Broken Arrow Books

Specializing in Western Americana

COMPLETE BOOK LIST

Adams, Alexander B., Sitting Bull: An Epic of the Plains (New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992). Unequaled in depth, scope and drama, here is the definitive biography of the great Sioux warrior and leader Sitting Bull -- the man who defeated Custer at the Little Bighorn. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition from B&N. (Item No. 3573) ................$20.00

Agnew, S.C. (editor), Garrisons of the Regular U.S. Army: Arizona, 1851-1899 (Arlington, VA: Council on Abandoned Military Posts, 1974). The purpose of this compilation is to give researchers a means of knowing what units of the Regular U.S. Army were station, and where, within the boundaries of the Territories of New Mexico and Arizona that now comprises the State of Arizona. Softcover in very good condition (light fold mark on front cover). (Item No. 1823) .....................$45.00: Another copy, softcover in very good condition. Limited to 750, copy No. 32. (Item No. 3053) ………………$50.00

Alberts, Don E., Brandy Station to Manila Bay: A Biography of General Wesley Merritt (Austin, TX: Presidial Press, 1981). Graduating from West Point in June 1860, Merritt served 45 years in the military. His service was marked by a high standard of competence and professionalism. He crowned that service as commander of the Philippine Expedition in the Spanish-American War and as the first Governor-General of the Philippines. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 2214) ....................$75.00

Aleshire, Peter, The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography (New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000). Geronimo and General Crook were born to destroy each other -- and they did -- the perfect enemies, perfectly embodying the tragic strengths and weaknesses of their respective cultures. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2883) ......$30.00

Alter, J. Cecil (editor), Utah Historical Quarterly, Vol. XIII, 1945 (Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Historical Society, 1945). Details on the Utah War as covered in the journal of Albert Tracy, 1858-1860. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2745 ) .............$75.00

Anders, Frank L., The Custer Trail (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1983). A narrative of the line of march of troops serving in the Department of Dakota in the campaign against hostile Sioux -- 1876 -- Fort Abraham Lincoln to the Montana line. Includes 14 "Historical Trail Markers of Custer's Trail, 1876" edited by John M. Carroll. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed by Carroll, Tom Heski and Bob Heski. This is No. 126 of 350 limited edition. Very scarce with the trail markers. (Item No. 4003) .................$400.00

Andrist, Ralph K., The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indian (New York, NY: The Macmillan Co., 1964). Tells how the white man came -- as trader, homesteader, rancher, hunter, soldier, miner -- and how America's western frontier was pushed back by force and broken promises. Hardbound in very good to fine condition, with very good dust jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 1887) .....................$40.00

Anderson, Harry H., Cheyennes at the Little Big Horn (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Article from North Dakota History, Volume 27, Number 2, Spring 1960. Discussion on the size of the Cheyenne camps at the Little Big Horn when attacked by Custer. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Knight). (Item No. 2178E) .....................$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Knight). (Item No. 2830E) ................$25.00

Athearn, Robert G., Forts of the Upper Missouri (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967). The dramatic, action-filled story of how the military forts and trading posts of the Upper Missouri River contributed to the exploration and development of the American West. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0592) …………………$45.00

Barnard, Sandy, Custer's First Sergeant John Ryan (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1996). A complete biography of John Ryan who spent nearly 14 years between 1862 and 1876 in the U.S. Army. He fought with the 28th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment of the Irish Brigade in the Civil War. As First Sergeant of Company M, 7th Cavalry, he fought heroically in the valley and on the bluffs with the battalion under the command of Major Marcus A. Reno. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 2163) .............$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 0997) .....................$55.00

Barnard, Sandy, Digging Into Custer's Last Stand (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1998). The author assisted the National Park Service with media relations during several of the archaeological projects at Little Bighorn. He has gathered information about all of these varied projects that will acquaint readers with these efforts to locate and preserve important historical information about Custer's life and career an well as his Sioux and Cheyenne opponents during what proved to be Custer's final battle. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 1323) ............... $30.00

Barnard, Sandy, I Go With Custer: The Life and Death of Reporter Mark Kellogg (Bismarck, ND: The Bismarck Tribune, 1996). The biography of this frontier journalist from the Bismarck Tribune who accompanied Custer's 7th Cavalry to the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 1070) ......................$75.00

Barnard, Sandy (editor), Ten Years With Custer: A 7th Cavalryman's Memoirs (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 2001). Between his Civil War service in the 28th Mass. Voluntary Cavalry, John Ryan fought in some 45 military engagements and saw many "hard sights" on those battlefields, but it was his last one he recalled as the worst -- the Battle of Little Bighorn in 1876. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition on just 20 copies in leather -- signed by the author. (Item No. 2170) ..............$250.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 2168) ............... $55.00

Barnett, Louise, Touched by Fire: The Life, Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996). This book undertakes the search for, as one historian put it, "a man waiting to be discovered" between the extremes of his experience. Custer had a flair for heroic achievement that brought him phenomenal glory in the Civil War. Since June 1876 Custer has held a place in the pantheon of America's great figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3143) ......................$25.00

Bates, Charles Francis Custer's Indian Battles (Bronxville, NY: NP, 1936). Bates covers Custer's career from the forming of the 7th Cavalry Regiment in 1866 through his final battle on the Little Big Horn in 1876. Original in wraps in good to very good condition, signed. (Item No. 1962) ........$50.00

Bates, Charles Francis, & Roe, Charles Francis, Custer Engages The Hostiles (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, ND). Contains two lengthy articles, one by Roe, Custer's Last Battle and one by Bates, Custer's Indian Battles. Both of these men were retired Army officers. There are also a number of other articles including "March of the Montana Column," by Edward J. McClernand. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 3831) .....................$40.00

Bates, Charles Francis, Fifty Years After the Little Big Horn Battle (Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society, 1973). Two articles by Bates: "Lost and Won: Custer's Last Batlte (sic)"new Light on the History of the Little Big Horn. Introduction by Frank Mercatante and signed by Frank. Booklet, in very good condition, 20 pages. (Item No. 4049E) ......$35.00

Billings, John S., Circular No. 8: Report on Hygiene of the U.S. Army and Otis, George A., Circular No. 9: Report ....on the Transport of Sick and Wounded by Pack Animals (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1974). Reports from the War Department, Surgeon General's Office on the hygiene of the Army at various military posts with descriptions of the posts, and how to move the sick and wounded in the field using pack animals. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 500 copies. (Item No. 3122) ...............$90.00

Billington, Monroe Lee, New Mexico's Buffalo Soldiers, 1866-1900 (Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1991). The author draws from military records, newspaper articles, personal correspondence, and other source materials to create the first comprehensive account of the role of black soldiers in New Mexico Territory. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 3526) .....................$45.00

Blackmore, William, A Brief Account of the North American Indians (London, UK: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1877). An account particularly of the hostile tribes of the Plains; principal Indian events since 1862; causes of Indian wars; Indian atrocities and western reprisals; and war of extermination now being waged between the white and red men. Booklet in fair to good condition. Very scarce. (Item No. 1990E) .............$75.00

Blake, Michael, Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days (New York, NY: Villard Books, 1996). Composed in the form of Custer's journal, the book is an impeccable merging of fact and fiction, a powerful evocation of our bloody past, and a tribute to the endurance of a human heart facing adversity and disaster. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3712) ..........$20.00

Bonney, Orrin H. and Lorraine, Battle Drums and Geysers (Chicago, IL: The Swallow Press Inc., 1970). The life and journals of Lt. Gustavus Cheyney Doane, soldier and explorer of the Yellowstone and Snake River regions, 1870, 1876-77) Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2972) ...........$45.00

Bourke, Captain John G., On The Border With Crook (Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1971). Reprint of Bourke's 1891 volume. A collected descriptions of the regions in which the major portion of General Crook's Indian work was carried on; the people, both red and white; the difficulties with which he had to contend, and the manner which he overcame them. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. (Item No. 2770).............$22.00

Bourke, Captain John G., With General Crook in the Indian Wars (Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1968). First published in the March 1891 issue of The Century Magazine. Crook fought his battle on the skirmish line, not in the nearest telegraph office -- he could handle men, and he used Indian allies superlatively. He was responsible for developing the pack-train for supply in the field.  Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1993) .........$50.00

Boyes, W. (editor), The Cheyenne Tribal Historian John Stands-In-Timber's Account of the Custer Battle (NP: Little Big Horn Associates, Inc., 1991). Talk recorded by Dr. Don Rickey, Jr. Booklet in fine condition, 8 pages, No. 260 of limited edition of 300. (Item No. 4044E) ...............$25.00

Boyes, W., No Custer Survivors or the Unveiling of Frank Finkel (Rockville, MD: WJBM Associates, 1977). Unfortunately for those who believe -- or want to believe -- in Frank Finkel and Dr. Kuhlman's analysis, it just isn't so. the Indians, for once, did not speak with a forked tongue when they proudly proclaimed there were no Custer survivors. Booklet in very fine condition, signed with a signed letter. (Item No. 3482E) ..................$40.00

Boyes, W. (editor), Surgeon's Diary with the Custer Relief Column (Rockville, MD: WJBM Associates, 1974). Holmes Offley Paulding, M.D., Captain, Medical corps, U.S. Army, was the only surgeon in attendance with the troopers of General Gibbon's Montana column as they advanced to relieve Custer' besieged 7th Cavalry on the Little Big Horn River in late June 1876. Booklet in very fine condition, very scarce. (Item No. 4007E) ......$75.00

Brady, Cyrus Townsend, Northwestern Fights and Fighters: 1876-1900 (Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1974). Originally published in 1907, Brady has brought together a collection of rare first hand accounts of the 1872-73 Modoc Indian war under the leadership of Captain Jack and the 1877 forced march of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 951) ................$30.00

Bray, Kingsley M., Crazy Horse: A Lakota Life (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). This book corrects older, idealized accounts -- and draws on a greater variety of sources than other recent biographies -- to expose the real Crazy Horse: not the brash Sioux warrior we have come to expect but a modest, reflective man whose courage was anchored in Lakota piety. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3950) .................$35.00

Brill, Charles J., Conquest of the Southern Plains (Oklahoma City, OK: Golden Saga Publishers, 1938). Uncensored narrative of the battle of the Washita and Custer's southern campaign. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2428) .................$80.00

Brimlow, George F., Cavalryman Out of the West (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1944). The life of General William Carey Brown -- he served a long and interesting career, from a plebe at West Point, to the campaign against the Bannocks and Paiutes, as part of the last campaign against the Sioux, to Cuba and the Philippines, and as part of the force to capture Pancho Villa. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3410) .........$45.00

Brimlow, George F., The Bannock Indian War of 1878 (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1938). The Bannock Indian War of 1878 was the last major uprising of the American Indian in the states of the Northwest against the encroachment of the white man upon his domain. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket (some foxing). (Item No. 3411) ....................$145.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket, smoke staining on spine but still readable. (Item No. 3400) ..................$95.00

Brininstool, E.A., Fighting Indian Warriors (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1953). The Indian was fighting for his home, his commissary and his lands. The white man fought to advance the cause of civilization, in most instances without regard to the right or the future of the Indian. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1994) .........$25.00

Brininstool, E.A., Troopers with Custer (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1952). The author covers a number of subjects, all directly related to the Little Big Horn battle. this edition includes much new material gathered by the author over the decades since the appearance of the 1925 edition. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0659) ...............$35.00

Bronaugh, W.C., Youngers' Fight for Freedom (Columbia, MO: G.W. Stephens Publishing Co., 1906). The Younger plead their case to be released from jail. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3303) .............. $175.00

Brown, Mark H., The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone (New York, NY: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1961). A history of the Yellowstone Basin. Includes a fresh and much-needed appraisal of the trouble with the Teton Sioux -- from the first distant rumblings to the conclusion of "Sitting Bull's War." Hardcover in fine condition with good dust jacket. (Item No. 113) ..................$45.00

Brust, James S., Pohanka, Brian C., & Barnard, Sandy, Where Custer Fell: Photographs of the Little Bighorn Battlefield Then and Now (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2005). Each chapter begins with a concise, lively description of an episode in the battle and the narratives are graphically illustrated by historical photos, which are presented alongside modern photos of the same location on the battlefield. Also featured are detailed maps and photographs of battle participants and the early photographers who attempted to tell their story. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket, signed by Jim Brust, Sandy Barnard and Cricket Pohanka, First trade edition, first printing. Hardcover is now out-of-print. (Item No. 3944) ..............$70.00: Another copy, limited edition in leather, hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. Signed by Brust, Barnard and Brian's widow, Cricket (Brian passed away shortly before the book was released). Limited to 100 copies -- low numbers available, 5, 7, 9, 11 & 13. (Item No. 3872) ..............$225.00

Burdick, Usher L. (editor), David F. Barry's Indian Notes on "The Custer Battle" (Baltimore, MD: Wirth Brothers, 1949). Noted photographer of famous Indians and pioneer hunters, trappers and soldiers of the West, David F. Barry, kept notes and small manuscripts written in pencil made at the time of interviews with famous Indians, including Sitting Bull, Gall and Rain In The Face. Booklet in very fine condition, "Enlarged Edition." (Item No. 2536E) ...............$75.00

Burdick, Usher L. The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation (Stevens Point, WI: Worzalla Publishing Co., 1929). This story was obtained by a number of interviews with many of the Indian survivors of the Little Big Horn battle, and collected over a period of many years. The peculiar part of this investigation is that no Indian ever deviated in any single particular in re-relating this story after the first interview. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3798) ...............$290.00

Burton, Art T., Black, Buckskin, and Blue: African-American Scouts and Soldiers on the Western Frontier (Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999). An in-depth look at blacks who were scouts and soldiers on the U.S. western frontier during the 19th and 20th centuries. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3454) ................$30.00

Burton, Jeff, Portraits in Gunsmoke (London, England: The English Westerners' Society, 1971). A series of articles (four) including "The James Gang in West Virginia: The Huntington Bank Robberty, 1875," by R.J. Wybrow. Sofcover in good condition. (Item No. 3247) ...........$15.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1986). A documentary covering information from the officer, enlisted man, Indians, the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and the U.S. Army official reports associated with the arrest and killing of Sitting Bull in 1890. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket. Scarce, this is No. 124 of 350 copies printed. Signed by John Carroll. (Item No. 4089) .............$375.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), A Bit of Seventh Cavalry History With All Its Warts (Bryan, TX: Private Printing, 1987). This study is devoted to the sordid side of the enlisted men who were assigned to the 7th Cavalry at the time of the Little Big Horn fight, whether present or not. Wraps in fine condition. Limited to 200 copies. (Item No. 1660E) ........$30.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1974). A series of letters between Frederick W. Benteen and Theodore Goldin. Benteen presents himself as a paragon of diplomatic virtues and an unparalleled military genius who was mostly misunderstood and envied by all who knew him. Goldin's claim to fame is that he supposedly carried a message from Custer to Reno on June 25, 1876. Hardcover in like very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. In a very fine slip case. No. 217 of 1000. (Item No. 2762) .................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition (sun faded spine but readable), no dust jacket. In a fine slip case. No. 147 of 1000. (Item No. 2400) ...............$125.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Black Military Experience in the American West (New York, NY: Liveright Publishing Corp., 1971). The history of the 9th & 10th Cavalry and the 24th & 25th Infantry Regiments is recorded and documented -- beginning with Estevanico, the black Conquistador, and York, the black man who accompanied Lewis and Clark on their famous expedition, up through the final cavalry charge in the Battle of the Yaqui Indians in Arizona in 1918. Hardcover in like new condition with a fine to very fine dust jacket and stored in a custom slip case. This is a presentation copy, No. 195 of 300, signed by Carroll. Very scarce. (Item No. 3197) .....................$350.00; Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket and stored in a custom slip case. This is a presentation copy, No. 70 of 300, inscribed by Carroll to Mike Koury. (Item No. 0141) .........$350.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Buffalo Soldiers West (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1971). A pictorial view of the black cavalryman's role in the opening of the West. More than 50 original drawings by many of the great Western artists including Lorence Bjorklund, Bill Chappell, Harold Bugbee, Jose Cisneros, Nick Eggenhofer, Joe Grandee, Chuck Kemper, J.K. Ralston, Stanley M. Long, Frederic Remington, Ace Powell, William Reusswig and Paul Rossi. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3359) .........................$120.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Cavalry Scraps: The Writings of Frederick W. Benteen (Bennington, NH: Guidon Press, 1979). Benteen's 27 years of service came during an exciting and crucial period in American history. Although by no means an autobiography, "Cavalry Scraps" is an interesting account of a part of this career. Wrappers in very fine condition. Limited to 200 copies. Signed by the editor and Charles A. Bentley. Very scarce publication. (Item No. 4097) ..................$245.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military Heritage and Tradition (Marrituck, NY: J.M. Carroll and Co., 1984). Tompkins served with the 7th Cavalry from 1886 until 1914 and participated in numerous Indian fights including the Wounded Knee campaign of 1890. Hardcover (with brass corners!) in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Also included is a tribute to Col. Tompkins, signed by his daughter and son-in-law (limited to 100 copies). (Item No. 1871) ................$75.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Custer Autograph Album (College Station, TX: The Early West, 1994). This book is a must for Custer fans, military scholars, and autograph collectors. In this single volume are signatures of Custer's most significant associates spanning from the Civil War to the Little Big Horn Battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (Item No. 3743) ................$40.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer in Periodicals (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). Contains a listing of all the periodicals on George Custer available up to the publication date (1975). Also included are what the author considers the rarest of the Custer ephemera -- 27 items which are very rare and almost impossible to obtain. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed, one of 500 copies. (Item No. 2966) ................$80.00

