend, Britton of the Seventh (New York, NY: A.L. Burt Co., 1914). A historical novel about a soldier of the 7th Cavalry who participates in the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1486) .....$22.00

Brady, Cyrus Townsend, Northwestern Fights and Fighters: 1876-1900 (Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913). Originally published in 1907, Brady has brought together a collection of rare first hand accounts of the 1872-73 Modoc Indian war under the leadership of Captain Jack and the 1877 forced march of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2713) ..................$35.00: Another copy (Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1974), hardcover in very fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 951) ................$30.00

Bray, Kingsley M., Crazy Horse: A Lakota Life (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). This book corrects older, idealized accounts -- and draws on a greater variety of sources than other recent biographies -- to expose the real Crazy Horse: not the brash Sioux warrior we have come to expect but a modest, reflective man whose courage was anchored in Lakota piety. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3950) .................$35.00

Brill, Charles J., Conquest of the Southern Plains (Oklahoma City, OK: Golden Saga Publishers, 1938). Uncensored narrative of the battle of the Washita and Custer's southern campaign. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2428) .................$80.00

Brimlow, George F., Cavalryman Out of the West (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1944). The life of General William Carey Brown -- he served a long and interesting career, from a plebe at West Point, to the campaign against the Bannocks and Paiutes, as part of the last campaign against the Sioux, to Cuba and the Philippines, and as part of the force to capture Pancho Villa. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3410) .........$45.00

Brimlow, George F., The Bannock Indian War of 1878 (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1938). The Bannock Indian War of 1878 was the last major uprising of the American Indian in the states of the Northwest against the encroachment of the white man upon his domain. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket (some foxing). (Item No. 3411) ....................$145.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket, smoke staining on spine but still readable. (Item No. 3400) ..................$95.00

Brininstool, E.A., Fighting Indian Warriors (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1953). The Indian was fighting for his home, his commissary and his lands. The white man fought to advance the cause of civilization, in most instances without regard to the right or the future of the Indian. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1994) .........$25.00

Brininstool, E.A., Troopers with Custer (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1952). The author covers a number of subjects, all directly related to the Little Big Horn battle. this edition includes much new material gathered by the author over the decades since the appearance of the 1925 edition. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0659) ...............$35.00

Bronaugh, W.C., Youngers' Fight for Freedom (Columbia, MO: G.W. Stephens Publishing Co., 1906). The Younger plead their case to be released from jail. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3303) .............. $175.00

Brown, Barren, Comanche (New York, NY: Sol Lewis Publishing, 1973). Story of the only survivor from Custer's five companies at the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 500. (Item No. 4072) ........35.00

Brown, Mark H., The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone (New York, NY: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1961). A history of the Yellowstone Basin. Includes a fresh and much-needed appraisal of the trouble with the Teton Sioux -- from the first distant rumblings to the conclusion of "Sitting Bull's War." Hardcover in fine condition with good dust jacket. (Item No. 113) ..................$45.00

Brust, James S., Pohanka, Brian C., & Barnard, Sandy, Where Custer Fell: Photographs of the Little Bighorn Battlefield Then and Now (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2005). Each chapter begins with a concise, lively description of an episode in the battle and the narratives are graphically illustrated by historical photos, which are presented alongside modern photos of the same location on the battlefield. Also featured are detailed maps and photographs of battle participants and the early photographers who attempted to tell their story. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket, signed by Jim Brust, Sandy Barnard and Cricket Pohanka, First trade edition, first printing. Hardcover is now out-of-print. (Item No. 3944) ..............$70.00: Another copy, limited edition in leather, hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. Signed by Brust, Barnard and Brian's widow, Cricket (Brian passed away shortly before the book was released). Limited to 100 copies -- low numbers available, 5, 7, 9, 11 & 13. (Item No. 3872) ..............$225.00

Burdick, Usher L. (editor), David F. Barry's Indian Notes on "The Custer Battle" (Baltimore, MD: Wirth Brothers, 1949). Noted photographer of famous Indians and pioneer hunters, trappers and soldiers of the West, David F. Barry, kept notes and small manuscripts written in pencil made at the time of interviews with famous Indians, including Sitting Bull, Gall and Rain In The Face. Booklet in very fine condition, "Enlarged Edition." (Item No. 2536E) ...............$75.00

Burdick, Usher L. The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation (Stevens Point, WI: Worzalla Publishing Co., 1929). This story was obtained by a number of interviews with many of the Indian survivors of the Little Big Horn battle, and collected over a period of many years. The peculiar part of this investigation is that no Indian ever deviated in any single particular in re-relating this story after the first interview. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3798) ...............$290.00

Burton, Art T., Black, Buckskin, and Blue: African-American Scouts and Soldiers on the Western Frontier (Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999). An in-depth look at blacks who were scouts and soldiers on the U.S. western frontier during the 19th and 20th centuries. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3454) ................$30.00

Burton, Jeff, Portraits in Gunsmoke (London, England: The English Westerners' Society, 1971). A series of articles (four) including "The James Gang in West Virginia: The Huntington Bank Robberty, 1875," by R.J. Wybrow. Sofcover in good condition. (Item No. 3247) ...........$15.00

Carlson, Paul H., The Buffalo Soldier Tragedy of 1877 (College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2003). In the summer of 1877 a troop of some forty buffalo soldiers struck out into the Llano Estacado from Double Lakes, south of modern Lubbock, pursuing a band of Comanches. Caught without water, four soldiers died from thirst and the other soldiers only survived only by drinking the blood of their dead horses and their own urine. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3281) .............$30.00

Carrington, General Henry B., The Indian Question (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). A significant section on Carrington's report on the Fort Phil Kearney massacre in December 1866. Originally published in 1884 and reprinted (with additional material) in 1909. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3616) .......$20.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), A Bit of Seventh Cavalry History With All Its Warts (Bryan, TX: Private Printing, 1987). This study is devoted to the sordid side of the enlisted men who were assigned to the 7th Cavalry at the time of the Little Big Horn fight, whether present or not. Wraps in fine condition. Limited to 200 copies. (Item No. 1660E) ........$30.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1974). A series of letters between Frederick W. Benteen and Theodore Goldin. Benteen presents himself as a paragon of diplomatic virtues and an unparalleled military genius who was mostly misunderstood and envied by all who knew him. Goldin's claim to fame is that he supposedly carried a message from Custer to Reno on June 25, 1876. Hardcover in like very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. In a very fine slip case. No. 217 of 1000. (Item No. 2762) .................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition (sun faded spine but readable), no dust jacket. In a fine slip case. No. 147 of 1000. (Item No. 2400) ...............$125.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Black Military Experience in the American West (New York, NY: Liveright Publishing Corp., 1971). The history of the 9th & 10th Cavalry and the 24th & 25th Infantry Regiments is recorded and documented -- beginning with Estevanico, the black Conquistador, and York, the black man who accompanied Lewis and Clark on their famous expedition, up through the final cavalry charge in the Battle of the Yaqui Indians in Arizona in 1918. Hardcover in like new condition with a fine to very fine dust jacket and stored in a custom slip case. This is a presentation copy, No. 195 of 300, signed by Carroll. Very scarce. (Item No. 3197) .....................$350.00; Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket and stored in a custom slip case. This is a presentation copy, No. 70 of 300, inscribed by Carroll to Mike Koury. (Item No. 0141) .........$350.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Buffalo Soldiers West (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1971). A pictorial view of the black cavalryman's role in the opening of the West. More than 50 original drawings by many of the great Western artists including Lorence Bjorklund, Bill Chappell, Harold Bugbee, Jose Cisneros, Nick Eggenhofer, Joe Grandee, Chuck Kemper, J.K. Ralston, Stanley M. Long, Frederic Remington, Ace Powell, William Reusswig and Paul Rossi. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3359) .........................$120.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Civil War Campaign Medal (Marrituck, NY: Mad Printers, 1987). Provides a compilation of the men who received the Civil War Campaign Medal. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No.2292) ...............$36.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military Heritage and Tradition (Marrituck, NY: J.M. Carroll and Co., 1984). Tompkins served with the 7th Cavalry from 1886 until 1914 and participated in numerous Indian fights including the Wounded Knee campaign of 1890. Hardcover (with brass corners!) in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Also included is a tribute to Col. Tompkins, signed by his daughter and son-in-law (limited to 100 copies). (Item No. 1871) ................$75.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Custer Autograph Album (College Station, TX: The Early West, 1994). This book is a must for Custer fans, military scholars, and autograph collectors. In this single volume are signatures of Custer's most significant associates spanning from the Civil War to the Little Big Horn Battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (Item No. 3743) ................$40.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer in Periodicals (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). Contains a listing of all the periodicals on George Custer available up to the publication date (1975). Also included are what the author considers the rarest of the Custer ephemera -- 27 items which are very rare and almost impossible to obtain. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed, one of 500 copies. (Item No. 2966) ................$80.00

Carroll, John M., (editor), Custer in Texas (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1975). The author provides a new interpretation of Custer's tenure in Texas following the Civil War -- Custer comes to life as a wise and successful military leader during Reconstruction. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1902) ......................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (smoke stained). (Item No. 2305) .....................$40.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer's Chief of Scouts (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1987). The reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry and a chronology of his life. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. First Bison book printing. (Item No. 4071) ..............$40.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1692) ....................$45.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1975). Art was an integral part of the concept of the pulps. The excitement of the West depicted graphically gained the reader's attention. Few of us have seen the art that graced those pages. It is now captured for all of us in this book. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust. First edition. (Item No. 2648) ...............$75.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition in a like new slip case. Limited edition of 250, signed by Carroll. (Item No. 2649) ................$165.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Fort Custer and A Bonus (Bryan, TX: Private Printing, 1983). A long letter from the Medical Officer stationed at Fort Custer in 1894. It is a revealing letter, both personally and historically. The bonus is a story about a potential political badge showing Custer picture similar to a badge used by Grant in the 1868 campaign. Wraps in fine condition. (Item No. 1643E) ...........$25.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), General Custer and the Little Big Horn: The Federal View (New Brunswick, NJ: The Garry Owen Press, 1976). Includes War Department reports, reports of Engineers, and reports of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. There are still other reports from the Senate and House of Representatives. All relate to the Sioux War of 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2728) .................$100.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), General Custer and the Battle of the Washita: The Federal View (Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978). Here, through the Report of the Secretary of War, and House and Senate documents, are the major official records with which any study of the Washita battle must begin. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1997) ...............$110.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Indian Wars Campaign Medal: It's History and It's Recipients (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., 1992). The Indian Campaign Medal, or Badge, was authorized on January 11, 1905, "for Indian Campaigns between 1865 and 1891." All of the medals issued to Indian War Veterans are listed in this publication. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 300 copies. (Item No. 2293) ........$35.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), I, Varnum (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., ND). This is basically the same book as Custer's Chief of Scouts, i.e., the reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry and a chronology of his life. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition of 150 copies. (Item No. 2295) .................$45.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). A rare collection of first hand information from the files of the Army Historical Research Center, Carlisle Barracks, PA. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 837) .................$75.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Old Travois Trails (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1974). A magazine devoted to the study of Indians and the West. Reprint of all issues from Volume I, Number 1 (May-June 1940) to Volume 3, Number 3 (September-October 1942). Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 500 copies. First edition. (Item No. 2133) ....................$85.00

Carroll, John M., & Price, Byron (compilers), Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1974). Contains the military biographers of those West Point graduates and  non-West Point graduates who participated in the Sioux campaign of 1876. Also included are the biographers of the civilians that were with the 7th Cavalry in June 1876. Hardcover in very fine condition, bound in leather, limited to 75 copies, this is Copy No. 42, signed by Carroll, Price and Clarence C. Clendenen, who wrote the introduction. In very fine slip case. Includes medallion of George Custer inserted into the front cover. (Item No. 3859) ..............$675.00. Trade edition, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 1335) .................$155.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn (New York, NY: Liveright, 1974). General Edward Godfrey’s story of the Little Big Horn battle and the comments by General Fry on the Custer battle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine slipcase. Signed, copy 774 of 1000. (Item No. 1900) ……….$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition (sun faded spine, very readable) with a very fine slipcase. Signed, copy 624 of 1000. (Item No. 3925) .......................$165.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer's Chief of Scouts (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1982). The reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry. Introduction and biographical chronology by Charles K. Mills. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4071) ...............$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1692) ..............$50.00

Carter, Capt. Robert G., On the Border with Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches (New York, NY: Antiquarian Press, Ltd., 1961). Contains the most complete account of the Indian wars of the Texas frontiers in the 1870s -- a narrative of events during the campaigns of the 4th U.S. Cavalry under the leadership of General Ranald S. Mackenzie. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 4005) …………….$160.00

Carter, Capt. Robert G., The Old Sergeant's Story: Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas from 1870 to 1876 (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1982). This is the story of Sergeant John B. Charlton, former Sergeant and "Guidon" of the Light Battery "K," First U.S. Artillery, and Sergeant "F" Troop, Fourth U.S. Cavalry from April 1865 to April 1876. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a good dust jacket. Signed by John Carroll who provided a new index. (Item No. 3345) ..............$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3346) ..................$55.00

Cashin, Herschel V., Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry (Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1993). The 10th Cavalry was to have a long and distinguished history of military service, playing a major role in the Indian campaigns of the American West and in the Spanish-American War. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3461) ...............$33.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1699) ...................$33.00

Chandler, Melbourne C., (compiler), Of Garryowen in Glory (Annandale, VA: The Turnpike Press, Inc., 1960). A complete history of the 7th U.S. Cavalry Regiment -- of Little Big Horn fame -- from its date of organization in 1866 to inactivation in 1957. This factual history vividly portrays the 7th Cavalry's part in building and protecting America since the end of the Civil War. Hardcover in very fine condition, with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 856) ................$150.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2729) ...............$125.00

Chiaventone, Frederick J., A Road We Do Not Know: A Novel of Custer at the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). Combining the intensity of truth and historical fact with the dramatic range of fiction, this memorable novel takes us, along with Custer, Sitting Bull, Reno, Crazy Horse, Benteen, Gall, and the many other fighters on both sides down a road we do not know. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3714) ....................$25.00