Carroll, John M., (editor), Custer in Texas (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1975). The author provides a new interpretation of Custer's tenure in Texas following the Civil War -- Custer comes to life as a wise and successful military leader during Reconstruction. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1902) ......................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (smoke stained). (Item No. 2305) .....................$40.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer's Chief of Scouts (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1987). The reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry and a chronology of his life. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. First Bison book printing. (Item No. 4071) ..............$40.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1692) ....................$45.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1975). Art was an integral part of the concept of the pulps. The excitement of the West depicted graphically gained the reader's attention. Few of us have seen the art that graced those pages. It is now captured for all of us in this book. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust. First edition. (Item No. 2648) ...............$75.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition in a like new slip case. Limited edition of 250, signed by Carroll. (Item No. 2649) ................$165.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), General Custer and the Little Big Horn: The Federal View (New Brunswick, NJ: The Garry Owen Press, 1976). Includes War Department reports, reports of Engineers, and reports of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. There are still other reports from the Senate and House of Representatives. All relate to the Sioux War of 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2728) .................$100.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), General Custer and the Battle of the Washita: The Federal View (Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978). Here, through the Report of the Secretary of War, and House and Senate documents, are the major official records with which any study of the Washita battle must begin. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1997) ...............$110.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Indian Wars Campaign Medal: It's History and It's Recipients (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., 1992). The Indian Campaign Medal, or Badge, was authorized on January 11, 1905, "for Indian Campaigns between 1865 and 1891." All of the medals issued to Indian War Veterans are listed in this publication. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 300 copies. (Item No. 2293) ........$35.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), I, Varnum (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., ND). This is basically the same book as Custer's Chief of Scouts, i.e., the reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry and a chronology of his life. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition of 150 copies. (Item No. 2295) .................$45.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). A rare collection of first hand information from the files of the Army Historical Research Center, Carlisle Barracks, PA. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 837) .................$75.00

Carroll, John M., & Price, Byron (compilers), Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1974). Contains the military biographers of those West Point graduates and  non-West Point graduates who participated in the Sioux campaign of 1876. Also included are the biographers of the civilians that were with the 7th Cavalry in June 1876. Trade edition, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 1335) .................$155.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn (New York, NY: Liveright, 1974). General Edward Godfrey’s story of the Little Big Horn battle and the comments by General Fry on the Custer battle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine slipcase. Signed, copy 774 of 1000. (Item No. 1900) ……….$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition (sun faded spine, very readable) with a very fine slipcase. Signed, copy 624 of 1000. (Item No. 3925) .......................$165.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer's Chief of Scouts (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1982). The reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry. Introduction and biographical chronology by Charles K. Mills. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4071) ...............$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1692) ..............$50.00

Carter, Capt. Robert G., On the Border with Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches (New York, NY: Antiquarian Press, Ltd., 1961). Contains the most complete account of the Indian wars of the Texas frontiers in the 1870s -- a narrative of events during the campaigns of the 4th U.S. Cavalry under the leadership of General Ranald S. Mackenzie. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 4005) …………….$160.00

Carter, Capt. Robert G., The Old Sergeant's Story: Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas from 1870 to 1876 (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1982). This is the story of Sergeant John B. Charlton, former Sergeant and "Guidon" of the Light Battery "K," First U.S. Artillery, and Sergeant "F" Troop, Fourth U.S. Cavalry from April 1865 to April 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3346) ..................$55.00

Cashin, Herschel V., Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry (Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1993). The 10th Cavalry was to have a long and distinguished history of military service, playing a major role in the Indian campaigns of the American West and in the Spanish-American War. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1699) ...................$33.00

Chandler, Melbourne C., (compiler), Of Garryowen in Glory (Annandale, VA: The Turnpike Press, Inc., 1960). A complete history of the 7th U.S. Cavalry Regiment -- of Little Big Horn fame -- from its date of organization in 1866 to inactivation in 1957. This factual history vividly portrays the 7th Cavalry's part in building and protecting America since the end of the Civil War. Hardcover in very fine condition, with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 856) ................$150.00

Chiaventone, Frederick J., A Road We Do Not Know: A Novel of Custer at the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). Combining the intensity of truth and historical fact with the dramatic range of fiction, this memorable novel takes us, along with Custer, Sitting Bull, Reno, Crazy Horse, Benteen, Gall, and the many other fighters on both sides down a road we do not know. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3714) ....................$25.00

Clum, Woodworth, Apache Agent: The Story of John P. Clum (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978). Clum was the organizer of a famous band of Apache scouts, friend of Wyatt Earp, the first Indian agent of the San Carlos Apaches and the man who captured Geronimo when the army had failed. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0644) ...........$35.00: Another copy (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1936) hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2726) ........$45.00

Coffman, Edward M., The Old Army: A Portrait of the American Army in Peacetime, 1784-1898 (New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1986). Military historians are, quite rightly, concerned with war, but the Army does not simply cease to exist between the treaty ending one conflict and the opening guns of the next. The people who made up the "garrison world" during the peacetime intervals between the War for Independence and the Spanish-American War are the subject of this book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Book has stamp "Salvaged from Library Acct. L1-241" -- probably from the Barr Memorial Library at Fort Knox, Kentucky. (Item No. 4055) ......$45.00

Collins, Dennis, The Indians' Last Fight or the Dull Knife Raid (Girard, KS: Press of the Appeal to Reason, ND (1915?)). Extensive information from the author's thirty years among the cowmen and the Indians of the different tribes, from the Dakota line to the Panhandle of Texas. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Very scarce. (Item No. 4093) ................ $300.00

Connell, Evan S., Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn (San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984). The author explores deeply the personalities of Custer and the other federal and Indian leaders. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0225) .............$65.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1993), the illustrated hardcover edition in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3273) ..............$25.00

Cooling III, Benjamin Franklin (editor), Soldiering in Sioux Country: 1865 (San Diego, CA: Frontier Heritage Press, 1971). From the original diary of Lt. Charles Springer who recorded, with keen observation, the details of an exciting campaign into Sioux country some 11 years before the Custer massacre. Hardcover in fine condition, with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 2180) ...............$40.00

Cox, Rev. John E., Five Years in the United States Army (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). Books by enlisted men of the Regular Army who served during the period of the Indian wars are rare. This is one of the most readable and gives an unexcelled view of army life at the time -- and the soldier was certainly one of the prime movers in the Westward Movement. Wraps in good condition, chipped covers. Proofing copy, #1 of 4. (Item No. 1673) .........$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket, signed by John Carroll. (Item No. 2738) ......$55.00

Criqui, Orvel A., Fifty Fearless Men: The Forsyth Scouts and Beecher Island (Marceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Co., 1997). First collection of short biographies of Major Forsyth, Lt. Frederick H. Beecher, and fifty-three of their scouts who, on September 17, 1868, took refuge on a little island in the Arickaree after being attacked by several hundred Indians led by Roman Nose. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, second printing, limited (90/350), signed. (Item No. 3085) ................$140.00

Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assn., Annual Symposium (Fort Collins, CO: Citizen Printing Co., 1996-2007). Each symposium book contains from five to eight articles concerning either the Little Big Horn battle, its participants, or events leading up to or following the battle. All are in booklet type form and are in like new condition except as noted:

Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assn., Inc., Greasy Grass Magazine (Fort Collins, CO: Citizen Printing Co., 1988-2008). Each magazine contains from three to six articles concerning either the Little Big Horn battle, its participants, or events leading up to or following the battle. All are in like new condition unless otherwise noted.

Custer, Brice C., The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1999). Written by a member of the Custer family in defense of a complex and maligned cavalryman, George Custer. It is a blunt, provocative book to challenge the glib, superficial, and lamentably unoriginal depictions of Custer that are regularly showered on an undereducated public. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3711) ..................$40.00

Custer, George Armstrong, Life on the Plains (New York: Sheldon & Co., 1874). "Personal Experiences with Indians by Gen. G. A. Custer, U.S.A." This is the true first edition, first printing (the date, 1874, is on both the front and back of the title page). Scarce blue cover. Both spine and front cover designs are bright and clear. Overall condition of the book is fine to very fine. Binding is tight, no lose pages or covers, and minimum foxing. Expert repair to top and bottom of spine -- almost impossible to detect repair. Rare to find this book in this condition. (Item No. 4087) ............$2,250.00

Darling, Roger, Benteen's Scout to the Left (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2000). Detailed account of the route taken by Frederick Benteen's battalion on June 25, 1876, as it moved toward the Little Big Horn. Contains many photographs and a large fold-out map showing Benteen's route. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second printing. (Item No. 3833) ..............$45.00

Darling, Roger, (editor), Custer's Seventh Cavalry Comes to Dakota (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1989). New discoveries reveal Custer's tribulations enroute to the 1873 Yellowstone Expedition. Many photographs and maps. Ten companies of the 7th Cavalry had to be recalled from Reconstruction duty to participate in the 1873 campaign. Hardcover in very fine condition, with plain white dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 4001) ....................$110.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. (Item No. 3933) ...............$100.00

Darling, Roger, General Custer's Final Hours: Correcting A Century of Misconceived History (Vienna, VA: Potomac-Western Press Inc., 1992). This treatise on General Custer's final hours by no means addresses all of the errors and historical misconceptions that have clouded public understanding of the 1876 Little Big Horn campaign for over a century. Booklet, 36 pages, very fine condition, 1st edition, 2nd printing. (Item No. X0501E) ....................$22.00

Davidson, Homer K., Black Jack Davidson: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1974). Frontier forts were his home through most of his 35 years of service. With both white and black troopers, his organization of the 7th Cavalry, and commands of the 2nd and 10th Cavalry Regiments, he saw duty at such posts as Forts Leavenworth, Fillmore, Buchanan, Tejon, Custer and Camp Supply. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fair to good dust jacket (long repaired tear). (Item No. 1292) ...............$45.00

Day, Carl F., Tom Custer: Ride to Glory (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2002). The name Custer, while widely recognized, usually is in reference to George Custer. His overwhelming notoriety all but overshadowed everyone in his circle of family, friends and enemies. However his brother, Thomas Ward Custer, was a hero in his own right. The first to receive two Medals of Honor during the Civil War, Tom served with the 7th Cavalry from 1866 to 1876. Hardcover in new condition with new dust jacket. First printing. Signed by the author. (Item No. 2241) .............................$60.00

Diessner, Don, There Are No Indians Left But Me!: Sitting Bull's Story (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1993). A biography of the great Sioux leader. The essential purpose of this book is to relate the history of Sitting Bull from birth to the present date based on extensive research. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3749) .................$35.00

Dillon, Richard H., Burnt-Out Fires: California's Modoc Indian War (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973). Chronicles the causes and the results of the Modoc War, one of the most tragic and unnecessary campaigns ever fought against American Indians. Hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. Ex-library book. (Item No. 3262) .......$15.00

Dillon, Richard H., Indian Wars, 1850-1890 (New York, NY: Bison Books Corp., 1984). Tells the story of the strife between the Indians and the white invaders. Its extensive illustrations make it a beautiful book to own, and its text makes it essential reading for every American history enthusiast. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2468) .........$30.00

Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Bards of the Little Big Horn (Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978). In collaboration with John M. Carroll. This volume contains more than 100 poems about the Little Big Horn battle, George Custer & other battle personalities, Comanche, Indians, Washita and many other subjects. Hardbound in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 350 copies, signed by both Dippie and Carroll. (Item No. 2977) .........$50.00

Dippie, Brian W., & Hutton, Paul A. (editors), The Comic Book Custer: A Bibliography of Custeriana in Comic Books and Comic Strips (NP: Publication No. 4 Brazos Corral of the Westerners, ND). The authors have been flexible in the definition of what constituted Custer-related comic book material. The annotations accompanying each entry describe the material involved -- be it a textual feature, a one or two page "splash" (single panel), an historical treatment or a fictional tale -- as well as its content. Booklet in very fine condition. Signed, limited to 550 copies. (Item No. 3772E) ..................$40.00

Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Nomad: George A. Custer in Turf, Field and Farm (Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980). Between 1867 and 1875, Custer contributed 15 letters under the pseudonym “Nomad” to the New York-based sportsman’s journal Turf, Field and Farm. The letters offer valuable insight into the character of the Boy General as he gives expression to his abiding love for hunting, horses, and hounds. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0945) …………. $30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1762) ..........$30.00

Dippie, Brian W., "What Will Congress Do About It?" (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1970). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 37, No. 3, Summer 1970. The Congressional reaction to the Little Big Horn disaster. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles). (Item No. 2832E) ................$30.00

Dodge, Richard Irving, The Plains of the Great West (New York, NY: Archer House, Inc., 1959). First published in 1877, a description of the plains, game, Indians, etc., of the great North American Desert. A prime source book on the lore and legend of the Old West and a fascinating eye-witness account of a now vanished land ... its mile-wide rivers, limitless horizons, mesas, canyons and mountains. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 1019) ....................$35.00

Donahue, Michael N., Drawing Battle Lines: The Map Testimony of Custer's Last Fight (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 2008). This book is unique in its description of Custer's final fight because it serves as a comprehensive pictorial view of the battle based on drawings and maps made by participants and researchers. Many of these maps have never been published, studied, or even viewed by the general public. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. 1st printing. (Item No. 4029) ........$55.00

Donnelle, A.J., Cyclorama of General Custer's Last Battle (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1965). First published in 1889 this edition contains the full reports of Reno, Benteen and Sitting Bull, as well as a rather lengthy letter from Mrs. Custer defending her husband's actions during the campaign. Included also is a list of officers and men killed during the battle. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0517) ..........$30.00

Dowd, James Patrick (editor), Custer Lives (Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1982). Personal sketches of principals on both sides of the battle. Includes Edgar Stewart's evaluation of Custer literature. Huge bibliography, over 3000 entries. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0350) ............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3615) ..........$20.00

Downey, Fairfax, Fyfe, Drum & Bugle (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971). The author has set down a few tales of those times that will delight anyone whose heart has ever lifted at the sound of a lonesome bugle, the thunder of an authoritative drum or the lilt of a military march -- from the Revolution to Vietnam. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2693) .................$50.00

Downey, Fairfax, Indian-Fighting Army (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1971). Covers the Army's campaigns against the Indians on the western plains from 1865 to 1890. Illustrations from drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel and R.F. Zogbaum.Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (sun faded spine but readable). (Item No. 1691) ..................$30.00 ).

Downey, Fairfax, Indian Wars of the U.S. Army (1776-1865) (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1963). Battles between Indians and Americans were critical in the nation's development. From the outset, the red man's true enemies were the settlers thrusting steadily westward. It took some of the young nation's finest military minds to cope with the severe problem. Hardcover in fine condition with an almost fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2391) .................$25.00

Downey, Fairfax, and Jacobsen, J.N., The Red-Bluecoats: The Indian Scouts (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1973). Indian scouts served in almost every major campaign with distinction. Several received the Medal of Honor. They served with Custer, Miles and Crook. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2358) ........................$45.00

duMont, John S., Custer Battle Guns (Canaan, NH: Phoenix Publishing, 1988). Revised and expanded edition. When the 7th Cavalry and the Sioux and Cheyenne set out to destroy one another one sultry June day in 1876, the nature and number of the weapons they employed had -- as in all warfare -- a profound influence upon the outcome of the struggle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket, trade edition. (Item No. 2658) .................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition, limited edition in leather, No. 42 of 50, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3835)...$375.00

du Bois, Charles, G., The Custer Mystery (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1986). Utilizing information from the 1984-1985 archaeological dig at the Custer Battlefield National Monument and the most recent efforts of Indian War specialists, the author synthesizes this material into a fast moving coherent story of all that will probably every be known about the battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. This is the special edition bound in leather, limited to 100 copies. Signed, this is copy #100. (Item No. 4112) ...................$145.00

du Bois, Charles G., Kick the Dead Lion (Billings, MT: The Reporter Printing & Supply Co., 1961). A casebook of the Custer battle. A presentation of the evidence against those who kicked the dead Lion (Custer), presented against a background of facts as they are known. Wraps in like new condition. Second edition. (Item No. 0787) ............$15.00: Another copy (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1987), hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50, this is signed  Copy No. 23. (Item No. 3455) ....................$145.00

Dunn, Jr., J.P., Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 (New York, NY: Archer House, 1958). First published in 1886, it was one of the greatest source books of the Indian Wars of the Far West. Covering 60 years of merciless bloody conflict, it documents in detail every major Indian battle between 1815 and 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2390) ..................$30.00

Dustin, Fred, The Custer Fight (Hollywood, CA: Private Printing, 1936). Some criticisms of Gen. E.S. Godfrey's "Custer's Last Battle," in the Century Magazine for January 1892: and of Mrs. Elizabeth Custer's pamphlet of 1921. Booklet in fine to very fine condition. Rare. (Item No. 2759E) ...................$250.00

Dustin, Fred, The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876 (Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1939). The results of over 30 years of study and research, Dustin is one of the major players in relating the facts about the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 1391) ………$90.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (chip in top edge). Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 0194) ...........$110.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 1105) ........$115.00: Another copy (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons Publishers, 1987) hardcover in like new condition with a plain white dust jacket. Leather limited edition, No. 31 of 50. (Item No. 3471) .....................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3942) ....$45.00

Eckert, Edward K. and Amato, Nicholas J. (editors), Ten Years in the Saddle (San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1978). The memoir of William Woods Averell, 1851-1862. Averell vividly describes the frontier: the beautiful but desolate desert, the battles with hostile Indians, the strange customs of the people, the throngs of hopeful emigrants moving west. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0564) ...... $30.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0863) ............ $33.00

Ege, Robert J., Curse Not His Curls (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974). The complete story of Custer's desperate "Last Stand" at the Little Big Horn, in words, photos, maps, and the incomparable art of Lorence Bjorklund. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket, in slip case. Limited edition of 50 copies in leather, signed by Ege, with an original sketch by Bjorklund. (Item No. 1909) ..................$650.00: Another copy, Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2340) ................$75.00

Ege, Robert J., "Settling the Dust," A Brief for a Much-Maligned Cavalryman (Great Falls, MT: Private Printing, 1968). Ege presents his thoughts on George Custer -- not unlike the officers and enlisted men of the 7th, historians and writers alike, have divided themselves into Custer and anti-Custer factions. The battle rages on. Booklet in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2525E) ............$20.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition in original mailing envelope. Later printing. (Item No. 1100E) ......................$22.00

Ellison, Douglas W., Sole Survivor: An Examination of the Frank Finkel Narrative (Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1983). The story told by Frank Finkel of being the sole survivor from the Custer group it unique among the sole survivor class. It lacked the color and personal heroics characteristic of most of the other stories, and actually focused more on what happened to him after he left the field of battle. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition, second printing. (Item No. 2171) ....................$95.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing, (Item No. 3995) .................$110.00

Emmitt, Robert, The Last War Trail: The Utes and the Settlement of Colorado (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954). A classic account of Indian-white conflict, laid in the mountains of Colorado, three years after the disaster on the Little Bighorn. It is the story of the Meeker Massacre and the Ute War of 1879. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition, signed. (Item No. 3140) ..............$40.00

Evans, David C., Custer's Last Fight: The Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1999). The author attempts to reconstruct the events surrounding this last great struggle between two competing cultures. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50 in leather -- this is Copy No. 36. (Item No. 2981) ......$325.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2857) ......................$80.00

Ewers, John C., The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958). For nearly two centuries the Blackfeet have been known to white men. Together, the three tribes of which they are composed -- the Pikuni or Piegan, the Kainah or Blood, and the Siksika or Blackfoot proper -- made up the strongest military power on the northwestern plains in the historic buffalo days. Hardcover in very good condition with a good to very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2939) ................$45.00

Fielder, Mildred, Sioux Indian Leaders (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1981). The author has created a series of thoughtful profiles on leader of distinction, choosing eight men who made major contributions to Sioux culture, including Crazy Horse, Spotted Tail, Sitting Bull, Gall, Martin Charger, Red Cloud, Chauncey Yellow Robe and Ben Reifel. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2014) .............$35.00

Forbes, Jack D., Warriors of the Colorado: The Yumas of the Quechan Nation and Their Neighbors (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965). Few groups of people of comparable numbers have influenced the course of Southwestern history as much as the Indians belonging to the Quechan (Yuma) Nation. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2709) .........$45.00

Foreman, Grant (editor), A Traveler in Indian Territory (Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press, 1930). General Ethan Allen Hitchcock spent four months in 1841-42 traveling among the Cherokee, Creek, Seminole, Chickasaw, and Choctaw Indians. He recorded what he saw and heard in a series of nine interesting diaries that are here published. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket (section from dust jacket pasted inside front cover). First edition. (Item No. 0511) ......................$125.00

Forrest, Earle R., Arizona's Dark and Bloody Ground (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1950). The struggle for range rights eventually degenerated into vicious hatred that meant gunfire and death between the Grahams and Tewksburrys -- the truth of the Tonto Basin struggle. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0813) .........$50.00

Forrest, Earle R., Witnesses at the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Introduction by John M. Carroll. Witnesses included Edward D. Pigford, Richard A. Roberts and Alexander McPeake. Includes a section on "Last Survivors." Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3989) ..........$60.00

Fougera, Katherine Gibson, With Custer's Cavalry (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986). From the memoirs of the late Katherine Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the 7th Cavalry (Retired), illustrated with photographs. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First Bison printing. (Item No. 0722) ................$30.00

Fox, Jr., Richard Allan, Archaeology, History, and Custer’s Last Battle (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Using innovative and standard archaeological techniques, combined with historical documents and Indian eyewitness accounts, the author vividly replays this battle in astonishing detail. Hardcover in very fine condition with very fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing, signed. (Item No. 0393) ………………..$60.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3906) ......$45.00

Frazer, Robert W., (editor), Mansfield on the Condition of the Western Forts, 1853-54 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963). In the spring of 1853, Colonel Joseph K.F. Mansfield was ordered to inspect the Department of New Mexico; the following year, he inspected the Department of the Pacific. His tours included a thorough examination of individual posts and their surroundings. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2492) ...................$35.00

Frost, Lawrence A., The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Custer court-martial grew out of a disastrous expedition against Plains Indians in the summer of 1867, commanded by General Winfield Hancock with Custer in command of the cavalry. The result of the court-martial was a year's leave without command or pay for Custer. Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (some smoke stains). First edition. (Item No. 2367) .............$40.00

Frost, Lawrence A., The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing, 1964). A pictorial biography of George Custer – man or legend . . . hero or fool, Custer from boyhood to his last battlefield are all here in pictures. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 996) .............$45.00: Another copy (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990), softcover in very fine condition. (Item No. 3929) ............$25.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Legends (Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981). Contains a selection of many interesting and unusual Custer legends from the alleged fathering of Monahseetah's Indian son, Custer's two courts-martial, the defeat of JEB Stuart at Gettysburg, to the debunking of many legends contrived to soil Custer's character. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1615) ...................$50.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Slept Here (Monroe, MI: Garry Owen Publishers, 1974). General discussion by Dr. Frost on Custer and Custer's time in Monroe. Booklet in very good condition, No. 212 or 1,000, signed. (Item No. 2583E) .................$25.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer's 7th Cav and the Campaign of 1873 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1986). Colonel David S. Stanley had been ordered to provide an escort for the survey crew of the Northern Pacific Railroad while it surveyed a transcontinental route along the Yellowstone River. Custer and the 7th Cavalry provided greater strength and mobility to the expedition in the event of hostile Indian attacks. Hardcover in fine condition, with fine dust jacket. Binding is leather and number 16 of 100 of the limited edition, signed by Frost. (Item No. 1771) ..............$250.00

Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Libbie (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1976). Elizabeth Bacon Custer: A lady of great breeding, an army wife who shared the anxieties and hardships of frontier posts. A loyal widow who spent 50 years upholding her husband's reputation against those who would "kick the dead lion." Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3339) .........................$75.00

Frost, Lawrence A., General Custer's Photographers (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Covers Custer's photographers, including his favorites. Also includes the men who were photographers in the West. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Signed by Frost. (Item No. 3874) .................$37.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Let's Have a Fair Fight! General George Armstrong Custer's Early Years (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Historical Museum, 1965). Provides a description of Custer's life from childhood through the end of the Civil War. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2549E) .......................$30.00

Frost, Lawrence A. (editor), With Custer’s Cavalry in ’74: James Calhoun’s Diary of the Black Hills Expedition (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1979). An officer of the 7th Cavalry and Custer’s brother-in-law, Calhoun served as Acting Assistant Adjutant General during the Black Hills Expedition in 1874 in the heart of Sioux Indian territory. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (some smoke darkening). (Item No. 3719) …………….$155.00

Galvin, John, Western America in 1846-1847 (San Francisco, CA: John Howell, Books, 1966). The original travel diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert, who mapped New Mexico for the U.S. army, with illustrations in color from his sketchbook. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Oversize. (Item No. 3388) ..........$100.00

Genovese, Vincent J., Billy Heath: The Man Who Survived Custer's Last Stand (Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2003). Recent facts uncovered by the author bring the universally accepted conclusion of no survivors into serious doubt. The author presents compelling evidence that one soldier, Pvt. William (Billy) Heath, the farrier for Company L, did manage to escape the carnage at Custer's Last Stand. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3953) ............$25.00

Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, (Gaff, Alan & Maureen, editors), Adventures on the Western Frontier (Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994). A colorful chronicle of the American West, this book brings to life General John Gibbon's experiences on the western frontier -- as he first encountered it in 1860, and as he campaigned and scouted through the West during the 1870s. Hardcover in very fine condition with a like very fine jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3971) .........................$30.00

Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, Gibbon on the Sioux Campaign of 1876 (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1969). Fred Dustin wrote, "Of all the accounts bearing on the campaign that of Col. Gibbon is far and away the best ... we do not have another single authority quite equal." A series of articles by Gibbon. Booklet in very good condition. (Item No. 2526E) .......................$22.00

Glassley, Ray H., Indian Wars of the Pacific Northwest (Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1972). A full scale account of the Indian wars of the Pacific Northwest. Cayuse, Rogue River, Yakima, Coeur d'Alene, Modoc, Nez Perce, Bannock, Sheepeater -- each of the major campaigns in detail. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second edition. (Item No. 2505) .....................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (suned spine but still readable). (Item No. 3293) .........$27.00

Goodrich, Thomas, Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879 (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1997). Drawing heavily from diaries, letters, and memoirs, the author weaves a spellbinding web of life and death on the prairie, told in the timeless words of the participants themselves. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket (one tiny chip). (Item No. 3447) ......................$15.00

Grafe, Ernest, & Horsted, Paul, Exploring with Custer: The 1874 Black Hills Expedition (Custer, SD: Golden Valley Press, 2002). This book blends the Illingworth photos and their present-day counterparts with selections from all known accounts to paint a unique portrait of everyday life along the trail during the Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Softcover in like new condition. Second edition. (Item No. 3597) ..................$35.00

Graham, William A., The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953). Presents original source material, unbiased by interpretations and mis-constructions. One of the corner stones of information about the Little Big Horn battle. Another copy (New York: Bonanza Books, 1953), hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (Item No. 2636) ..............$35.00: Another copy (Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1981) hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Custer Library Series. (Item No. 3070) .......$25.00

Graham, William A. (editor), The Reno Court of Inquiry: Abstract of the Official Record of Proceedings (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1954). A summary of the major testimony from the Reno Court of Inquiry held at the Palmer House in Chicago in 1879. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2274) …………$95.00

Graham, William A., The Story of the Little Big Horn (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1959). “The first and most comprehensive and accurate account of the greatest battle fought between the White Man and the Red,” as stated on the book’s dust jacket. Certainly the best description of the battle with the information available in 1926 – the first printing of the book. Hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. Fifth printing. (Item No. 3265) ...........$20.00

Gray, John S., Centennial Campaign: The Sioux War of 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1976). The full story of the Sioux War of 1876. It follows the strategy and tactics of all the army columns and Indian forces as they campaigned in 1876.  Hardcover in fine condition, with a fine jacket. Trade edition. (Item No. 3546) ....................$245.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket, limited edition of 250, signed, includes letter signed by Gray. (Item No. 3662) .......................$325.00

Greene, Jerome A. (editor), Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Provides accounts of the many battles and skirmishes in the Great Sioux War as they were observed by participating officers, enlisted men, scouts, surgeons, and newspaper correspondents. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. Signed. (Item No. 3550) ......................$33.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. Signed. (Item No. 3609) .................$30.00

Greene, Jerome A., Evidence and the Custer Enigma (Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1973, Vol. XVII, March-June 1973, Number 1 and 2). Conclusions by the author about the Little Big Horn battle based on a project at the Custer Battlefield National Monument of correlating all the known battle relic finds on an aerial survey map which required a greater cognizance of Indian testimony about the battle. Booklet in good condition, 56 pages. (Item No. 4048) ............$25.00

Greene, Jerome A., Nez Perce Summer 1877 (Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, 2000). Explains the roots of the conflict, grounded in decades of federal government land grabs and white settlers' bad treatment of the Indians. This is the story of the 3 1/2 month, 1,700 mile journey across the wilds of Idaho, Wyoming and Montana territories. All of the skirmishes and battles of the war receive detailed treatment. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 3508) ....................$65.00

Greene, Jerome A., Stricken Field: The Little Bighorn since 1876 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2008). Provides a vibrant story of the 130-year management of one of American history's most controversial places and traces the ever-changing symbolism that ultimately validates and accepts Indian contributions and inclusion. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. (Item No. 4019) ................$35.00

Greene, Jerome A., Yellowstone Command: Colonel Nelson A. Miles and the Great Sioux War 1876-1877 (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1991). Provides the first detailed account of the campaign of Colonel Miles in the winter of 1876-1877 as he moved against the Sioux and Cheyenne Indians in the aftermath of the Custer debacle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3297) .......................$50.00

Gressley, Gene M. (editor), Old Travois Trails: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1974). A reprint of the articles published bi-monthly by Charles D. Schreibeis, Banner, WY, and includes Volume 1, Number 1 (May-June 1940) to Volume 3, Number 3 (September-October 1942). Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. (Item No. 3072) ...............$75.00

Grinnell, George Bird, The Fighting Cheyennes (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966). Without critical comment or biased judgment, the author has recorded, with all the vigor of an inspired reporter and with the objectivity of a true scholar, the major 19th century battles which the Cheyenne fought.  Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. Fourth printing. (Item No. 441) .............$40.00

Gump, James O., The Dust Rose Like Smoke (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1994). In 1876 Sioux and Cheyenne warriors annihilated Custer's 7th Cavalry on the Little Bighorn. Three years later and half a world away, a British force was wiped out by Zulu warriors at Isandhlwana in South Africa. In both cases the total defeat of regular army troops by forces regarded as undisciplined barbarian tribesmen stunned an imperial nation. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3232) ........$25.00

Hafen, LeRoy R., Broken Hand: The Life of Thomas Fitzpatrick, Mountain Man, Guide and Indian Agent (Denver, CO: The Old West Publishing Co., 1973). Fitzpatrick's three successive careers -- as Mountain Man, Guide and Indian Agent -- spanned thirty years of the dramatic early westward movement. Known by the Indians as "Broken Hand," his life is among the most colorful in the history of the Old West. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First revised edition. (Item No. 1613) ....................$75.00

Hagen, Barry J., "Exactly in the Right Place" -- A History of Fort C.F. Smith, Montana Territory, 1866-1868 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1999). In the eyes of the Sioux, the Bozeman Trail ran like a malignancy through the Dakota and Montana territories, spreading its virulence for more than 500 miles. The three forts on the Bozeman Trail, Fort Phil Kearny, Fort Reno and Fort C.F. Smith were a thorn in the side of the Sioux and, for the soldiers who were stationed there, it was a life of constant terror and a state of siege. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather, this is No. 49 of 50. (Item No. 3408) ................$150.00

Hamilton, Henry W. and Jean Tyree, The Sioux of the Rosebud: A History in Pictures (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971). Photographs by John A. Anderson. In 1889 General George Crook asked Anderson to serve as official photographer to the Crook Treaty Commission on its visit to the Brule Sioux Indians on the Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1919) ...................$60.00