Clark, George M., Scalp Dance (Oswego, NY: Heritage Press, 1985). A compilation of documents, photographs, letters and newspaper articles from the personal papers of Brigadier General Winfield Scott Edgerly on the battle of the Little Big Horn. Wraps in very good condition. First edition, signed. (Item No. 1469) ..................$35.00: Another copy, wraps in fine condition, first edition, signed. (Item No. 2926) ............$30.00

Clum, Woodworth, Apache Agent: The Story of John P. Clum (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978). Clum was the organizer of a famous band of Apache scouts, friend of Wyatt Earp, the first Indian agent of the San Carlos Apaches and the man who captured Geronimo when the army had failed. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0644) ...........$35.00: Another copy (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1936) hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2726) ........$45.00

Coffman, Edward M., The Old Army: A Portrait of the American Army in Peacetime, 1784-1898 (New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1986). Military historians are, quite rightly, concerned with war, but the Army does not simply cease to exist between the treaty ending one conflict and the opening guns of the next. The people who made up the "garrison world" during the peacetime intervals between the War for Independence and the Spanish-American War are the subject of this book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Book has stamp "Salvaged from Library Acct. L1-241" -- probably from the Barr Memorial Library at Fort Knox, Kentucky. (Item No. 4055) ......$45.00

Connell, Evan S., Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn (San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984). The author explores deeply the personalities of Custer and the other federal and Indian leaders. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0225) .............$65.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1993), the illustrated hardcover edition in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3273) ..............$25.00

Convis, Charles L., The Honor of Arms: A Biography of Myles W. Keogh (Tucson, AZ: Westerlore Press, 1990). Moody, emotional, and reportedly a heavy drinker, Keogh fits one stereotype about the Irish. He was devoted to his family, particularly close to one brother, Tom, and two sisters, Margaret and Ellen. Killed with Custer at the Little Big Horn, according to the Sioux, he was the bravest man ever fought. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 4056) ..............$25.00

Cooling III, Benjamin Franklin (editor), Soldiering in Sioux Country: 1865 (San Diego, CA: Frontier Heritage Press, 1971). From the original diary of Lt. Charles Springer who recorded, with keen observation, the details of an exciting campaign into Sioux country some 11 years before the Custer massacre. Hardcover in fine condition, with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 2180) ...............$40.00

Corps of Competent Authors and Artists, Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare (New York: Arno Press & New York Times, 1969). A complete history of Indian life, warfare and adventure in America. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3967) .......$20.00

Cox, Rev. John E., Five Years in the United States Army (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). Books by enlisted men of the Regular Army who served during the period of the Indian wars are rare. This is one of the most readable and gives an unexcelled view of army life at the time -- and the soldier was certainly one of the prime movers in the Westward Movement. Wraps in good condition, chipped covers. Proofing copy, #1 of 4. (Item No. 1673) .........$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket, signed by John Carroll. (Item No. 2738) ......$55.00

Cox, Kurt Hamilton, Custer and His Commands: From West Point to Little Bighorn (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1999). One of the illustrated history of the American soldier, his uniform and his equipment series. Covers Custer from the time he entered West Point to his death at the Little Bighorn. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket, illustrated cover. (Item No. 2919) .........$20.00

Criqui, Orvel A., Fifty Fearless Men: The Forsyth Scouts and Beecher Island (Marceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Co., 1997). First collection of short biographies of Major Forsyth, Lt. Frederick H. Beecher, and fifty-three of their scouts who, on September 17, 1868, took refuge on a little island in the Arickaree after being attacked by several hundred Indians led by Roman Nose. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, second printing, limited (90/350), signed. (Item No. 3085) ................$140.00

Croghan, Colonel George (edited by Francis Paul Prucha), Army Life on the Western Frontier (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958). Selections from the official reports made between 1826 and 1845 by Colonel George Croghan. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket, 1st edition. (Item No. 3222) ......$22.00

Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assn., Annual Symposium (Fort Collins, CO: Citizen Printing Co., 1996-2007). Each symposium book contains from five to eight articles concerning either the Little Big Horn battle, its participants, or events leading up to or following the battle. All are in booklet type form and are in like new condition except as noted:

Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assn., Inc., Greasy Grass Magazine (Fort Collins, CO: Citizen Printing Co., 1988-2008). Each magazine contains from three to six articles concerning either the Little Big Horn battle, its participants, or events leading up to or following the battle. All are in like new condition unless otherwise noted.

Custer, Brice C., The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1999). Written by a member of the Custer family in defense of a complex and maligned cavalryman, George Custer. It is a blunt, provocative book to challenge the glib, superficial, and lamentably unoriginal depictions of Custer that are regularly showered on an undereducated public. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3409) ..................$40.00

Custer, Elizabeth B., Following the Guidon (New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890). Libbie talks about her and George's experiences in Kansas during the late 1860s, starting with the Washita campaign. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. (Item No. 3919) ..........$165.00

Custer, Elizabeth B., Tenting on the Plains (New York, NY: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1889). Libbie's and George's experiences in Texas from the end of the Civil War to their move to Kansas in the late 1860s. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Scarce in this condition.) Probably second printing. (Item No. 3159) ...............$375.00

Custer, George Armstrong, My Life on the Plains edited with an introduction by Milo Milton Quaife (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1995). The story of the part played by the U.S. Cavalry, under the command of Custer, in the clashes between the settlers and the Plains Indians resulting in the final subjugation of the latter. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3938) ..................$30.00

Danker, Donald F. (editor), Man of the Plains: Recollections of Luther North, 1858-1882 (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1961). Luther North's recollections of the Pawnee Scouts, of guarding the Union Pacific, and of cattle ranching on the Dismal River with Frank North and William F. Cody. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the editor. (Item No. 0690) ....................$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2495) ...........$40.00

Darling, Roger, Benteen's Scout to the Left (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2000). Detailed account of the route taken by Frederick Benteen's battalion on June 25, 1876, as it moved toward the Little Big Horn. Contains many photographs and a large fold-out map showing Benteen's route. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second printing. (Item No. 3833) ..............$45.00

Darling, Roger, (editor), Custer's Seventh Cavalry Comes to Dakota (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1989). New discoveries reveal Custer's tribulations enroute to the 1873 Yellowstone Expedition. Many photographs and maps. Ten companies of the 7th Cavalry had to be recalled from Reconstruction duty to participate in the 1873 campaign. Hardcover in very fine condition, with plain white dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 4001) ....................$110.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. (Item No. 3933) ...............$100.00

Darling, Roger, General Custer's Final Hours: Correcting A Century of Misconceived History (Vienna, VA: Potomac-Western Press Inc., 1992). This treatise on General Custer's final hours by no means addresses all of the errors and historical misconceptions that have clouded public understanding of the 1876 Little Big Horn campaign for over a century. Booklet, 36 pages, very fine condition, 1st edition, 2nd printing. (Item No. X0501E) ....................$22.00

Davidson, Homer K., Black Jack Davidson: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1974). Frontier forts were his home through most of his 35 years of service. With both white and black troopers, his organization of the 7th Cavalry, and commands of the 2nd and 10th Cavalry Regiments, he saw duty at such posts as Forts Leavenworth, Fillmore, Buchanan, Tejon, Custer and Camp Supply. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fair to good dust jacket (long repaired tear). (Item No. 1292) ...............$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3154) .....................$65.00