Hammer, Kenneth, Biographies of the 7th Cavalry, June 25th 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). Contains a brief biography of all of the soldiers assigned to the 7th Cavalry in June 1876. Listing by company and includes the Headquarters, Staff, Band, Quartermaster, Citizens and the detachment of Indian Scouts. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First printing. (Item No. 2414) ..................$135.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor) Custer in '76 (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1987). Walter Camp's notes on the Custer fight. Camp intensely pursued a never-equaled course of interviewing survivors of the LBH battle and of many other western battles. These interviews answer most of the questions about who was where during the battle. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2993) ...............$45.00

Hammer, Kenneth, The Glory March (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1980). This article first appeared in the English Westerners' Brand Book, Vol. 8, #4, July 1966, repleat with Editorial Introduction by Barry C. Johnson, an editorial note and footnotes. As published it carried a sub-title, "A Concise Account of the Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876." There was criticism about the article and Hammer rewrote this article making various changes and in general revising it to include "corrected errors." Booklet in fine condition. Limited, 230/300. (Item No. 3775E) .......................$40.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Little Big Horn Biographies (Crow Agency, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Association, 1965). This booklet is a source of sketch information concerning some of the participants in the Sioux Expedition of 1876 and the Little Bighorn River fight -- contains about 150 biographies. Booklet in good condition. Revised edition, 1965 (Edward S. Luce Memorial Edition). (Item No. 2621) ...........$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very good condition, first printing (1964). (Item No. 1876E) ..................$30.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Men With Custer (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 2003). This is a copy of the original 1972 edition of Hammer's Men With Custer that has been rebound in full leather and is in a matched set with a copy of the Robert Utley's 1972 edition of the Chicago Times account of the Reno Court which was held at the Palmer House in Chicago in early 1879 (also in full leather). Both books in a custom slip case. Only 28 sets produced, one for each man of the 7th Cavalry who was awarded a Medal of Honor from 1865-1890. New, oversized books (9" x 12"). (Item No. 2618) .....................$500.00 

Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Men With Custer (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). This is a copy of the original 1972 edition of Hammer's Men With Custer and is in a matched set with a copy of the Robert Utley's 1972 edition of the Chicago Times account of the Reno Court which was held at the Palmer House in Chicago in early 1879. Both books in a custom slip case. Limited production, oversized books (9" x 12"). (Item No. 3871) .....................$400.00

Hammer, Kenneth, The Springfield Carbine on the Western Frontier (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, ND). Provides a description of the 1873 Springfield carbine and its use during the Indian War period in the west -- 1874-1890s. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 4025) ............$15.00

Hampton, Bruce, Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877 (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1994). Drawing upon original documents -- letters, diaries, manuscripts, and previously overlooked oral histories -- the author has created a richly detailed narrative history of the Nez Perce War of 1877. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition (Item No. 2984) ...............$30.00

Hansen, Marcus L., Old Fort Snelling, 1819-1858 (Iowa City, IA: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1918). The fort was established in 1819 within the Missouri Territory on ground which later became a part of the Territory of Iowa. This volume begins with the establishment of the fort in 1819 and ends with the temporary abandonment of the site as a military post in 1858. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. Lettering on spine light. (Item No. 2769) ..............$135.00

Hanson, Joseph Mills, The Conquest of the Missouri (Chicago, IL: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1910). The story of the life and exploits of Captain Grant Marsh. He was an actor in events of great historic moment, covering almost the entire period of the conquest of the upper Missouri River Valley, the subjugation of the Sioux Indians and the opening to civilization of the vast territory which they had occupied. He was the captain of the steamboat Far West which made the historical run from the Big Horn River to Fort Lincoln with the wounded from the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket. One inch tear in spine and spine faded. Second edition. (Item No. 2456) ............$65.00: Another copy (1916), hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Third edition. (Item No. 3873) ............$75.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Murray Hills Books, Inc., 1946). Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2213) .............$55.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1997). A collection of Walter Mason Camp's research papers on General George A. Custer's last fight. Camp did a number of interviews with survivors and participants, Indians and soldiers alike, who told of their part in this compelling battle. First edition. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3979) ....................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50 in leather, this is Copy 26, signed. (Item No. 3423) ...............$150.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Cheyenne Memories of the Custer Fight: A Source Book (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1995). Contains a series of interviews with 13 Cheyenne warriors, one interpreter, and a native historian by George Bird Grinnell, Walter Mason Camp and Stanley Vestal. Also three interviews with Two Moon. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 0866) ......................$35.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Custer Battle Casualties: Burials, Exhumations, and Reinterments (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2002). This comprehensive work chronicles the burials and exhumations which occurred on Custer Hill during the years from 1876 through 1881.  First printing, 1989, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3707) .......$75.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Custer Battle Casualties, II: The Dead, the Missing and a Few Survivors (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1999). Contains extensive information on the four missing officers: Lt.  Henry Harrington, Lt. James Porter, Lt. James Sturgis, and Dr. George Lord. Hardcover in like new condition, with a like new dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 2160) ................$40.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Hokahey! A Good Day to Die! (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1993). This volume attempts to identify the Indians killed at the Little Big Horn and the locations where they were killed. Hardcover in like new condition, plain white dust jacket. (Item No. 3800) ...............$55.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Indian Views of the Custer Fight (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2004). This volume contains the observations of Sioux and Cheyenne Indians who were eyewitnesses to the fight -- extracted from letters, newspaper accounts, Army reports, and manuscripts. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3003) ...................$35.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Lakota Recollections of the Custer Fight (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1991). Contains a series of interviews with Lakota Sioux about the fight at the Little Big Horn. Interviewees include He Dog, Standing Bear, Moving Robe Woman, White Bull, Two Moons (sic), Lone Bear and ten others. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3153) ...........$135.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony: Preliminary Findings on the Custer Battle (Short Hills, NJ: Don Horn Publications, 1985). Unveiling of the artifact findings made by Major Luce during the latter's tenure as Superintendent at Custer battlefield. Luce actually went out and did some real field work. Booklet in fine condition, first printing. (Item No. 4066E) .....$40.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), On the Little Bighorn with Walter Camp (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 2002). A collection of Walter Camp's letters, notes and opinions on Custer's last fight. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather. This is copy No. 37 of 50. Signed. (Item No. 0642) ...........$150.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Surrender and Death of Crazy Horse (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1998). A source book about a tragic episode in Lakota history. Covers a series of interviews of people who were involved in the surrender of Crazy Horse at the Red Cloud Agency and his death at Fort Robinson. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4012) .....................$35.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Walter M. Camp's Little Bighorn Rosters (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2002). Camp compiled rosters for the 12 companies of the 7th Cavalry, including the auxiliary force of U.S. Indian scouts and the civilian employees. He verified these rosters about 1910 with the official documents housed at Fort Riley, Kansas. He used records from Fort Lincoln Returns and other 1876 reports. Hardcover in very fine condition -- no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3567) ..............$100.00

Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Washita Memories: Eyewitness Views of Custer's Attack on Black Kettle's Village (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). The author presents a broad range of views of the Washita battle. Eyewitnesses to the destruction of the Southern Cheyenne village included soldiers, officers, tribal members, Indian and white scouts, and government officials. Many of these witnesses recorded their memories of the event. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3980) ........$35.00

Hargrove, Hondon B., Black Union Soldiers in the Civil War (Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 1988). Provides the story of the organization and recruitment of colored regiments during the Civil War. Eventually 166 regiments were organized, trained and sent to the various fields of battle. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3910) .................$55.00

Harrison, Peter, The Eyes of the Sleepers (London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1998). Authors have previously followed the cavalry to give a tactical perspective of the Little Big Horn attack. Harrison used Indian interview material which, together with the established accounts, enables the event to be seen from the valley floor. Pamphlet, 24 pages, in very fine condition, signed. (Item No. 2805E) ...............$25.00

Hassrick, Peter (text), Frederic Remington (New York, NY: Wings Books, 1973). Paintings, drawings, and sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. Contains splendid large -scale illustrations of Remington's drawing. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Oversize. (Item No. 3387) .....$125.00

Hart, Herbert M., Old Forts of the Far West (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1965). The author takes you back to Civil War times when the flimsy forts were thrown together as settlers and armies moved West and the Indians moved in. Nearly 300 pictures. Hardcover in very good condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2471) …………….$35.00

Hart, Herbert M., Old Forts of the Northwest (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1963). Includes description of forts located mainly in the Northwest – Washington, the Dakotas, Oregon, Montana, Idaho and Wyoming. Hundreds of photos and descriptions of the forts “then” and “now.” Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2473) ………………$35.00

Hart, Herbert M., Old Forts of the Southwest (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1964). The author finds the crumbling adobe walls of the western forts from Kansas to California. More than 200 photos of over 60 old army forts “then” and “now,” plus maps and plates. Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2623) ……….$35.00

Hart, John P. (editor), Custer and His Times: Book Four (LaGrange Park, IL: Little Big Horn Associates, 2002). This volume was put together during the 125th anniversary of the Little Big Horn battle and includes articles written by Greg Michno, Louis Kraft, Doug Scott, Shirley Leckie, Lee Noyes, Dave Evans, Paul Hutton and a number of others. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3644) .........................$65.00

Hatch, Thom (editor), Custer and the Battle of the Little Bighorn: An Encyclopedia (Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., Publishers, 1997). An encyclopedia of the people, places, events, Indian culture and customs, information sources, art and films about George Custer and the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3149) ...............$35.00

Hayne, Coe, Red Men on the Bighorn (Philadelphia, PA: The Judson Press, 1929). Contains the story of Swift Eagle, base on Crow legends as told by Plenty Crows (Red Neck) to his son Alvin. Discussion on the training of a Crow, Fort Custer, Crow Agency, Big Timber, etc. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 3698) ..............$45.00

Heard, Isaac V.D., History of the Sioux War: Massacres of 1862 and 1863 (Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint Co., 1975) Written by a member of General Sibley’s expedition against the Sioux in 1862. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2060) ……………………..$45.00

Hedren, Paul L., First Scalp for Custer: The Skirmish at Warbonnet Creek, Nebraska, July 17, 1876 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1980). Covered here is the attack by Merritt's 5th Cavalry on Little Wolf's Cheyenne warriors at Warbonnet Creek. Buffalo Bill Cody killed one warrior, Yellow Hair, with a well-placed shot. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3005) .............$325.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3945) ................$325.00: Another copy (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1997) softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 4070) ................$15.00

Hedren, Paul L., The Great Sioux War 1876-77 (Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, 1991). The best from Montana The Magazine of Western History. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3300) ..................$40.00

Henry, Will, From Where The Sun Now Stands (New York, NY: Random House, 1960). An historical novel of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce campaign of 1877. Hardcover in fair to good condition (foxing on covers), plain white dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 3321) .................$20.00

Heyman, Jr., Max L., Prudent Soldier: A Biography of Major General E.R.S. Canby, 1817-1873 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1959). A biography of General Canby and his military service in the Indian campaigns, in the Mexican War, in California, New Mexico, Utah, and Oregon, in the Civil War in the trans-Mississippi West, and as military governor in the post-war South. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1353) .................$135.00

Hofling, Charles K., Custer and the Little Big Horn: A Psychobiographical Inquiry (Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1981). The author places the reader within the political and military climate of 1876, detailing the itinerary and events of the Little Big Horn battle. The facts of Custer's personal life are set against this backdrop, providing the basis for a fascinating, and controversial, analysis of Custer and what caused him to act as he did. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 3256) ................. $25.00

Hoig, Stan, The Battle of the Washita (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1976). This book is the first major in-depth study of this important battle and the events of the campaign leading up to it. History has tended to take Custer's word for the massacre, but the facts behind the massacre may speak differently. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2339) ..................$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3999) .......$40.00

Holley, Frances Chamberlain, Once Their Home, or Our Legacy from the Dahkotahs (Chicago, IL: Donohue & Henneberry, 1891). Historical, biographical and incidental from far-off days, down to the present (1891). Intimate acquaintance by the author with the most cultivated and noted Sioux, and protracted visits among them, have afforded her unexampled opportunities for obtaining valuable and correct instructions, as well as for personal study of the race. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3805) ..................$235.00

Horn, W. Donald (editor), "Skinned" (Short Hills, NJ: Private Publication, 1980). The delinquency record of Cadet George Armstrong Custer U.S.M.A. Class of June 1861. Foreward by Blaine L. Beal. Limited to 250 copies, this is Copy No. 053). Booklet in very fine condition, signed by Horn and Beal. (Item No. 3901E) ................$45.00: Another copy, booklet in fine condition, Copy No. 197 of 250. (Item No. 4064E) ...............$45.00

Howard, Helen Addison, War Chief Joseph (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers. Ltd., 1946). No single Indian in American history embodies so completely the attributes of the perfect lead as Chief Joseph, leader of the Nez Perce in their last days of independence. Hardcover in fine condition with a poor dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 3144) ...............$45.00

Howard, James H. (editor), The Warrior Who Killed Custer (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1976). The personal narrative of Chief Joseph White Bull. The subject of a biographical account by Stanley Vestal, White Bull was later advanced by Vestal as the warrior who slew, in personal combat, George Custer. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2711) ....................$75.00

Howell, Edgar M., & Kloster, Donald E., United States Army Headgear to 1854 (Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969). Catalog of United States Army uniforms in the collections of the Smithsonian Institution, I. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2916) ....$40.00

Hoxie, Frederick E. (editor), Encyclopedia of North American Indians (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1996). Written by more than 260 contemporary authorities, the volume features many Indian contributors -- including eminent writers, tribal elders, scholars, and activists -- offering a deeper and more informed appreciation of American Indian life, past and present. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Oversize. (Item No. 3326) ..............$30.00

Hughes, Michael A. (editor), Journal of the Indian Wars, Volume I, No. 1, 2, 3 & 4 (Mason City, IA: Savas Publishing Co., 1999). Series of articles about the Washita, Little Big Horn, Sheridan, and others by well-known authors as Neil Mangum, Lee Noyes, Sarah Craighead, and others. Booklets in very fine condition. (Item No. 2347) ......$45.00

Hunt, Frazier and Robert, I Fought With Custer (New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954). The story of Sergeant Charles A. Windolph, the last survivor of the Little Big Horn battle, with explanatory material and contemporary sidelight on the Custer fight. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1467) ...........$40.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a fine to very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2500) ................$40.00

Hunt, Frazier, Custer: The Last of the Cavaliers (New York, NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1928). One of the earlier biographies of Custer (before Glory Hunter) where George was still considered to be one of the "good" guys. Illustrated by Captain John W. Thomason. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1728) ..............$55.00

Hutchins, James S., Boots & Saddles at the Little Bighorn (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1976). The weapons, dress, equipment, horses, and flags of General Custer's 7th U.S. Cavalry in 1876. Wraps in fine condition. First edition. (Item No. 1813E) ...............$25.00: Another copy, later printing by Old Army Press, wraps in like new condition. (Item No. 1322E) ..................$12.00

Hutchins, James S. (editor), The Papers of Edward S. Curtis Relating to Custer's Last Battle (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2000). Curtis' papers relating to Custer's last battle have been in existence for over 90 years, and now are presented in their entirety for the first time. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Leather binding, limited edition, this is No. 36 of 50, signed. (Item No. 2159) ....................$175.00

Hutton, Paul A. (editor), Custer and His Times (El Paso, TX: Little Big Horn Associates, 1981). Contains a series of articles by authors such as Brian Pohanka, Minnie Millbrook, Larry Frost, Jay Smith, John M. Carroll, John S. Gray, Elizabeth Lawrence and several others, on subjects like "Cadet Custer's Court-Martial," "A Clash of Cultures," "Custer's Libbie: The Early Years," and seven other articles. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. Limited to 320 copies. (Item No. 3988) .................$225.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3984) ......$235.00

Hutton, Paul A. (editor), The Custer Reader (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992). Combining first-person narratives, scholarly articles, photographic essays, and original selections from knowledgeable authors, this book illuminates Custer's Civil War years; his role in the Indian wars; and the evolution of the Custer myth. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3624) ............$30.00

Hutton, Paul Andrew, Phil Sheridan & His Army (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999). Although headquartered in Chicago, Sheridan played a crucial role in the opening of the West. His command stretched from the Missouri to the Rockies and from Mexico to Canada, and all the Indian Wars of the Great Plains fell under his direction. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 4015) .........$15.00

Hutton, Paul Andrew (editor), Soldiers West: Biographies from the Military Frontier (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1987). The biographies in this collection emphasize the wide diversity of style, temperament, activity, and occupation that marked the careers of frontier soldiers. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Signed by both Hutton and Bob Utley. (Item No. 647) ……………..$30.00

Hyde, George E., A Sioux Chronicle (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980). The author has written a vigorous, even at times impassioned, account of those years of crisis and transition, 1878-1890, when the Sioux made their "last stand" against the overwhelming cultural and economic forces that were closing in upon them -- this book recounts the Sioux's last struggle for survival. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 2057) ................$35.00

Innis, Ben, Bloody Knife! (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1973). Where you found Custer is where you found Bloody Knife. The first full length biography of an Indian Scout gives the amazing story of Custer's favorite scout. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2373) .................$75.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 4052) ................ $50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition in fine condition. (Item No. 3715) ................$75.00

Jackson, Donald, Custer's Gold: The U.S. Cavalry Expedition of 1874 New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1967). The story of the expedition and its effect on relations with the Sioux is told from government documents, including much new material from the National Archives, and from Newspaper correspondents' reports and previously unpublished journals. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0299) .....................$35.00

Jacobsen, Jr., Jacques Noel (compiler and editor), Regulations and Notes for the Uniform of the Army of the United States, 1872 (Staten Island, NY: Manor Publishing, 1972). Provides the regulations for the uniform for 1872-1877 and General Orders for the years 1872 to 1877 which modified the regulations. Booklet in fine condition, signed. (Item No. 1628E) .................$25.00

Jocelyn, Stephen Perry, Mostly Alkali (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1953). A biography of General Stephen Perry Jocelyn's 44 years or service in the U.S. Army including 30 years spent in grueling assignments at isolated forts on the western frontier. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2773) ......$55.00

Johnson, Barry C., A Captain of "Chivalric Courage" Thomas H. French, 7th Cavalry (London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1989). Biographical sketch of French who went out to the West in 1866 and died there, unmarried, sixteen years later, and very little personal information seems to have survived from this period. Booklet in very fine condition. (Item No. 1456E) .........................$30.00

Johnson, Barry C., "Case of Marcus A. Reno" (London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1969). Covers Reno's two courts-martial (1877 & 1879), his struggle for reinstatement, and the correction board hearing. Wraps in fine condition. Limited to 400 copies of which this is Copy No. 29. (Item No. 3527E) ........................$45.00

Johnson, Swafford, History of the U.S. Cavalry (London, UK: Bison books Std., 1985). Contains more than 250 illustrations. Covers the period from the Revolutionary War through the Civil War and up to the Vietnam War with mechanized cavalry, which accelerated during World War II. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket (one chip). Oversize. (Item No. 3330) ........$25.00

Johnson, Virginia W., The Unregimented General: A Biography of Nelson A. Miles (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1962). Although he is chiefly known as the most successful of the generals in the Indian Wars, Miles was already a seasoned officer when he was given his first frontier command after the Civil War. Hardcover in good to very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 2486) ...................$40.00

Journal of American History (Volume III, 1909, No. 2). Many interesting articles including a series of Civil War photographs from original negatives. Also "A Survivor's Story of the Custer Massacre on American Frontier," which is the "Recollections of an old Indian fighter (Jacob Adams) who followed the gallant Custer to his tragic death in 1876." Very rare publication -- wraps in good condition -- split on spine but contents are excellent. (Item No. 2107) ............$125.00

Kain, Robert C., The 7th and Sioux in the Valley of the Little Big Horn, June 25-26, 1876 (North Hollywood, CA: Beinfeld Publishing Inc., 1978). A complete and accurate account of the battle, narrated in an engrossing manner, and devoid of all the fiction, myths, and misconceptions normally incorporated in books on the subject. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2890) .....................$35.00

Kansas State Historical Society, 1926-28, Volume XVII, (Topeka, KS: Kansas State Printing Plant, 1928). Contains Custer High Spot No. 14, "Fort Wallace and Its Relation to the Frontier" by Mrs. Frank C. Montgomery. Also contains a number of articles concerning early Kansas history. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 1247) ...................$40.00

Katz, D. Mark, Custer in Photographs (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1985). Illustrated with 161 black-and-white photographs arranged in chronological order and, in most cases, the photographer and the original format of publication are identified. This book provides a vivid portrait of Custer from the tender age of 17 throughout his dramatic military career up to 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3846) .....................$25.00

Kaufman, Fred S., Custer Passed Our Way (Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1971). Tells the story of a German emigrant, August Kaufman, homesteader, freighter and government surveyor, who had an important and exciting part of what could be called the first chapter in Custer's trip to the Little Big Horn. The author relates his father's adventures. Hardcover in fine condition, with a fair dust jacket (wrinkled). (Item No. 3735) .....................$30.00

Keenan, Jerry, The Seventeenth of June (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1959). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 26, No. 1, Winter 1959). Early article by Keenan on the Battle of the Rosebud, June 17, 1876. Booklet in fine condition (entire booklet -- one other article). (Item No. 2829E) ...............$25.00

Keenan, Jerry, The Wagon Fox Fight: An Episode of Red Cloud's War (Conshohocken, PA: Savas Publishing Co., 2000). A well-written account of a critical moment when the Old West met new weapons at the 1867 encounter near Fort Phil Kearny. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 3251) ..............$15.00: Another copy (Boulder, CO: Reprint Journal of the West, 1972). Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 4043E) .........$30.00

Keim, B. Randolph, Sheridan's Troopers on the Borders: A Winter Campaign on the Plains (Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1973) Contains a narrative of more than six months spent on the Southern Plains observing the operations of the army personally directed by Major General Philip H. Sheridan "against the refractory savage on the Republican, the Arkansas and the Washita." Hardcover in find condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3075) ..............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0489) ...............$25.00: Another copy, (Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1977), hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 2423) ..................$25.00

Kelly III, Thomas E. (editor), The US Army and the Spanish-American War Era, 1895-1910 (Carlisle Barracks, PA: US Army Military History Research Collection, 1974). Special Bibliographic Series, Number 9, Part II. Wraps in very good condition. (Item No. 3040) .......$20.00

Kenner, Charles L., Buffalo Soldiers and Officers of the Ninth Cavalry 1867-1898 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999). The author's detailed biographies of officers and enlisted men describe the passions, aspirations, and conflicts that both bound blacks and whites together and pulled them apart. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3462) ...............$35.00

Kidd, J.H., Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custer's Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War (Grand Rapids, MI: The Black Letter Press, 1969). The narrative contained in this book is a story of the personal recollections of one of the troopers who rode with Custer, and played a part in the tragedy of the Civil War. Hardcover in like new condition with a very fine dust jacket (light sunning to spine). (Item No. 2717) ...........$70.00

Kime, Wayne R. (editor), The Sherman Tour Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002). Here we have the chance to glimpse the human side of Sherman through the private journals of Colonel Dodge, his former aide-de-camp. With an eye for details, Dodge recounts daily life with the famous general in the summer of 1883. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition (Item No. 3181) .....................$35.00

Kimmel, Jay, Custer, Cody & the Last Indian Wars: A Pictorial History (Portland, OR: Corey/Stevens Publishing Co., 1994). The author presents a photographic look at Custer the soldier, an appropriate undertaking as he was arguably the most photographed person his time. The book also contains articles that are a good introduction to the life and legend of William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody. Softcover in fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 3801) ..................$20.00

King, Captain Charles, Indian Campaigns (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1984). Sketches of cavalry service in Arizona and on the Northern plains by King, includes "The Apache Scouts," "The Sioux on the Warpath," "Slim Buttes," "The Nez Perce Campaign," "Marching with Crook," and a number of other chapters. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 250 copies, signed by the editor, Harry H. Anderson. (Item No. 3797) ....................$135.00

King, W. Kent, Massacre: The Custer Cover-Up (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1989). The author concludes there was a major military cover-up after the Little Big Horn. He applies journalistic research techniques to primary source materials which have been largely overlooked by prior researchers. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second printing. (Item No. 3474) .........$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First printing, scarce. (Item No. 3931) ...........$145.00

King, W. Kent, Tombstones for Bluecoats, Five Volumes plus Map (Marion Station, MD: Private Printing, 1980-81). New insights into the Custer Mystery. This is the entire series of five volumes completed by King before his death. Includes various battlefield maps issued by King as part of the series -- map is signed by King. All five volumes are in very good to fine condition. This is a very scarce set -- only a few Volume V's were released prior to King's passing. (Item No. 4098) ................$400.00

Kinsley, D.A. Custer Favor the Bold: The Civil War Years & Custer Favor the Bold: The Indian Fighter (New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967). . Two volumes: Boy hero at Bull Run: boy general at the battle of Gettysburg; Indians fighter in the Badlands of Montana; the author has captured the whole of Custer's personality: his tempestuous and brilliant military career, his tender love for his wife Libbie, his explosive temperament, and his awful self-indulgence in gaming with his Fate. Both hardcover volumes in fine condition with fine dust jackets and signed by the author. First edition. (Item No. 2398) .........................$125.00: Another set of two hardcover volumes (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1973), both in fine condition with fine dust jackets. (Item. No. 3688) .......................$35.00

Kinsley, D.A., Custer Favor the Bold: A Soldier's Story (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1988). Originally published in two volumes as Custer, the Civil War Years, and Custer, the Indian Fighter. Boy hero at Bull Run: boy general at the battle of Gettysburg; Indians fighter in the Badlands of Montana; the author has captured the whole of Custer's personality: his tempestuous and brilliant military career, his tender love for his wife Libbie, his explosive temperament, and his awful self-indulgence in gaming with his Fate. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2978) ....$35.00

Kinsley, D.A., Favor the Bold: Custer: The Indian Fighter (Kansas City, MO: Promontory Press, 1968). This second and concluding volume of Kinsley's fast-paced, colorful biography of Custer begins with the grand parade in Washington, DC, celebrating the end of the Civil War. Like him or not, readers in this anti-heroic age will delight in following his headlong pursuit of Glory and feel all the pathos of his vainglorious end at the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3479) ...................$20.00

Knight, Oliver, Mark Kellogg Telegraphed for Custer's Rescue (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Article in North Dakota History, Volume27, Number 2, Spring 1960. Kellogg telegraphed for rescue when General and Mrs. Custer were stranded on a train imbedded in a massive snow drift in the spring of 1876. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Anderson). (Item No. 1760E) ..................$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Anderson). (Item No. 2830E) .......................$25.00

Koury, Captain Michael J., Diaries of the Little Big Horn (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1968). Contains diaries of several survivors of the Little Big Horn battle as well as reports from other soldiers with the 7th U.S. Infantry and 2nd U.S. Cavalry, who were also on the 1876 campaign. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued, limited edition of 500 -- this is copy 163. Signed by the author. (Item No. 2420) ....................$85.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second edition, 1970. (Item No. 3839) .................$55.00

Kraft, Louis, Custer and the Cheyennes (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1995). Custer's winter campaign on the Southern Plains. Custer led the 7th Cavalry out of Camp Supply, Indian Territory, in November 1868, and attacked the Cheyenne village on the Washita River. Hardcover in fine condition with a like fine jacket. (Item No. 3585) .......$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 1915) .............$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Limited edition, signed, 39 of 50. (Item No. 3930) ................$145.00

Kraft, Louis, Gatewood & Geronimo (Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2000). Lt. Charles B. Gatewood of the 6th U.S. Cavalry and Chiricahua leader Geronimo were the two preeminent warriors of the Apache Wars between 1878 and 1886. They respected one other in peace and feared one another in war. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2884) .............$25.00

Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, Custer and the Gall Saga (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1969). Some interesting deductions regarding the battle of the Little Big Horn, June 25-26, 1876. Booklet in fine to very fine condition. (Item No. 3092E) .......$45.00

Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, Did Custer Disobey Orders at the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1957). A study by Dr. Kuhlman with what he calls a complete debunking of the narratives that had been published up to 1957 in connection with the question of "Disobedience." Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 2509E) .....................$30.00

Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, (edited by Michael J. Koury) The Frank Finkel Story (Omaha, NE: Citizen Printing Co., 1968). The author writes that sometime after the completion of his book, Legend Into History, he became convinced that a trooper named Frank Finkel, member of Company "C," did escape from the fight. Booklet in like new condition. Signed by the editor, limited edition, No. 121 of 500. (Item No. 2672E) ..............$45.00

Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, Massacre Survivor!: The Story of Frank Finkel, A Trooper with Custer at the Little Big Horn (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972). One of the "sole" survivors of the Little Big Horn battle -- Kulhman became convinced that a trooper named Frank Finkel, member of Company C did escape from the fight. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 2776E) .....$25.00

Lamar, Howard R. (editor), The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West (New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977). With more than 2,400 entries this encyclopedia offers a broad view of western history and a detailed examination of the people, places, institutions, and ideas that collectively define the American frontier experience. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1833) ..................$45.00; Another copy (New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1977). Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1562) .................$45.00

Langellier, John P., Cox, Kurt Hamilton, & Pohanka, Brian C. (editors), Myles Keogh: The Life and Legend of an "Irish Dragoon" in the Seventh Cavalry (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1991). Of the men who died at the Little Big Horn, Myles Keogh has taken on an importance second only to Custer. Devoting considerable time and energy to the reconstruction of Keogh's story, a series of authors have conducted research in international collections in order to unearth clues about this historical figure, as well as to trace the symbolic stature Keogh has assumed over the years. Trade edition, second printing, hardcover in like new condition with a like new jacket. (Item No. 3899) .......................$55.00

Larson, Robert W., Gall: Lakota War Chief  (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2007). Provides the story of one of the most prominent leaders of the Lakota Sioux. Gall played a major leadership role both in war with the whites and later on the reservation. Hardcover in new condition with a new dust jacket. (Item No. 4016) ..............$25.00

Larson, Robert W., Red Cloud: Warrior-Statesman of the Lakota Sioux (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997). Larson's account is neither one-sided nor simplistic. He admits that Red Cloud was sometimes brutal, particularly in his early years; eager beyond necessity to make his name; and sometimes duplicitous in his dealing with other, white and Indian alike. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3963) ......................$25.00

Lass, William E., A History of Steamboating on the Upper Missouri (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1962). During the 19th century the government was heavily dependent upon river transport. During the Indian wars large quantities of troops and supplies were moved by water. The author has introduced the men who owned and operated the steamboats and has included vivid accounts of what life on the river was like and personality sketches of prominent figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2632) .........................$55.00

Lavender, David, Let Me Be Free: The Nez Perce Tragedy (New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992). Tells the dramatic, heartbreaking story of the desperate attempt of Chief Joseph and his Nez Perce Indians of Idaho to elude annihilation by strong forces of U.S. Cavalry and civilian volunteers and escape to Canada. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3547) .......................$25.00

Leckie, Shirley A., Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of a Myth (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Explores this complex woman and her role in creating the Custer myth. a true 19th century woman whose religious fervor had been reinforced by attendance at two female seminaries entered her marriage determined to convert her flamboyant husband and raise children who would become "cornerstones in the great church of God." Hardcover in like new condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2760) .....................$25.00

Leckie, William H., The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967). Negro soldiers who wished to remain in the army following the Civil War were organized into the 9th and 10th Cavalry Regiments -- and their service in controlling Indians on the Great Plains during the next 20 years was as invaluable as it was unpraised. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket, 1993 printing. (Item No. 1535) ..........$28.00; Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket, 2003 printing. Revised edition. (Item No. 3369) ...............$30.00

Lee, Robert, Fort Meade and the Black Hills (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1991). Fort Meade was the home of the famous 7th Cavalry after its ignominious defeat in the Battle of the Little Big Horn. The controversial career of the beleaguered Major Marcus Reno ended there in a court-martial. Troops from Fort Meade played a pivotal role in the events that led to the tragedy at Wounded Knee in 1890. Hardcover in fine condition with very good dust jacket. (Item No. 1488) ............$35.00

Lewis, Oscar (notes and introduction), California in 1846 (San Francisco, CA: The Grabhorn Press, 1934). California in 1846 is described in letters from Thomas O. Larkin, "The Farthest West," E.M. Kern, and "Justice." Hardcover in very good condition, plain gray dust jacket (could be original). Oversize, limited to 550 copies. (Item No. 3333) ........$65.00

Libbie, O.G., The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile Dakotas June, 1876 (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). This is proofing copy, wraps in good condition, few chips. A volume of the Custeriana series by John M. Carroll. This is #1 or 4 proofing copies. (Item No. 1672) ..............$35.00

Liddic, Bruce R. & Harbaugh, Paul (editors), Camp on Custer: Transcribing the Custer Myth (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1995). From the private collection of Walter Camp's interviews with 7th Cavalry troopers, frontiersmen and a number of Indian participants in the Little Big Horn battle. Included are Camp's notes on a number of subjects: march to the Little Big Horn, the water party, Indian strength at the battle, etc. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed by Liddic. (Item No. 0885) .....................$100.00