Day, Carl F., Tom Custer: Ride to Glory (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2002). The name Custer, while widely recognized, usually is in reference to George Custer. His overwhelming notoriety all but overshadowed everyone in his circle of family, friends and enemies. However his brother, Thomas Ward Custer, was a hero in his own right. The first to receive two Medals of Honor during the Civil War, Tom served with the 7th Cavalry from 1866 to 1876. Hardcover in new condition with new dust jacket. First printing. Signed by the author. (Item No. 2241) .............................$60.00

Delo, David M., Peddlers and Post Traders: The Army Sutler on the Frontier (Helena, MT: Kingfisher Books, 1998). A well-researched, comprehensive account -- will be remembered as a pioneering work that filled a major void in the economic history of the frontier. Softcover in fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2232) ..................$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2883) .....$35.00

Denig, Edwin Thompson, Five Indian Tribes of the Upper Missouri: Sioux, Arickaras, Assiniboines, Crees, Crows (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969). Denig was a fur trader on the Upper Missouri for 25 years (1833-58) and married to an Assiniboine woman, and was an acute and objective observer of Indian manners and customs. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition, second printing. (Item No. 2011) ..........$35.00

Diessner, Don, There Are No Indians Left But Me!: Sitting Bull's Story (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1993). A biography of the great Sioux leader. The essential purpose of this book is to relate the history of Sitting Bull from birth to the present date based on extensive research. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3749) .................$35.00

Dillon, Richard H., Burnt-Out Fires: California's Modoc Indian War (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973). Chronicles the causes and the results of the Modoc War, one of the most tragic and unnecessary campaigns ever fought against American Indians. Hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. Ex-library book. (Item No. 3262) .......$15.00

Dillon, Richard H., Indian Wars, 1850-1890 (New York, NY: Bison Books Corp., 1984). Tells the story of the strife between the Indians and the white invaders. Its extensive illustrations make it a beautiful book to own, and its text makes it essential reading for every American history enthusiast. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket, oversize book. (Item No. 2108) .....................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2468) .........$30.00

Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Bards of the Little Big Horn (Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978). In collaboration with John M. Carroll. This volume contains more than 100 poems about the Little Big Horn battle, George Custer & other battle personalities, Comanche, Indians, Washita and many other subjects. Hardbound in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 350 copies, signed by both Dippie and Carroll. (Item No. 2977) .........$50.00

Dippie, Brian W., & Hutton, Paul A. (editors), The Comic Book Custer: A Bibliography of Custeriana in Comic Books and Comic Strips (NP: Publication No. 4 Brazos Corral of the Westerners, ND). The authors have been flexible in the definition of what constituted Custer-related comic book material. The annotations accompanying each entry describe the material involved -- be it a textual feature, a one or two page "splash" (single panel), an historical treatment or a fictional tale -- as well as its content. Booklet in very fine condition. Signed, limited to 550 copies. (Item No. 3772E) ..................$40.00

Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Nomad: George A. Custer in Turf, Field and Farm (Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980). Between 1867 and 1875, Custer contributed 15 letters under the pseudonym “Nomad” to the New York-based sportsman’s journal Turf, Field and Farm. The letters offer valuable insight into the character of the Boy General as he gives expression to his abiding love for hunting, horses, and hounds. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0945) …………. $30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1762) ..........$30.00

Dippie, Brian W., "What Will Congress Do About It?" (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1970). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 37, No. 3, Summer 1970. The Congressional reaction to the Little Big Horn disaster. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles). (Item No. 2832E) ................$30.00

Dixon, David, Hero of Beecher Island: The Life and Military Career of George A. Forsyth (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1994). Forsyth is generally recognized by students of the frontier military for his heroic stand against an almost overwhelming number of Sioux and Cheyenne Indians at the Battle of Beecher Island in 1868. However Forsyth's career and accomplishments transcended this role to include a wide array of activities. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3052) ....................$35.00

Dodge, Richard Irving, The Plains of the Great West (New York, NY: Archer House, Inc., 1959). First published in 1877, a description of the plains, game, Indians, etc., of the great North American Desert. A prime source book on the lore and legend of the Old West and a fascinating eye-witness account of a now vanished land ... its mile-wide rivers, limitless horizons, mesas, canyons and mountains. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 1019) ....................$35.00

Donahue, Michael N., Drawing Battle Lines: The Map Testimony of Custer's Last Fight (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 2008). This book is unique in its description of Custer's final fight because it serves as a comprehensive pictorial view of the battle based on drawings and maps made by participants and researchers. Many of these maps have never been published, studied, or even viewed by the general public. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. 1st printing. (Item No. 4029) ........$55.00

Donnelle, A.J., Cyclorama of General Custer's Last Battle (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1965). First published in 1889 this edition contains the full reports of Reno, Benteen and Sitting Bull, as well as a rather lengthy letter from Mrs. Custer defending her husband's actions during the campaign. Included also is a list of officers and men killed during the battle. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0517) ..........$30.00

Donovan, Jim, Custer and the Little Bighorn: The Man, The Mystery, The Myth (Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 2001). This is the first major illustrated book to examine the life of this complex figure and this equally complex battle -- this detailed narrative includes the latest groundbreaking research and analysis of the most fiercely debated battle in our nation's history. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3094) .............$35.00

Dowd, James Patrick (editor), Custer Lives (Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1982). Personal sketches of principals on both sides of the battle. Includes Edgar Stewart's evaluation of Custer literature. Huge bibliography, over 3000 entries. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0350) ............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3615) ..........$20.00

Downey, Fairfax, Fyfe, Drum & Bugle (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971). The author has set down a few tales of those times that will delight anyone whose heart has ever lifted at the sound of a lonesome bugle, the thunder of an authoritative drum or the lilt of a military march -- from the Revolution to Vietnam. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2693) .................$50.00

Downey, Fairfax, Indian-Fighting Army (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1971). Covers the Army's campaigns against the Indians on the western plains from 1865 to 1890. Illustrations from drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel and R.F. Zogbaum.Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (sun faded spine but readable). (Item No. 1691) ..................$30.00 ).