Liddic, Bruce R., Vanishing Victory: Custer's Final March (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 2004). Following Custer from June 24, 1876, to the Little Big Horn. One out of every two American soldiers who rode  behind Custer would not live to see another sunset. In their death, they created an unsolved mystery of "how" and "why" did the anticipated victory suddenly vanish. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3660) ........................$55.00

Linderman, Frank B., Pretty-Shield: Medicine Woman of the Crows (New York, NY: The John Day Co., 1972). Originally published as Red Mother. Provides a picture of Indian childhood and the duties of girls and women -- setting up the lodges, dressing the skins, picking berries, courtship, marriage, childbirth and the care of babies, the care of the sick, and the dangers and joys of womanhood among men whose lives were spent in hunting and fighting. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3904) ..........$35.00

Loescher, Burt Garfield, Washington's Eyes: The Continental Light Dragoons (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1977). General Washington's regular cavalry, the four Continental Light Dragoon regiments authorized by the Continental Congress were the eyes of his army. The story of the impact in our struggle for freedom has never been told -- until now -- here is the story of each of the four regiments. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 2704) ...........................$65.00

Longacre, Edward G., Custer and His Wolverines: The Michigan Cavalry Brigade 1861-1865 (Conshohocken, PA: Combined Publishing, 1997). Promoted to brigadier general on the eve of the battle of Gettysburg, Custer took command of the volunteers of the Michigan Cavalry Brigade. The Brigade played a central role in many Civil War battles. Included is the story of the Brigade's post-war journey to the West and participation in the Powder River Expedition against the Sioux. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 1844) ......................$30.00

Longstreet, Stephen, War Cries On Horseback: The Story of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1970). A vivid documentary of one of the most shameful episodes in American history, the author shows just how different the two cultures were and how hard the Indian was willing to fight to preserve his own way of life. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0244) ..........$20.00

Lubetkin, M. John, Jay Cooke's Gamble: The Northern Pacific Railroad, The Sioux, and the Panic of 1873 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). The author links Jay Cooke with George Custer -- the world of robber baron finance with the world of Indian fighting. In particular, it cover the account of the Stanley-Custer Yellowstone expedition of 1873 showing the personalities on both sides. Hardcover in new condition, with a new dust jacket. (Item No. 4015) ..........$30.00

Luce, Captain Edward S., Keogh, Comanche and Custer (NP: John S. Swift Co., 1939). The author has written from the records of the early life of Keogh's horse Comanche, Keogh's career in the Pontifical Zouaves, his service in the Civil War and his death at the Little Big Horn. The book contains ten appendices including battle statistics, a list of survivors, the establishment of Fort Keogh and information about the song, "Garry Owen." Hardcover in fine condition, with  a facsimile dust jacket. This is number 87 of the signed and scarce first "limited" edition. (Item No. 1882) ...................$550.00

Lummis, Charles F., General Crook and the Apache Wars (Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1966). The dispatches of Lummis to the Times cover the Army's campaign against the renegade Apaches under Nany, Chihuahua and, most publicized, Geronimo. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0260) ................$40.00

Luther, Tal, Benteen, Reno and Custer (Kansas City, MO: The Kansas City Posse the Westerner's, 1960). The Trail Guide, Volume V, March, 1960, Number 1. The author provides his opinion of the efforts by both Reno and Benteen at the Little Big Horn and their previous relationship with George Custer. Booklet in fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 4050E) ...................$65.00: Another copy, booklet in fine condition, not signed. (Item No. 3753E) ...............$35.00

Luther, Tal, High Spots of Custer and Battle of the Little Big Horn Literature (and a Few Low Spots) (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). Anyone except the more advanced Custer student definitely needs some guideposts if he is to avoid filling his library with trash, trumpery and trivia -- this book provides that guidance. Hardcover in fine condition, with fine dust jacket (discolored spine). Inscribed by Luther. (Item No. 2389) .......................$65.00

Luther, Tal, High Spots of Custer and Battle of the Little Big Horn Literature (and a Few Low Spots) (Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1967). Anyone except the more advanced Custer student definitely needs some guideposts if he is to avoid filling his library with trash, trumpery and trivia -- this book provides that guidance. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. This is the true first edition. (Item No. 3539) .......................$75.00

Luther, Tal, High Spots of Custer and Battle of the Little Big Horn Literature (and a Few Low Spots) (Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1967 (Vol. XII, No. 4). A discussion of some of the major high spots. Booklet in fine condition, 36 pages. (Item No. 3539E) .......................$35.00

Lynam, Robert (editor), The Beecher Island Annual (Wray, CO: The Beecher Island Battle Memorial Assn., 1930). The most complete account of the battle by the surviving men, illustrated with pictures of the site and some of the men involved. Includes Gen. Forsyth's reprinted account. Booklet in very good condition. (Item No. 3478E) .......$75.00

Mackintosh, John D., Custer's Southern Officer: Captain George D. Wallace (Lexington, SC: Cloud Creek Press, 2002). Wallace held a key position as the engineering officer of Custer's headquarters staff up to the point that the Custer companies diverged from those of Reno at the Little Big Horn. Wallace's transfer to Reno's command undoubtedly saved him from Custer's fate. New in wraps. Signed. (Item No. 0203) .............................$20.00

Magnussen, Daniel O. (editor), Peter Thompson's Narrative of the Little Bighorn Campaign 1876 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974). A critical analysis of an eyewitness account of the Custer debacle. Peter Thompson was a participant in the Little Bighorn battle, was wounded and received the Medal of Honor for his actions in bringing water to his wounded comrades on Reno Hill while under fire. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3948) ......$235.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4094) ..............$235.00

Mails, Thomas E., Dog Soldiers, Bear Men and Buffalo Women (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973). A study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians. Cover the period from 1750 to 1850 -- there were 35 Indian nations living on the Great Plains in this period. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Oversize and heavy. (Item No. 3211) ..............$125.00

Mails, Thomas E., The Mystic Warriors of the Plains (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1972). In words, in 32 color illustrations, and in nearly 1,000 detailed drawings, the author describes in detail the life way and life styles of the Plains Indians at the height of their culture, when they were still relatively untouched by the white man's progress. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed with an original sketch by Mails dated 9-2-80. Oversize and heavy, still in original shipping box. (Item No. 3212) ...............$250.00

Mangum, Neil C., Battle of the Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Bighorn (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1996). The Indian victory at the Rosebud was a prelude to and directly led to a still greater triumph eight days later on June 25, 1876, when Lt. Col. George A. Custer and his immediate command were wiped out to a man by these same warriors who had opposed Crook on the Rosebud. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. Third printing. (Item No. 2162) ...................$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather, No. 3 of 50. Signed. (Item No. 0980) ...................$125.00

Manion, John S., General Terry's Last Statement to Custer (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2000). This is the follow-up book to Manion's original Last Statement to Custer and contains considerably more information about the two Adams sisters -- that there really were two sisters, one of which witnessed Terry's last orders to Custer. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather, signed, No. 45 of 50. (Item No. 3658) ...................$145.00

Manzione, Joseph, "I Am Looking to the North for My Life": Sitting Bull 1876-1881 (Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1991). After the Little Big Horn the Sioux, in the winter of 1877, escaped with Sitting Bull to Canada, where they remained for almost five years. The U.S. government feared the Sioux would use Canada as a sanctuary from which to raid into the states. In 1881, the Sioux, faced with starvation, returned to the U.S. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, second printing. (Item No. 3277) ..................$25.00

Marquis, Thomas, Custer, Cavalry & Crows (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). An account of William White, who as a private in the 2nd Cavalry served in the Sioux War of 1876, the Nez Perce Campaign, the Snake River Exploration and many other military campaigns, married into the Crow tribe, and became a guide at the Custer Battlefield. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3272) ......................$90.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3836) ..........$80.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Keep The Last Bullet for Yourself: The True Story of Custer’s Last Stand (New York, NY: Reference Publications, Inc., 1976). Working with Sioux, Cheyenne and Crow veterans of the Custer fight, Marquis reached a simple but shocking conclusion: the troopers at Little Big Horn with Custer had panicked, and most of them had committed suicide. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket -- the true 1st edition (missing the word "Bull" in Amos Bad Heart Bull's name). (Item No. 3692) ..............$45.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Rain-In-The-Face and Curly, the Crow (Hardin, MT: Custer Battle Museum, 1934). Marquis describes these two Indians, both of whom were at the Little Big Horn in 1876. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in good to very good condition. This is an early printing, not one of the later reproductions. (Item No. 3757E) ...................$35.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Sitting Bull and Gall, The Warrior (Hardin, MT: Custer Battle Museum, 1934). Provides information on two main battle personalities, Sitting Bull and Gall. Pamphet, 8 pages, in very good condition, early printing, not one of the later reproductions. (Item No. 3759E) ............. $35.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Sketch Story of the Custer Battle (Hardin, MT: Battlefield Souvenir Shop, 1933). A summary of the battle by Marquis. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good condition -- early printing, not one of the later reproductions. (Item No. 3760E) .........$35.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Two Days After the Custer Battle (Hardin, MT: Custer Battle Museum, 1935). The scene there as viewed by William H. White, a soldier with Gibbon in 1876. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in fine condition. (Item No. 3758E) ...................$35.00

Marshall, S.L.A., Crimsoned Prairie: The Indian Wars on the Great Plains (New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972). The long war between the post Civil War army and the Sioux, Cheyenne, and other Plains Indians is covered and the author provides a thorough-going analysis of the tactics used by the military during this period. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 2995) ........$25.00

McChristian, Douglas C. (editor), Garrison Tangles in the Friendless Tenth (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1985). The journal of First Lieutenant John Bigelow, Jr., Fort Davis, Texas, in 1884 -1885. Booklet in very fine condition. (Item No. 2803E) .............$30.00

McGregor, James H., The Wounded Knee Massacre: From the Viewpoint of the Sioux (Minneapolis, MN: The Lund Press, Inc., 1950). The Sioux survivors were given an opportunity to relate their own stories, in their own language and in the presence of an Indian audience. Booklet in very good condition, 2nd printing. (Item No. 3793E) ..............$45.00

McVey, E.E., The Crow Scout Who Killed Custer (Billings, MT: Private Printing, 1952). The frantic and successful efforts of Gibbon and Terry to hide the fact that Custer and Bouyer died together and they had been the victims of a half-breed guide, but the Crow scouts knew and told their story. Booklet in fair to good condition, signed. (Item No. 2740E) .....................$55.00

Merington, Marguerite (editor), The Custer Story: The Life and Intimate Letters of General Custer and His Wife Elizabeth (New York: The Devin-Adair Co., 1950). The personal letters of General Custer and his wife Elizabeth Bacon tell dramatically of the Civil War, the perils of frontiers life, and the amazing political chicanery that led to Custer’s tragic end at the Little Big Horn in 1876. Hardcover in very good condition with a good, 2nd issue, dust jacket. (Item No. 0605) ………….. $35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a very good, 1st issue, dust jacket. (Item No. 1614) .................$50.00

Merrill, James M., Spurs to Glory: The Story of the United States Cavalry (NP: Rand McNally & Co., 1967). The horse cavalry lived for just 110 years. It fought our battles; then progress, in the form of the tank, airplane, and new weapons, passed it by. This is the story of those years. The pride of the Army. The pride of the nation. Hardcover in good to very good condition with a fair dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 0402) ................$25.00

Meyer, Henry C., Civil War Experiences (New York, NY: Privately printed, The Knickerbocker Press, 1911). Civil War memoirs of Henry C. Meyer, captain of the 24th New York Cavalry & brevet-major, New York Volunteers, who served under Generals Custer, Bayard & others from 1862-64. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed. First edition. (Item No. 2743) ............$325.00

Michno, Gregory F., Lakota Noon: The Indian Narrative of Custer's Defeat (Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1997). The Indian survivors of the battle tell their own story of that hot day in June 1876 -- rather than telling it for them. This book reconstructs the experience of many Indians who fought in the battle and survived to tell about it. Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (few small tears). First printing. (Item No. 3741) ..................$45.00

Miller, David Humphreys, Custer's Fall (New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1957). An astonishing reconstruction of what really took place on June 25, 1876, at Little Big Horn was the result of years of painstaking research and sympathetic study of the Indian's side of the story. Miller interviewed 71 Indians who actually participated in the battle. Hardcover in fine condition and a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2734) ...........................$65.00; Another copy, hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 0152) ...................$35.00

Mills, Charles K., Harvest of Barren Regrets: The Army Career of Frederick William Benteen, 1834-1898 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1985). A complex man of strong opinion, a man who harbored intense animosity for so many with who he served -- especially George Custer. The first full-length biography of a man who has been called hero, undeniably brave in the face of battle, and yet one who silently found the failings of his fellow man all-consuming. Hardcover in fine condition, plain white dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 630) ............$235.00

Milner, Joe E., California Joe: Noted Scout and Indian Fighter (Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1935). A biography of Moses E. Milner, famous from the Missouri to the Pacific as "California Joe." He was a noted Indian fighter, army scout and frontiersman and ranked with such men as Kit Carson, Wild Bill Hickok, Buffalo Bill Cody, Charley Reynolds and others. Hardcover (illustrated) in fine condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2440) .................$135.00

Monaghan, Jay, Custer: The Life of General George Armstrong Custer (Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959). One of the most detailed of the Custer biographies. Monaghan maintains a better balance than most of the other Custer biographies. Hardcover in very good condition with a fair dust jacket (missing chips). First edition, signed. (Item No. 3913) ........$55.00: Another copy, (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1971), hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1407) .............$25.00

Montana Magazine, Special Custer Edition (Helena, MT: Volume XVI, No. 2, Spring 1966). Contains six articles relating to the Little Big Horn including, "The Little Big Horn: 90 Years Later," "Crook and Crazy Horse," "Legend Was A Man Named Keogh," "Custer's Scouts," "Fred Munn: Memoirs of a Cavalry Veteran," and "The Reno-Benteen Defense Perimeter." Wraps in fine condition. (Item No. 1220E) ................$55.00: Another copy, wraps in fine condition. (Item No. 3158E) .................$55.00

Moyne, Ernest J., Fred Snow's Account of the Custer Expedition of 1874 (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 27, Nos. 3 and 4, Summer and Fall, 1960. Account of the Custer Expedition of 1874 into the Black Hills. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- two other articles). (Item No. 1767E) .................$20.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- two other articles). (Item No. 2831E) .....................$25.00

Mulford, A.F., Fighting Indians! (Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, 1970) Mulford joined the Army in 1876 and wrote the original book during a long convalescence from an injury received during the Nez Perce War in the fall of 1877. The book contains more material on rank and file life in the West than does any other. Wraps in fine condition. (Item No. 2513) .......................$55.00; Another copy (Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1972), hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Lettering on spine and front cover faded but readable. (Item No. 1864) ..................$55.00

Muller, William G., The Twenty Fourth Infantry: Past and Present (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972). The 24th Infantry Regiment was organized under the Act of March 3, 1869, which consolidated the 38th and 41st Infantry Regiments. Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie became the first commander of the 24th Infantry. The 24th Infantry was mainly assigned to the Trans-Pecos area of Texas and was involved in the Apache Wars under different leaderships from Victorio to Geronimo. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1349) ................$45.00

Mumey, Nolie, March of the Dragoons, 1835 (Denver, CO: The Eames Brothers Press, 1957). March of the First Dragoons to the Rocky Mountains in 1835. The diaries and maps of Lemuel Ford, with a biography of Ford, and a history of the Dragoons, the expedition, and a map of the route. Hardcover in very good condition (some wear on the corners), no dust jacket, picture cover. Oversize. (Item No. 3389) ..................$120.00

Murray, Robert A., The Army on the Powder River (Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, 1969). Contains five articles previously published in small circulation journals including, "Commentaries on the Col. Henry B. Carrington Image," "The U.S. Army in the Aftermath of the Johnson County Invasion," "The Long Walk of Sergeants Grant and Graham," "The Wagon Box Fight: A Centennial Appraisal," and "John Portugee Phillips Legends." Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. No. 200 of a limited edition of 200 - signed by Murray and Mike Koury. (Item No. 2668) ................$145.00

Murray, Keith A., The Modocs and Their War (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965). Along the shores of Tule Lake in northern California, three small bands of Modoc Indians joined forces in the fall and winter of 1872-1873 to hold off more than 1,000 soldiers and settlers trying to dislodge them from their ancient refuge in the lava beds. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Third printing. (Item No. 0649) ....................$45.00

Nankivell, John H., The History of the Twenty-Fifth Regiment United States Infantry 1869-1926 (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972). The 25th Infantry Regiment was organized under the Act of March 3, 1869, which consolidated the 39th and 40th Infantry Regiments. Colonel Joseph A. Mower became the first commander of the 15th Infantry. The 25th Infantry was an all black regiment with white officers and was very active in the Comanche Indian Wars of Texas and participated in the crucial incident at Pine ridge, South Dakota in 1890-91. Later the regiment saw action in Cuba and in the Philippines. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1067) .........$45.00