Downey, Fairfax, Indian Wars of the U.S. Army (1776-1865) (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1963). Battles between Indians and Americans were critical in the nation's development. From the outset, the red man's true enemies were the settlers thrusting steadily westward. It took some of the young nation's finest military minds to cope with the severe problem. Hardcover in fine condition with an almost fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2391) .................$25.00

Downey, Fairfax, and Jacobsen, J.N., The Red-Bluecoats: The Indian Scouts (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1973). Indian scouts served in almost every major campaign with distinction. Several received the Medal of Honor. They served with Custer, Miles and Crook. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2358) ........................$45.00

Drimmer, Frederick, (editor), Scalps and Tomahawks (New York, NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961). True eye-witness adventures of Indian captives who lived to tell their tales: 1750-1870. These firsthand reports paint a rare and remarkable portrait of an emerging nation and the brave trail blazers who shaped it. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2383) .................$30.00

duMont, John S., Custer Battle Guns (Canaan, NH: Phoenix Publishing, 1988). Revised and expanded edition. When the 7th Cavalry and the Sioux and Cheyenne set out to destroy one another one sultry June day in 1876, the nature and number of the weapons they employed had -- as in all warfare -- a profound influence upon the outcome of the struggle. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket -- illustrated front cover. Scarce edition. (Item No. 2967) ................$115.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket, trade edition. (Item No. 2658) .................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition, limited edition in leather, No. 42 of 50, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3835)...$375.00

du Bois, Charles, G., The Custer Mystery (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 2000). Utilizing information from the 1984-1985 archaeological dig at the Custer Battlefield National Monument and the most recent efforts of Indian War specialists, the author synthesizes this material into a fast moving coherent story of all that will probably every be known about the battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3429) ...................$35.00

du Bois, Charles G., Kick the Dead Lion (Billings, MT: The Reporter Printing & Supply Co., 1961). A casebook of the Custer battle. A presentation of the evidence against those who kicked the dead Lion (Custer), presented against a background of facts as they are known. Wraps in like new condition. Second edition. (Item No. 0787) ............$15.00: Another copy (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1987), hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50, this is signed  Copy No. 23. (Item No. 3455) ....................$145.00: Another copy, trade edition, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 3923) ............$35.00

Dunn, Jr., J.P., Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 (New York, NY: Archer House, 1958). First published in 1886, it was one of the greatest source books of the Indian Wars of the Far West. Covering 60 years of merciless bloody conflict, it documents in detail every major Indian battle between 1815 and 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2390) ..................$30.00

Dustin, Fred, The Custer Fight (Hollywood, CA: Private Printing, 1936). Some criticisms of Gen. E.S. Godfrey's "Custer's Last Battle," in the Century Magazine for January 1892: and of Mrs. Elizabeth Custer's pamphlet of 1921. Booklet in fine to very fine condition. Rare. (Item No. 2759E) ...................$250.00

Dustin, Fred, The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876 (Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1939). The results of over 30 years of study and research, Dustin is one of the major players in relating the facts about the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 1391) ………$90.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (chip in top edge). Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 0194) ...........$110.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 1105) ........$115.00: Another copy (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons Publishers, 1987) hardcover in like new condition with a plain white dust jacket. Leather limited edition, No. 31 of 50. (Item No. 3471) .....................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3942) ....$45.00

Eckert, Edward K. and Amato, Nicholas J. (editors), Ten Years in the Saddle (San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1978). The memoir of William Woods Averell, 1851-1862. Averell vividly describes the frontier: the beautiful but desolate desert, the battles with hostile Indians, the strange customs of the people, the throngs of hopeful emigrants moving west. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0564) ...... $30.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0863) ............ $33.00

Ege, Robert J., Curse Not His Curls (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974). The complete story of Custer's desperate "Last Stand" at the Little Big Horn, in words, photos, maps, and the incomparable art of Lorence Bjorklund. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket, in slip case. Limited edition of 50 copies in leather, signed by Ege, with an original sketch by Bjorklund. (Item No. 1909) ..................$650.00: Another copy, Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2340) ................$75.00

Ege, Robert J., "Settling the Dust," A Brief for a Much-Maligned Cavalryman (Great Falls, MT: Private Printing, 1968). Ege presents his thoughts on George Custer -- not unlike the officers and enlisted men of the 7th, historians and writers alike, have divided themselves into Custer and anti-Custer factions. The battle rages on. Booklet in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2525E) ............$20.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition in original mailing envelope. Later printing. (Item No. 1100E) ......................$22.00

Ellison, Douglas W., Sole Survivor: An Examination of the Frank Finkel Narrative (Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1983). The story told by Frank Finkel of being the sole survivor from the Custer group it unique among the sole survivor class. It lacked the color and personal heroics characteristic of most of the other stories, and actually focused more on what happened to him after he left the field of battle. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition, second printing. (Item No. 2171) ....................$95.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing, (Item No. 3995) .................$110.00

Emmett, Chris, Fort Union and the Winning of the Southwest (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965). Founded in 1851 it marked the beginning of the final stages of U.S. penetration into the area. From that time until it was abandoned in 1891, the fort was the supply post and focal point for dealing with the Spanish and Indian populations in New Mexico Territory. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 0493) ....$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3259) .................$55.00

Emmitt, Robert, The Last War Trail: The Utes and the Settlement of Colorado (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954). A classic account of Indian-white conflict, laid in the mountains of Colorado, three years after the disaster on the Little Bighorn. It is the story of the Meeker Massacre and the Ute War of 1879. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition, signed. (Item No. 3140) ..............$40.00

Evans, David C., Custer's Last Fight: The Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1999). The author attempts to reconstruct the events surrounding this last great struggle between two competing cultures. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50 in leather -- this is Copy No. 36. (Item No. 2981) ......$325.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2857) ......................$80.00

Ewers, John C., The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958). For nearly two centuries the Blackfeet have been known to white men. Together, the three tribes of which they are composed -- the Pikuni or Piegan, the Kainah or Blood, and the Siksika or Blackfoot proper -- made up the strongest military power on the northwestern plains in the historic buffalo days. Hardcover in very good condition with a good to very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2939) ................$45.00

Ewers, John C., Indian Life on the Upper Missouri (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Plains Indian of the Upper Missouri in 19th century buffalo days remains the widely recognized symbol of primitive man -- 15 chapters provide a sensitive interpretation of tribes such as the Blackfeet, the Crows, and the Mandans from the decades before Lewis and Clark up to the present. Hardcover in like new condition with a like very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2985) .................$35.00

Fielder, Mildred, Sioux Indian Leaders (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1981). The author has created a series of thoughtful profiles on leader of distinction, choosing eight men who made major contributions to Sioux culture, including Crazy Horse, Spotted Tail, Sitting Bull, Gall, Martin Charger, Red Cloud, Chauncey Yellow Robe and Ben Reifel. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2014) .............$35.00: Another copy (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1975), hardcover in very good condition with a fair to good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3695) ..........................$45.00

Forbes, Jack D., Warriors of the Colorado: The Yumas of the Quechan Nation and Their Neighbors (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965). Few groups of people of comparable numbers have influenced the course of Southwestern history as much as the Indians belonging to the Quechan (Yuma) Nation. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2709) .........$45.00

Foreman, Grant (editor), A Traveler in Indian Territory (Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press, 1930). General Ethan Allen Hitchcock spent four months in 1841-42 traveling among the Cherokee, Creek, Seminole, Chickasaw, and Choctaw Indians. He recorded what he saw and heard in a series of nine interesting diaries that are here published. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket (section from dust jacket pasted inside front cover). First edition. (Item No. 0511) ......................$125.00

Forrest, Earle R., Arizona's Dark and Bloody Ground (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1950). The struggle for range rights eventually degenerated into vicious hatred that meant gunfire and death between the Grahams and Tewksburrys -- the truth of the Tonto Basin struggle. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0813) .........$50.00

Forrest, Earle R., Witnesses at the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Introduction by John M. Carroll. Witnesses included Edward D. Pigford, Richard A. Roberts and Alexander McPeake. Includes a section on "Last Survivors." Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3989) ..........$60.00

Fougera, Katherine Gibson, With Custer's Cavalry (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986). From the memoirs of the late Katherine Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the 7th Cavalry (Retired), illustrated with photographs. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First Bison printing. (Item No. 0722) ................$30.00

Fox, Jr., Richard Allan, Archaeology, History, and Custer’s Last Battle (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Using innovative and standard archaeological techniques, combined with historical documents and Indian eyewitness accounts, the author vividly replays this battle in astonishing detail. Hardcover in very fine condition with very fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing, signed. (Item No. 0393) ………………..$60.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3906) ......$45.00

Frazer, Robert W., (editor), Mansfield on the Condition of the Western Forts, 1853-54 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963). In the spring of 1853, Colonel Joseph K.F. Mansfield was ordered to inspect the Department of New Mexico; the following year, he inspected the Department of the Pacific. His tours included a thorough examination of individual posts and their surroundings. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2492) ...................$35.00

Frost, Lawrence A., The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Custer court-martial grew out of a disastrous expedition against Plains Indians in the summer of 1867, commanded by General Winfield Hancock with Custer in command of the cavalry. The result of the court-martial was a year's leave without command or pay for Custer. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1094) ..... $50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (some smoke stains). First edition. (Item No. 2367) .............$40.00

Frost, Lawrence A., The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer (New York, NY: Bonanza Publishing, 1984). A pictorial biography of George Custer – man or legend . . . hero or fool, Custer from boyhood to his last battlefield are all here in pictures. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 3843) …………………… $25.00: Another copy (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing, 1964) hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 996) .............$45.00: Another copy (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990), softcover in very fine condition. (Item No. 3929) ............$25.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Legends (Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981). Contains a selection of many interesting and unusual Custer legends from the alleged fathering of Monahseetah's Indian son, Custer's two courts-martial, the defeat of JEB Stuart at Gettysburg, to the debunking of many legends contrived to soil Custer's character. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1615) ...................$50.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Slept Here (Monroe, MI: Garry Owen Publishers, 1974). General discussion by Dr. Frost on Custer and Custer's time in Monroe. Booklet in very good condition, No. 212 or 1,000, signed. (Item No. 2583E) .................$25.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer's 7th Cav and the Campaign of 1873 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1986). Colonel David S. Stanley had been ordered to provide an escort for the survey crew of the Northern Pacific Railroad while it surveyed a transcontinental route along the Yellowstone River. Custer and the 7th Cavalry provided greater strength and mobility to the expedition in the event of hostile Indian attacks. Hardcover in fine condition, with fine dust jacket. Binding is leather and number 16 of 100 of the limited edition, signed by Frost. (Item No. 1771) ..............$250.00

Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Libbie (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1976). Elizabeth Bacon Custer: A lady of great breeding, an army wife who shared the anxieties and hardships of frontier posts. A loyal widow who spent 50 years upholding her husband's reputation against those who would "kick the dead lion." Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3339) .........................$75.00

Frost, Lawrence A., General Custer's Photographers (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Covers Custer's photographers, including his favorites. Also includes the men who were photographers in the West. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Signed by Frost. (Item No. 3874) .................$37.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Let's Have a Fair Fight! General George Armstrong Custer's Early Years (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Historical Museum, 1965). Provides a description of Custer's life from childhood through the end of the Civil War. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2549E) .......................$30.00

Frost, Lawrence A. (editor), With Custer’s Cavalry in ’74: James Calhoun’s Diary of the Black Hills Expedition (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1979). An officer of the 7th Cavalry and Custer’s brother-in-law, Calhoun served as Acting Assistant Adjutant General during the Black Hills Expedition in 1874 in the heart of Sioux Indian territory. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (some smoke darkening). (Item No. 3719) …………….$155.00

Galvin, John, Western America in 1846-1847 (San Francisco, CA: John Howell, Books, 1966). The original travel diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert, who mapped New Mexico for the U.S. army, with illustrations in color from his sketchbook. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Oversize. (Item No. 3388) ..........$100.00

Genovese, Vincent J., Billy Heath: The Man Who Survived Custer's Last Stand (Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2003). Recent facts uncovered by the author bring the universally accepted conclusion of no survivors into serious doubt. The author presents compelling evidence that one soldier, Pvt. William (Billy) Heath, the farrier for Company L, did manage to escape the carnage at Custer's Last Stand. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3953) ............$25.00

Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, (Gaff, Alan & Maureen, editors), Adventures on the Western Frontier (Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994). A colorful chronicle of the American West, this book brings to life General John Gibbon's experiences on the western frontier -- as he first encountered it in 1860, and as he campaigned and scouted through the West during the 1870s. Hardcover in very fine condition with a like very fine jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3971) .........................$30.00

Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, Gibbon on the Sioux Campaign of 1876 (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1969). Fred Dustin wrote, "Of all the accounts bearing on the campaign that of Col. Gibbon is far and away the best ... we do not have another single authority quite equal." A series of articles by Gibbon. Booklet in very good condition. (Item No. 2526E) .......................$22.00

Glass, E.L.N. (editor), The History of the Tenth Cavalry 1866-1921 (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972). The Act of July 28, 1866, created the 10th Cavalry Regiment which was to be a regiment of "colored men" with white officers. Colonel Benjamin H. Grierson was assigned as the first commanding officer of the regiment, a post he held until December 1, 1888. The 10th Cavalry saw duty in the hard riding and fighting of the Indian Wars in Arizona, hunting the Apache Kid and Geronimo of the wily Apaches. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 1795) ................$80.00

Glassley, Ray H., Indian Wars of the Pacific Northwest (Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1972). A full scale account of the Indian wars of the Pacific Northwest. Cayuse, Rogue River, Yakima, Coeur d'Alene, Modoc, Nez Perce, Bannock, Sheepeater -- each of the major campaigns in detail. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second edition. (Item No. 2505) .....................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (suned spine but still readable). (Item No. 3293) .........$27.00

Goble, Paul & Dorothy, Red Hawk's Account of Custer's Last Battle (New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1969). An Indian, first person narrative based on the published accounts of both Sioux and Cheyenne participants in the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3696) ....................$35.00

Goodrich, Thomas, Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879 (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1997). Drawing heavily from diaries, letters, and memoirs, the author weaves a spellbinding web of life and death on the prairie, told in the timeless words of the participants themselves. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket (one tiny chip). (Item No. 3447) ......................$15.00

Grafe, Ernest, & Horsted, Paul, Exploring with Custer: The 1874 Black Hills Expedition (Custer, SD: Golden Valley Press, 2002). This book blends the Illingworth photos and their present-day counterparts with selections from all known accounts to paint a unique portrait of everyday life along the trail during the Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Softcover in like new condition. Second edition. (Item No. 3597) ..................$35.00

Graham, William A., The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953). Presents original source material, unbiased by interpretations and mis-constructions. One of the corner stones of information about the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very good condition with poor to fair dust jacket. (Item No. 0641) …………….$35.00: Another copy (New York: Bonanza Books, 1953), hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (Item No. 2636) ..............$35.00: Another copy (Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1981) hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Custer Library Series. (Item No. 3070) .......$25.00

Graham, William A. (editor), The Reno Court of Inquiry: Abstract of the Official Record of Proceedings (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1954). A summary of the major testimony from the Reno Court of Inquiry held at the Palmer House in Chicago in 1879. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2274) …………$95.00