Neihardt, John G., Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Ogalala Sioux (New York: William Morrow & Company, 1932). In 1931 Black Elk imparted his own life story to Neihardt which included the story of the Ogalala Sioux during the tragic decades of the Little Big Horn, the ghost-dance rising, and the Wounded Knee massacre. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. Scarce first edition. (Item No. 4085) ..............$325.00

Nelson, Bruce, Land of the Dacotahs (Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1947). Where the Old West lingers -- the dramatic story of the Upper Missouri Valley from the days of the early French explorers to today's plan for harnessing the mighty Missouri --- the Big Muddy, America's most willful river. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 2620) ......................$35.00

Nester, William R., The Arikara War: The First Plains Indian War, 1823 (Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 2001). In 1823, at the height of the fur trade, Arikara warriors attacked an American trapping expedition on South Dakota's Missouri River. Thus began the brief Arikara War, the first military encounter between the US and western Indians. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. 1st Edition. (Item No. 3458) ................$30.00

Nichols, Ronald H., In Custer's Shadow: Major Marcus Reno (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1999). A full-length biography of this complex 19th century soldiers. More than 60 photographs, 11 maps and over 400 pages. No. 15 in the Old Army Press Source Custeriana Series. Hardcover in new condition with new dust jacket. Collector's edition, limited to 250 copies, signed. (Item No. 1558) .............$85.00: Trade edition, hardcover in new condition with new dust jacket, limited to 750 copies. (Item No. 1559) ......................$50.00: Softcover edition (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2000). New condition. (Item No. 1759) ......................$20.00

Nichols, Ronald H., (editor), Men With Custer: Biographies of the 7th Cavalry (Hardin, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Association, 2000). A revision of the 1995 edition includes updates to many of the biographies. A valuable source of information of all of the men who were either in the 7th Cavalry or attached to it at the time of the Little Big Horn battle in June  1876. Fifty photographs are included showing every officer at the battle on that fateful Sunday. The appendix contains company rosters showing casualty counts and lists of those soldiers of the 7th Cavalry from 1876 buried in national and post cemeteries. Softcover in new condition. (Item No. 2225) .........................$25.00

Nichols, Ronald H., (editor), Reno Court of Inquiry: Proceedings of a Court of Inquiry in the case of Major Marcus A. Reno (Hardin, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assn., 1996). The official version of the Court of Inquiry taken directly from the original transcript at the National Archives. Has the testimony of all 23 witnesses that appeared at the 1879 Inquiry.  New hardcover edition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4078) ..............$35.00: Another edition (Costa Mesa, CA: Privately Printed, 1983) three volumes, spiral bound, all in very good condition. Limited to 100 copies total, very scarce. (Item No. 3986) ...................$325.00.

North Dakota History, edited by Russell Reid (Bismarck, ND: The State Historical Society, Spring 1960 (Vol. 27, No. 2)). Contains four articles including "Cheyennes at the Little Big Horn" by Harry H. Anderson, and "Mark Kellogg Telegraphed for Custer's Rescue" by Oliver Knight. Booklet, in fine condition, 99 pages. (Item No.2178E) ......................$25.00

North Dakota History, edited by Russell Reid (Bismarck, ND: The State Historical Society, Winter 1959 (Vol. 26, No. 1)). Contains two articles including "The Seventeenth of June" by Jerry Keenan -- the story of the Battle of the Rosebud. Booklet, in fine condition, 39 pages. (Item No. 2829E) ................$30.00

Noyes, C. Lee, An Officer's Perception of the Little Big Horn and a Centennial Expose (London, England: The English Westerners' Society Brand Book, Volume 30, 1992-1993). "I have written this account of an affair which will for a time at least excite the universal mind," Lt. Edward Maguire. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 4000E) .............. $30.00

Noyes, C. Lee, Major Marcus A. Reno at the Little Big Horn (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Articles in North Dakota History, Volume 28, No. 1, Winter 1961. An account of Reno's conduct at the Little Big Horn. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- four other articles). (Item No. 2179E) .......................$40.00

O'Dell, Roy, Captain Tom Bell and his Legion of Ruffians (London, UK: English Westerners' Society, 200). After the death of the infamous bandit, Joaquin Murrieta, it was Tom Bell's turn to hit the gold fields of California. Bell's gang pillaged California from the Oregon border to the southern lakes. Wraps in fine condition. Limited edition, 115/300. (Item No. 3248) .....................$15.00

OLD ARMY PRESS -- Set of thirteen limited edition books from Old Army Press -- matched set -- all are No. 25 and all have leather binding. There are only three matched sets of these books. All are in new condition. Some have new dust jackets and a some have slip cases. To see these books Click Here. Beautiful set and impossible to duplicate. (Item No. OAP25) ..............$8,500.00

 

Ostrander, A.B., After 60 Years: Sequel to A Story of the Plains (Seattle, WA: Press of Gateway Printing Co., 1925). As a young man Ostrander served in the army and was stationed in the West. In the 1920s he revisits locations in the West such as Fort Reno, Fort Phil Kearny, the Wagon Box Fight, the Fetterman Fight, etc. Booklet in very good condition. (Item No. 2629E) ............$50.00

Overfield II, Loyd J., The Little Big Horn 1876: The Official Communications, Documents and Reports (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1971). The documents reproduced are limited to those dated within the 1876. An additional document of importance is one dated January 27, 1877, being the report of George Wallace from June 22 to 25. Includes rosters of the officers and troops of the campaign. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3008) ................$350.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4102) .........$325.00

Papandrea, Ron, They Never Surrendered: The Lakota Sioux Band that Stayed in Canada (North Charleston, SC: Book Surge Publishing, 2007). Following the Little Big Horn battle in 1876, 5,000 Lakota Sioux fled to Canada. Within five years, desperate and facing starvation, nearly all of the Lakota -- including Sitting Bull -- surrendered to the US. But about 250 Lakota Sioux chose to remain in Canada -- this is their story. Wraps in fine condition, 1st edition, signed. (Item No. 4077) ....................$25.00

Parsons, John E., & duMont, John S., Firearms in the Custer Battle (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953). The Little Big Horn battle affords an opportunity to compare and relate military with Indian firearms used at the battle. This monograph provides the documentary evidence from available sources about the weapons used by both the Indians and the Army. Wraps in fine condition. (Item No. 1068E) ....................$50.00

Pennington, Jack, The Battle of the Little Bighorn: A Comprehensive Study (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 2001). The author critically examines the statements and testimonies of participants (both Indian and white) as well as other writers' scenarios concerning the battle and its aftermath. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather of 50 copies, this is Copy No. 36. (Item No. 2856) .....................$200.00

Place, Marian T., Rifles and War Bonnets: Negro Cavalry in the West (New York, NY: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1970). The 9th and 10th Cavalry made up of Negro soldiers with white officers, campaigned from 1867-1891 in the Great Plains, along the Rio Grande, in Colorado, in what is now New Mexico and Arizona, and finally in Dakotas to make these areas safe for settlers. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3438) ............$20.00

Pohanka, Brian C., Nelson A. Miles: A Documentary Biography of His Military Career, 1861-1903 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1985). Of all the military officers who served bravely in the last half of the 19th century, none was more successful than Nelson Miles both in the field and in attaining rank. Major General and Corps Commander at age 26 during the Civil War, he attained the top position in the U.S. Army prior to retirement -- the last General-In-Chief. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0567) ..........................$70.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 4020) ...............$65.00

Pohanka, Brian C. (editor), A Summer on the Plains with Custer's Cavalry: The 1870 Diary of Annie Gibson Roberts (Lynchburg, VA: Schroeder Publications, 2004). Annie Roberts left St. Louis to spend a summer on the plains at Fort Hays, Kansas, accepting the proffered hospitality of her uncle, Major George Gibson, 5th Infantry, the Post commander. There she would meet for the first time George Custer and the officers of the 7th Cavalry -- one of whom was destined to become her husband -- George Yates. Hardcover with picture covers in very fine condition, no dust jacket. Signed by the editor. (Item No. 3949) ..............$50.00

Porter, Joseph C., Paper Medicine Man (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986). Biography of John Gregory Bourke who was a U.S. Army officer who became an ethnologist, a military historian, and a prolific writer on the American West. Bourke was a brilliant officer and scholar beset with troubling concerns about his government's treatment of the Indians. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1277) .......................$30.00

Quaife, M.M. (editor), "Yellowstone Kelly" the Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1926). In the foreword Nelson A. Miles noted, "At that time [around 1876] he was young and strong, a fine horseman, as supple as a panther, with an eye like the eagle. His knowledge of that unmapped region was most valuable, and as a guide and leader of the scouts and advance guard he was exceedingly useful. His knowledge of the Indians, their habits, and hunting grounds was always reliable. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket, ex-library with minimum markings. (Item No. 3970) ......$65.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket, not ex-library. (Item No. 4006) ..........$135.00

Ralston, J.K., The Custer Mystery (Crow Agency, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Assn., Inc. ND). A poem by the author about the mystery of the Custer fight, the controversies, and varied opinions. Pamphlet, 8 pages, very fine condition. (Item No. 0502E) ....................$10.00

Reeder, Colonel Red, Heroes and Leaders of West Point (New York, NY: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1970). West Point's important part in the life of this nation is vividly portrayed in the exciting stories of some of its illustrious heroes and leaders including Dwight Eisenhower, Omar Bradley, James Van Fleet and others. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (some fading from sun on spine). (Item No. 1515) ..........$20.00

Reedstrom, E. Lisle, Apache Wars: An Illustrated Battle History (New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1992). During the years following the Civil War, the U.S. military waged numerous and bloody campaigns against the Apache. In contrast to Hollywood versions of severe defeats suffered by the Indians, here is a faithful depiction of the cunning war tactics carried out by the tribe who resisted the white man's domination longer than any other in the West. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3557) ............$25.00

Reedstrom, Ernest Lisle, Bugles, Banners & War Bonnets (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1977). From Fort Riley to the Little Big Horn -- a study of Lt. Col. George A. Custer's 7th Cavalry, the soldiers, their weapons and equipment. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1380) ............... $60.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1986), hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3845) .......$35.00

Reese, W.S. (compiler), The Melvin J. Nichols Collection of Custeriana, Army in the West & Indians (Bryan, TX: The Frontiers America Corp., 1975). Catalog 23 -- the sale of the Melvin J. Nichols collection by Fred White, Jr. -- one of the finest in this field to be offered for public sale. A valuable reference source of scarce and rare book titles and information on the American West. Hardcover in like new condition in like new slip case, limited to 100 copies -- this is Copy No. 5 and is signed by Reese, John M. Carroll (who wrote the introduction), Michael Koury (who designed the catalog), and Fred White. (Item No. 2752) .....$135.00

Remsburg, John E., and George J., Charley Reynolds: Soldier, Hunter, Scout and Guide (Kansas City, MO: H.M. Sender, 1931). Certainly one of the most efficient Indian fighter, guide, hunter and trapper in the development of the American frontier. This is the "true story of an unknown hero." Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Difficult to find in this condition. Limited to a total of 175 copies. (Item No. 4091) .......................$425.00

Repass, Craig, Custer for President? (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1985). A crucial factor in the evolution of Custer myth and theory has often been overlooked -- the cause and effect of Custer's involvement in politics. The central concept of this thesis is that because of Armstrong's Democratic sympathies and activities in the 1876 election year, he became the target of Republican attempts to discredit his reputation. The association of Custer with politics and the Little Big Horn deserves a closer examination. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 250, signed. (Item No. 3991) ..................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 250, signed. (Item No. 2661) ................$175.00

Reynolds, Lindor, Forts & Battlefields of the Old West (New York, NY: BDD Promotional Book Co., Inc., 1991). Photographs by Lynn Radeka. Covers many forts and battlefields including the Alamo, Bent's Old Fort, Custer Battlefield, Fort Bridger, Fort Clatsop, Fort Cove, Fort Huachuca, Fort Meade, and others. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1463) .................$25.00

Rickey, Jr., Don, History of Custer Battlefield (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1998). An "Administrative History of Custer Battlefield," provides a concise story of all the reburials of the soldiers who died here, to the placement of the markers, and details of the finding of remains over the years. The history is complete to the year 1967. Hardcover in like new condition with a fine dust jacket. Reprint done for the Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Association in 1998. Limited to 250 copies. (Item No. 3731) ............$45.00: Another copy, softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 3523) .....$15.00: Another copy (Crow Agency, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum, Assn., Inc., 1967), softcover, the original edition, in good condition, smoked stained cover, quite scarce. (Item No. 4040E) ............$45.00

Riggs, David F., East of Gettysburg (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1970). Three miles from Gettysburg is the site of a little-known but critical phase of one of the most famous battles of the Civil War. Now called East Cavalry Battlefield, it marks the location of an engagement between Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart and the combined Federal Cavalry which included newly appointed Brigadier General George A. Custer. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 2669E) ...............$30.00

Rister, Carl Coke, Border Command: General Phil Sheridan in the West (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1944). The years 1868 to 1876 were a brilliant and colorful period in Sheridan's career, when as commander in the West, he was to solve the "Indian Problem" by forcing the recalcitrant among the Plains Indian tribes to their knees. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket (sunned spine but readable). Also some smoke darkening along right side of front cover. Inscribed by the author. First edition. (Item No. 3028) .....................$60.00

Roe, Charles Francis, & Bates, Charles Francis, Custer Engages The Hostiles (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, ND). Contains two lengthy articles, one by Roe, Custer's Last Battle and one by Bates, Custer's Indian Battles. Both of these men were retired Army officers. There are also a number of other articles including "March of the Montana Column," by Edward J. McClernand. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine, but discolored, dust jacket (still not bad). (Item No. 2477) .................. $50.00: Same, but in wraps, fine condition. (Item No. 1131) ..................... $40.00

Roe, Frances M.A., Army Letters from an Officer's Wife 1871-1888 (New York, NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1909). Truthful accounts of experiences that came into the author's life with the Army in the far West, whether they be about Indians, desperadoes, or hunting -- they are of a life that has passed -- as has passed the buffalo and the antelope -- and the log and adobe quarters for the Army. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2748) ..............$225.00

Rosenberg, Bruce A., Custer and the Epic of Defeat (University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1974). This exploration of the making of a legend compares the actual events surrounding Custer's defeat with the imaginative account of the "Last Stand" as it developed in American folklore. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3737) ...............$45.00

Rothfuss, Herman E., German Witnesses of the Sioux Campaign (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1958). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 25, No. 4, October 1958. Among the Minnesota troops campaigning in the Dakotas after the Sioux outbreak of 1862 there were also some units largely composed of German immigrants. The campaign from 1862 to 1864 as seen by the German troopers. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles). (Item No. 2828E) ..................$25.00

Russell, Don, [Hedren, Paul L. (editor)], Campaigning With King (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1991). Biography of Captain Charles King who served 70 years in America's military forces and was decorated for fighting in five wars. This is the first study of King's military and literary careers, written after his death by Don Russell. Before Russell's death, Paul Hedren received his endorsement to edit the manuscript. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1427) ...............$30.00

Russell, Don, Custer's Last (Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1968). The battle of the Little Big Horn in picturesque perspective being a pictorial representation of the late and unfortunate incident in Montana as portrayed by Custer's friends and foes, admirers and iconoclasts of his day and after. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 0259) ............$25.00

Russell, Jerry L., 1876 Facts About Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Mason City, IA: Savas Publishing Co., 1999). A gold mine of myths, legends, and contemporary accounts of the most famous massacre in history, with the inclusion of an entire chapter on the victors -- the Indians who stood tall and inflicted one of the sharpest defeats suffered by the Army in the West. Softcover in like new condition. Signed. (Item No. 2216) ...................$25.00

Sabin, Edwin L., On the Plains With Custer (Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1913). "The western life and deeds of the chief with the yellow hair, under whom served boy bugler Ned Fletcher, when in the troublous years 1866-1876 the fighting Seventh Cavalry helped to win pioneer Kansas, Nebraska, and Dakota for white civilization and today's peace" -- quoted from the title page. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket, slip case. Second edition. (Item No. 3918) ....................$45.00

Sandoz, Mari, Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas (New York, NY: Hastings House Publishers, 1958). In the battle of the Little Big Horn, Sitting Bull has often been depicted as the "big chief" but the author makes it clear that T-Shunka-Witko (Crazy Horse) was the real leader. The Little Big Horn was the peak of his career; the years that followed show a tragic record of defeat for his people. Hard cover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2371) .............$30.00