Graham, William A., The Story of the Little Big Horn (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1959). “The first and most comprehensive and accurate account of the greatest battle fought between the White Man and the Red,” as stated on the book’s dust jacket. Certainly the best description of the battle with the information available in 1926 – the first printing of the book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Fifth printing. (Item No. 2333) ...................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. Fifth printing. (Item No. 3265) ...........$20.00

Gray, John S., Centennial Campaign: The Sioux War of 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1976). The full story of the Sioux War of 1876. It follows the strategy and tactics of all the army columns and Indian forces as they campaigned in 1876.  Hardcover in fine condition, with a fine jacket. Trade edition. (Item No. 3546) ....................$245.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket, limited edition of 250, signed, includes letter signed by Gray. (Item No. 3662) .......................$325.00: Another copy, hardcover, would be in fine condition but water damaged, very readable, white protective dust jacket. Limited edition of 250, signed. (Item No. 3870) .............$45.00

Greene, Jerome A. (editor), Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Provides accounts of the many battles and skirmishes in the Great Sioux War as they were observed by participating officers, enlisted men, scouts, surgeons, and newspaper correspondents. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. Signed. (Item No. 3550) ......................$33.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. Signed. (Item No. 3609) .................$30.00

Greene, Jerome A., Evidence and the Custer Enigma (Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1973, Vol. XVII, March-June 1973, Number 1 and 2). Conclusions by the author about the Little Big Horn battle based on a project at the Custer Battlefield National Monument of correlating all the known battle relic finds on an aerial survey map which required a greater cognizance of Indian testimony about the battle. Booklet in good condition, 56 pages. (Item No. 4048) ............$25.00

Greene, Jerome A., Nez Perce Summer 1877 (Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, 2000). Explains the roots of the conflict, grounded in decades of federal government land grabs and white settlers' bad treatment of the Indians. This is the story of the 3 1/2 month, 1,700 mile journey across the wilds of Idaho, Wyoming and Montana territories. All of the skirmishes and battles of the war receive detailed treatment. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 3508) ....................$65.00

Greene, Jerome A., Stricken Field: The Little Bighorn since 1876 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2008). Provides a vibrant story of the 130-year management of one of American history's most controversial places and traces the ever-changing symbolism that ultimately validates and accepts Indian contributions and inclusion. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. (Item No. 4019) ................$35.00

Greene, Jerome A., Washita: The U.S. Army and the Southern Cheyennes, 1867-1869 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2004). A balanced history of the attack on Black Kettle's village on the Washita on November 27, 1868, by forces under Lt. Col. George Custer. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 4017) ...............$25.00

Greene, Jerome A., Yellowstone Command: Colonel Nelson A. Miles and the Great Sioux War 1876-1877 (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1991). Provides the first detailed account of the campaign of Colonel Miles in the winter of 1876-1877 as he moved against the Sioux and Cheyenne Indians in the aftermath of the Custer debacle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3297) .......................$50.00

Gressley, Gene M. (editor), Old Travois Trails: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1974). A reprint of the articles published bi-monthly by Charles D. Schreibeis, Banner, WY, and includes Volume 1, Number 1 (May-June 1940) to Volume 3, Number 3 (September-October 1942). Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. (Item No. 3072) ...............$75.00

Grinnell, George Bird, The Fighting Cheyennes (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966). Without critical comment or biased judgment, the author has recorded, with all the vigor of an inspired reporter and with the objectivity of a true scholar, the major 19th century battles which the Cheyenne fought.  Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. Fourth printing. (Item No. 441) .............$40.00

Gump, James O., The Dust Rose Like Smoke (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1994). In 1876 Sioux and Cheyenne warriors annihilated Custer's 7th Cavalry on the Little Bighorn. Three years later and half a world away, a British force was wiped out by Zulu warriors at Isandhlwana in South Africa. In both cases the total defeat of regular army troops by forces regarded as undisciplined barbarian tribesmen stunned an imperial nation. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3232) ........$25.00

Hafen, LeRoy R., Broken Hand: The Life of Thomas Fitzpatrick, Mountain Man, Guide and Indian Agent (Denver, CO: The Old West Publishing Co., 1973). Fitzpatrick's three successive careers -- as Mountain Man, Guide and Indian Agent -- spanned thirty years of the dramatic early westward movement. Known by the Indians as "Broken Hand," his life is among the most colorful in the history of the Old West. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First revised edition. (Item No. 1613) ....................$75.00

Hagen, Barry J., "Exactly in the Right Place" -- A History of Fort C.F. Smith, Montana Territory, 1866-1868 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1999). In the eyes of the Sioux, the Bozeman Trail ran like a malignancy through the Dakota and Montana territories, spreading its virulence for more than 500 miles. The three forts on the Bozeman Trail, Fort Phil Kearny, Fort Reno and Fort C.F. Smith were a thorn in the side of the Sioux and, for the soldiers who were stationed there, it was a life of constant terror and a state of siege. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather, this is No. 49 of 50. (Item No. 3408) ................$150.00; Another copy, trade edition. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3897) .................$40.00

Hamilton, Henry W. and Jean Tyree, The Sioux of the Rosebud: A History in Pictures (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971). Photographs by John A. Anderson. In 1889 General George Crook asked Anderson to serve as official photographer to the Crook Treaty Commission on its visit to the Brule Sioux Indians on the Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1919) ...................$60.00

Hammer, Kenneth, Biographies of the 7th Cavalry, June 25th 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). Contains a brief biography of all of the soldiers assigned to the 7th Cavalry in June 1876. Listing by company and includes the Headquarters, Staff, Band, Quartermaster, Citizens and the detachment of Indian Scouts. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First printing. (Item No. 2414) ..................$135.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor) Custer in '76 (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1987). Walter Camp's notes on the Custer fight. Camp intensely pursued a never-equaled course of interviewing survivors of the LBH battle and of many other western battles. These interviews answer most of the questions about who was where during the battle. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2993) ...............$45.00

Hammer, Kenneth, The Glory March (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1980). This article first appeared in the English Westerners' Brand Book, Vol. 8, #4, July 1966, repleat with Editorial Introduction by Barry C. Johnson, an editorial note and footnotes. As published it carried a sub-title, "A Concise Account of the Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876." There was criticism about the article and Hammer rewrote this article making various changes and in general revising it to include "corrected errors." Booklet in fine condition. Limited, 230/300. (Item No. 3775E) .......................$40.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Little Big Horn Biographies (Crow Agency, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Association, 1965). This booklet is a source of sketch information concerning some of the participants in the Sioux Expedition of 1876 and the Little Bighorn River fight -- contains about 150 biographies. Booklet in good condition. Revised edition, 1965 (Edward S. Luce Memorial Edition). (Item No. 2621) ...........$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very good condition, first printing (1964). (Item No. 1876E) ..................$30.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Men With Custer (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 2003). This is a copy of the original 1972 edition of Hammer's Men With Custer that has been rebound in full leather and is in a matched set with a copy of the Robert Utley's 1972 edition of the Chicago Times account of the Reno Court which was held at the Palmer House in Chicago in early 1879 (also in full leather). Both books in a custom slip case. Only 28 sets produced, one for each man of the 7th Cavalry who was awarded a Medal of Honor from 1865-1890. New, oversized books (9" x 12"). (Item No. 2618) .....................$500.00 

Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Men With Custer (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). This is a copy of the original 1972 edition of Hammer's Men With Custer and is in a matched set with a copy of the Robert Utley's 1972 edition of the Chicago Times account of the Reno Court which was held at the Palmer House in Chicago in early 1879. Both books in a custom slip case. Limited production, oversized books (9" x 12"). (Item No. 3871) .....................$500.00

Hammer, Kenneth, Men With Custer: Biographies of the 7th Cavalry (Hardin, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Association, Inc., 1995). A valuable source of information of all of the men who were either in the 78th Cavalry or attached to it at the Little Big Horn in June 1876. Fifty photographs are included showing every officer at the battle on that fateful Sunday. The appendix contains company rosters showing casualty counts. Limited to 1,000 copies. This copy signed by the author, the editor (Ron Nichols) and the writer of the introduction (the late Joe Sills, Jr.). Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2962) .......................$175.00

Hammer, Kenneth, The Springfield Carbine on the Western Frontier (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, ND). Provides a description of the 1873 Springfield carbine and its use during the Indian War period in the west -- 1874-1890s. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 4025) ............$15.00

Hampton, Bruce, Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877 (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1994). Drawing upon original documents -- letters, diaries, manuscripts, and previously overlooked oral histories -- the author has created a richly detailed narrative history of the Nez Perce War of 1877. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition (Item No. 2984) ...............$30.00

Hansen, Marcus L., Old Fort Snelling, 1819-1858 (Iowa City, IA: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1918). The fort was established in 1819 within the Missouri Territory on ground which later became a part of the Territory of Iowa. This volume begins with the establishment of the fort in 1819 and ends with the temporary abandonment of the site as a military post in 1858. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. Lettering on spine light. (Item No. 2769) ..............$135.00

Hanson, Joseph Mills, The Conquest of the Missouri (Chicago, IL: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1910). The story of the life and exploits of Captain Grant Marsh. He was an actor in events of great historic moment, covering almost the entire period of the conquest of the upper Missouri River Valley, the subjugation of the Sioux Indians and the opening to civilization of the vast territory which they had occupied. He was the captain of the steamboat Far West which made the historical run from the Big Horn River to Fort Lincoln with the wounded from the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket. One inch tear in spine and spine faded. Second edition. (Item No. 2456) ............$65.00: Another copy (1916), hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Third edition. (Item No. 3873) ............$75.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Murray Hills Books, Inc., 1946). Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2213) .............$55.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1997). A collection of Walter Mason Camp's research papers on General George A. Custer's last fight. Camp did a number of interviews with survivors and participants, Indians and soldiers alike, who told of their part in this compelling battle. First edition. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3979) ....................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50 in leather, this is Copy 26, signed. (Item No. 3423) ...............$150.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Cheyenne Memories of the Custer Fight: A Source Book (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1995). Contains a series of interviews with 13 Cheyenne warriors, one interpreter, and a native historian by George Bird Grinnell, Walter Mason Camp and Stanley Vestal. Also three interviews with Two Moon. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 0866) ......................$35.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Custer Battle Casualties: Burials, Exhumations, and Reinterments (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2002). This comprehensive work chronicles the burials and exhumations which occurred on Custer Hill during the years from 1876 through 1881. Hardcover in new condition, with new dust jacket. Third printing. (Item No. 2298) ..............$40.00: Another copy, first printing, 1989, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3707) .......$75.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Custer Battle Casualties, II: The Dead, the Missing and a Few Survivors (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1999). Contains extensive information on the four missing officers: Lt.  Henry Harrington, Lt. James Porter, Lt. James Sturgis, and Dr. George Lord. Hardcover in like new condition, with a like new dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 2160) ................$40.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition to 50 copies in leather, signed by the editor and James Brust (photo essay). Copy No. 33. (Item No. 3392) .....................$150.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Hokahey! A Good Day to Die! (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1993). This volume attempts to identify the Indians killed at the Little Big Horn and the locations where they were killed. Hardcover in like new condition, plain white dust jacket. (Item No. 3800) ...............$55.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Indian Views of the Custer Fight (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2004). This volume contains the observations of Sioux and Cheyenne Indians who were eyewitnesses to the fight -- extracted from letters, newspaper accounts, Army reports, and manuscripts. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3003) ...................$35.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Lakota Recollections of the Custer Fight (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1991). Contains a series of interviews with Lakota Sioux about the fight at the Little Big Horn. Interviewees include He Dog, Standing Bear, Moving Robe Woman, White Bull, Two Moons (sic), Lone Bear and ten others. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3153) ...........$135.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony: Preliminary Findings on the Custer Battle (Short Hills, NJ: Don Horn Publications, 1985). Unveiling of the artifact findings made by Major Luce during the latter's tenure as Superintendent at Custer battlefield. Luce actually went out and did some real field work. Booklet in fine condition, first printing. (Item No. 4066E) .....$40.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Oglala Lakota Crazy Horse (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., 1985). A preliminary genealogical study and an annotated listing of primary sources. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed. (Item No. 3029) .............$55.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), On the Little Bighorn with Walter Camp (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 2002). A collection of Walter Camp's letters, notes and opinions on Custer's last fight. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather. This is copy No. 37 of 50. Signed. (Item No. 0642) ...........$150.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Surrender and Death of Crazy Horse (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1998). A source book about a tragic episode in Lakota history. Covers a series of interviews of people who were involved in the surrender of Crazy Horse at the Red Cloud Agency and his death at Fort Robinson. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4012) .....................$35.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Walter M. Camp's Little Bighorn Rosters (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2002). Camp compiled rosters for the 12 companies of the 7th Cavalry, including the auxiliary force of U.S. Indian scouts and the civilian employees. He verified these rosters about 1910 with the official documents housed at Fort Riley, Kansas. He used records from Fort Lincoln Returns and other 1876 reports. Hardcover in very fine condition -- no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3567) ..............$100.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Washita Memories: Eyewitness Views of Custer's Attack on Black Kettle's Village (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). The author presents a broad range of views of the Washita battle. Eyewitnesses to the destruction of the Southern Cheyenne village included soldiers, officers, tribal members, Indian and white scouts, and government officials. Many of these witnesses recorded their memories of the event. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3980) ........$35.00

Hargrove, Hondon B., Black Union Soldiers in the Civil War (Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 1988). Provides the story of the organization and recruitment of colored regiments during the Civil War. Eventually 166 regiments were organized, trained and sent to the various fields of battle. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3910) .................$55.00

Harrison, Peter, The Eyes of the Sleepers (London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1998). Authors have previously followed the cavalry to give a tactical perspective of the Little Big Horn attack. Harrison used Indian interview material which, together with the established accounts, enables the event to be seen from the valley floor. Pamphlet, 24 pages, in very fine condition, signed. (Item No. 2805E) ...............$25.00

Hassrick, Peter (text), Frederic Remington (New York, NY: Wings Books, 1973). Paintings, drawings, and sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. Contains splendid large -scale illustrations of Remington's