Sarf, Wayne Michael, The Little Bighorn Campaign: March – September 1876 (Conshohocken, PA: Combined Books, Inc., 1993). The author describes the personalities and events that led to the disaster at Little Big Horn from a failed attempt to subdue the Indians at the Powder River to General George Crook’s defeat at the Rosebud and beyond. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3560) ……………..$20.00

Schmitt, Martin F. (editor), General George Crook: His Autobiography (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960). Crook fought the greatest of the Indian chieftains, and served at frontier posts from the Columbia River to the Rio Grande. Crook understood and sympathized with the Indian and he spoke plainly and often against injustices in the treatment of Indians. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0148) ...................$32.00

Schmitt, Martin F., and Brown, Dee, Fighting Indians of the West (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1948). A picture history of the Indian Wars, with 270 photographs, sketches and paintings. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3386) .............$85.00

Schneider, George (editor), The Freeman Journal (San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1977). The infantry in the Sioux Campaign of 1876. Captain Henry B. Freeman was commander of infantry with Gibbon's Montana column. A rare infantry account. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 663) ....................$50.00

Schreibeis, Charles D., The Wagon Box Fight (Banner, WY: Old Travois Trails, 1942). Article in Old Travois Trails, Volume III, No. 1, May-June 1942. Story of the Wagon Box Fight near Fort Phil Kearny on August 2, 1867. Booklet in very good condition (booklet also contains several other articles). (Item No. 2819E) ...................$25.00 

Schubert, Frank N., Black Valor: Buffalo Soldiers and the Medal of Honor, 1870-1898 (Wilmington, DE: A Scholarly Resources Inc. Imprint, 1997). Remarkable stories are told in this collected biography of the buffalo soldiers who were presented with the Medal of Honor. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3420) .............$25.00

Schubert, Frank N., Buffalo Soldiers, Braves and the Brass (Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Co., Inc., 1993). The history of Fort Robinson, Nebraska is much more than a record of battles. The post was a community whose residents -- officers with their wives and children, married enlisted men and their families, and the single men in thee barracks -- lived in close physical proximity but under substantially different conditions. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3445) .............$35.00

Schubert, Frank N., Voices of the Buffalo Soldier (Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2003). Drawing of a wide variety of periodicals, military records, and letters, the book covers such key topics as the legislative origin of the inclusion of black soldiers in the army, the campaigns in which the Buffalo Soldiers fought, their daily lives and interactions with white communities, the few black chaplains and line officers who were permitted to serve, and the bravery of some Buffalo Soldier heroes. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3280) ...............$26.00

Scott, Douglas D., Custer's Heroes: The Little Bighorn Medals of Honor (Wake Forest, NC: AST Press, 2007). The author places the Little Bighorn awards in the context of that century's code of acceptable conduct for men in combat. While the medal's criteria in 1876 was not as rigid as today's, medals were not awarded indiscriminately. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket, leather edition limited to just 20 copies. (Item No. 3975) ............$150.00: Another copy, trade hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket, limited to 250 copies. (Item No. 3976) ........$30.00

Scott, Douglas D.; Willey, P.; & Connor, Melissa, They Died With Custer (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998). Through painstaking analysis of the skeletal remains of bones found at the Little Big Horn, the authors construct composite biographies of the soldiers, identifying their true ages, heights, states of health, and how they died. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Later printing. (Item No. 3617) ..........$25.00

Scudder, Ralph E., Custer Country (Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1963). With reproductions of the original aerial photographs of the country and battlefield where General Custer waged his last battle against the Sioux Indians. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3167) .......................$30.00

Sheridan, Philip H. (commander), Outline Descriptions of the Posts in the Military Division of the Missouri (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, ND). A reprint of the 1876 document of the same name and includes a description of the posts of the different departments in the division. The departments are Dakota, The Platte, The Missouri, Texas and The Gulf. Also included is a tabular lists of Indian superintendencies, agencies and reservations, and a summary of certain Indian treaties. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 2682) ...................$40.00

Sheridan, Philip H., Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). Reprint of Sheridan's original 1882 report for the Military Division of the Missouri from 1868 to 1882. Compiled at headquarters from official records -- a synopsis of engagements with the Indians from the Departments of Dakota, Platte, Missouri, Texas and Gulf. Wraps in like new condition. (Item No. 2699) .......................$50.00

Sheridan, Philip H., Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians (Chicago, IL: Headquarters Military Division of the Missouri, 1882). This is a copy of the original 1882 report from Sheridan -- and is SIGNED BY SHERIDAN! Wraps in very good condition, clear, bold signature, in custom case. (Item No. 2753) ...............$1,500.00

Shiflet, Kenneth, The Convenient Coward (Harrisburg, PA: The Stockpole Co., 1961). A fictionalized biography based on the life of Marcus A. Reno, who commanded the battalion of the 7th Cavalry that survived the Custer Massacre. A gripping narrative of a brave man and his loves and conflicts -- the author spent nearly six years researching and writing this book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2374) ......................$35.00

Shockley, Col. Philip M., The Trap-Door Springfield in the Service (Aledo, IL: World-Wide Gun Report, Inc., 1958). The majority of the accounts contained in this article are based upon unpublished manuscript material found in records pertaining to long abandoned frontier posts. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 3551E) ..................$20.00

Silver, James W., Edmund Pendleton Gaines: Frontier General (Baton rouge, Louisiana State University :Press, 1949). Gines was one of the most controversial figures in American history. His enemies claimed that he started the First Seminole War and interfered disastrously with Scott's campaign in the Second, almost brought on war with Mexico in 1836, created an Indian scare in 1838, and seriously upset the plans of the War Department during the Mexican War. Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3457) ............$65.00

Skelton, William B., An American Profession of Arms: The Army Officer Corps, 1784-1861 (Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1992). Historians, while recognizing the emergence of a pre-Civil War professional army, have generally placed the solid foundation of military professionalism in the post-Civil War era. However the early national and antebellum eras were crucial to the rise of the American profession of arms. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3113) ..........$30.00

Skimin, Robert, with Moody, William E., Custer's Luck (New York, NY: Herodias, 2000). Everyone knows Custer died at the Battle of the Little Bighorn, but imagine for a moment that Custer's luck had instead brought him a resounding victory, brightening the nation's Centennial and forever altering the course of American history. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Bill Moody. (Item No. 3577) ......................$25.00

Skimin, Robert, The River and the Horsemen: A Novel of the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Herodias, 1999). A masterful storyteller, the author spins an intriguing tale of the personal and political events that led to one of the bloodiest and most controversial days in western warfare. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2893) ...............$25.00

Smith, Sherry L., Sagebrush Soldier: Private William Earl Smith's View of the Sioux War of 1876 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989). This is an account of military life during the Indian Wars in the late 19th century West. Private William Earl Smith describes daily camp life, battle scenes, and the behavior of famous men -- Ranald Mackenzie and George Crook -- in public and private poses. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3433) .........$25.00

Smith, Sherry L., The View from Officers' Row: Army Perceptions of Western Indians (Tuscon, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 1990). Author reveals American army officers' views about the Indian against whom they fought in the last half of the 19th century. They did not share a monolithic, negative view of their enemies, but instead often developed a great respect for Indians their cultures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3885) ..............$30.00

Smith, Thomas T. (editor), A Dose of Soldiering: The Memoirs of Corporal E.A. Bode (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1994). Bode was a German immigrant who, down on his luck, enlisted in the Army in 1877 and served five years -- a rare first-person account of an enlisted man who served in the infantry during the period 1877-1882. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3443) .......$25.00

Spindler, Will H., Tragedy Strikes at Wounded Knee (Gordon, NE: Gordon Journal Publishing Co., 1955). The full and true account of the Wounded Knee massacre of Dec. 29, 1890, and other true, authentic stories of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation and Badlands areas of South Dakota, including the Sioux Indians' last great Sun Dance. Original pamphlet bound in hardcover binding in fine condition, no dust jacket. First edition, signed. (Item No. 1748) ....................$65.00 

Spotts, David L., Campaigning With Custer (New York, NY: Argonaut Press, Ltd., 1965). Reprint of Spott's 1928 book. Story of Custer and the 19th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry on the Washita Campaign, 1868-1869, comprising of the author's daily diary of the events on the winter campaign against the hostile Cheyenne, Kiowa and Comanche. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3164) ........................$135.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 4008) ............$175.00

Stallard, Patricia, Glittering Misery: Dependents of the Indian Fighting Army (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1978). Here, with more than 60 photographs, are the stories of the women and children who "went west" with the Army. Their experiences were not always pleasant, or comfortable, but the dependents improvised a living in the face of adversity. Softcover in very good condition.. (Item No. 2675) .......$20.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2066) ................$35.00

Stands In Timber, John & Liberty, Margot, Cheyenne Memories (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1967). Beginning with legendary times and extending to the first years on the reservation, this book represents a unique effort by John Stands In Timber to collect and preserve the history of his people. The author recounts many of the Cheyenne traditions. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Signed by Margot Liberty. (Item No. 1240) ................$80.00

Steffen, Randy, The Horse Soldier 1776-1943 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977-1979). Four Volumes: Volume I, The Revolution, the War of 1812, the Early Frontier 1776-1850; Volume II, The Frontier, the Mexican War, the Civil War, the Indian Wars 1851-1880; Volume III, The Last of the Indian Wars, the Spanish-American War, the Brink of the Great War 1881-1916; Volume IV, World War I, the Peacetime Army, World War II 1917-1943. All volumes are hardcover and are in fine to very fine condition with fine dust jackets. All are first editions. Oversize. Sold as a set only. (Item No. 3350) .....................$275.00

Steffen, Randy, United States Military Saddles, 1812-1943 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973). A large part of American history was written from the seat of a military saddle. While the army used horse-mounted fighting men from the very beginning, it was in the 19th century -- from the decade before the Mexican War through the Indian wars -- that the dashing cavalry units captured the American imagination. Softcover in very fine condition. (Item No.2956) .....................$20.00

Steinbach, Robert H.,  A Long March: The Lives of Frank and Alice Baldwin (Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1989). During a distinguished military career, in which he rose to the rank of brigadier general and twice was awarded the Medal of Honor, Frank Baldwin saw service in the Civil War, the Indian wars on the Great Plains, and the Spanish-American War. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3038) ..............$33.00

Stevens, Phillip H., Search Out the Land: A History of American Military Scouts (Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1969). The story of some military scouts who have added luster to the history of the U.S. The story begins before the U.S. existed and includes the feats of men who, at the time of their most spectacular achievements, were in rebellion against the U.S. It will describe the progress of scouts from buckskin-clad, flintlock-shooting woodsmen to the modern soldier-scout who rides a helicopter instead of a horse. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 0894) ...............$30.00

Stewart, Edgar I., Custer’s Luck (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955). One of the better books on the Little Big Horn campaign. A detailed account of the movements of the 7th Cavalry and the battle strategy of the Indians. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. First Edition. (Item No. 2616) ……$90.00

Stewart, Edgar I. (editor), Penny-an-Acre Empire in the West (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). A hotly debated subject throughout the nation in the 1870s was the worth -- or the worthlessness -- of the western lands, especially those proposed to be traversed by the Northern Pacific Railroad. Explorers, surveyors, army generals, and even financiers from Berlin and Vienna became embroiled in the controversy. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3960) ..............$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0824) .............$32.00

Strobridge, William F., Regulars in the Redwoods: The U.S. Army in Northern California 1852-1861 (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1994). The clash between settlers and Indians during California's early statehood has been marred by myth and stereotype. This book, based on original research, explores how animosities became a battle for land and sustenance as competition for prosperity heightened. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3126) .......................$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition in leather, this is No. 24 of 50, signed. (Item No. 3125) ..................$165.00

Sully, Langdon, No Tears for the General: The Life of Alfred Sully, 1821-1879 (Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co., 1974). The letters of Alfred Sully offer a vivid word picture of California during its gold rush period, of the Minnesota frontier in the 1850s, of the peninsula campaign of the Civil War, and of the Sioux uprising of the 1860s. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3888) ..........$35.00

Sutton, Royal, (introduction), The Face of Courage: The Indian Photographs of Frank A. Rinehart (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972). Introduction by Royal Sutton and illustrations by Derek Fitz James. Photographs taken of 90 Indians from 14 different tribes gathered at the Trans-Mississippi Exposition in Omaha, Nebraska, in 1895. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 1809) ......$55.00

Sweeney, Edwin R. (editor), Making Peace with Cochise: The 1872 Journal of Captain Joseph Alton Sladen (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997). Cochise was a name that struck terror into hearts across the Southwest. Yet in the autum of 1872, BG O.O. Howard and his aide-de-camp, Lt. Joseph Alton Sladen, entered Arizona's rocky Dragoon Mountains in search of the elusive Chiricahua Apache Chief -- this is Sladen's journal. Hardbound in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. 1st Edition. (Item No. 3264) .........$20.00

Tassin, Ray, Stanley Vestal: Champion of the Old West (Glendale, CA: the Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973). Biography of Walter Stanley Campbell, best known as Stanley Vestal, who was a novelist, biographer, historian, a plainsman in love with the Indian way of life, artillery captain, and an exhaustive researcher. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2154) .................$45.00

Taunton, Francis B., Custer's Field: "A Scene of Sickening Ghastly Horror" (London, UK: The Johnson-Taunton Military Press, 1986). The purpose of this paper is to consider the "physical evidence" found on the Custer field on June 27 and 28 and assess its contribution to our understanding of the battle. Booklet in fine to very fine condition. First edition. (Item No. 3766E) .....................$45.00: Another copy, in fine condition, second printing, 1987, signed. (Item No. 3946E)  .........................$45.00

Taunton, Francis B. (editor), English Westerners' Society, No Pride in the Little Big Horn (London, England: The English Westerners' Society, 1987). A series of articles including "Weir and the Custers," " The Enigma of Weir Point," "'Operation Whitewash'? A Reconsideration of the Reno Court of Inquiry," and three additional articles. Softcover in very good condition. (Item No. 4069) ..........$35.00

Taunton, Francis B., "Sufficient Reason?" (London, UK: The English Westerners Society, 1977). An examination of Terry's celebrated order to Custer. First printing of 500 copies, this is No. 328. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 0695E) ..................$25.00

Taylor, William O., With Custer on the Little Bighorn: A Newly Discovered First-Person Account (New York, NY: Viking Penquin, 1996). The memories of Custer’s Last Stand obsessed William Taylor for the rest of his days. The result is this moving personal and revelatory memoir of Taylor’s experiences with Custer and the 7th Cavalry. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1532) ..................$25.00

Tebbel, John & Jennison, Keith, The American Indian Wars (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1960). The conquest of America by the white man revealed in all its drama, cruelty, and heroism. Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 1157) ..................$15.00

Terrell, John Upton, & Walton, George, Faint the Trumpet Sounds (New York, NY: David McKay Co., Inc., 1966). The story of Major Marcus A. Reno and his controversial role in the campaign culminating in the Battle of the Little Big Horn and the Custer Massacre. Hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 1289) ...................$28.00

Terry, Alfred H., The Field Diary of General Alfred H. Terry: The Yellowstone Expedition - 1876 (Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, ND). Terry reveals much about the failure of the Yellowstone Campaign of 1876. On many important issues it is silent, but even its silence is revealing. Booklet in very good to fine condition. Second edition. (Item No. 1811E) ...................$25.00

Thompson, Mary Ann (editor), George Armstrong Custer's "Winners of the West" on the Battle of the Little Big Horn and Related Matters (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 2007). Contains a series of articles from the Winners of the West newsletter type publication which were published from December 1923, to January 1944, which gave a voice to those veterans who had served and fought during the Indian Wars period. Softcover in new condition. (Item No. 3997) ..................$30.00

Thorp, Judge Joseph, Early Days In The West (Liberty, MO: Irving Gilmore, Publisher, 1924). A series of letters written by Thorp about his experiences along the Missouri River in the early part of the 19th century. Wraps in good to very good condition. (Item No. 1969E) ...................$75.00

Tibbles, Thomas H., The Ponca Chiefs (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1970). Complete contemporary account of the once famous Standing Bear case which resulted in the epochal decision that an Indian actually became "a person" in the meaning of the law. Rare long out of print. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition (300). Signed by the John G. Neihardt who wrote the introduction. (Item No. 2697) ..............$155.00

Trapp, Dan L., Vengeance! The Saga of Poor Tom Cover (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1989). One of the West's dark mysteries is cleverly resolved in this new work. Vengeance carried out years later and hundreds of miles distant from the Virginia City, Montana, boomtown where vigilante justice inflamed men's hearts is exposed after 100 years. Hardbound in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket (sunning along front cover edge). 1st Edition. (Item No. 2761) ..........$25.00

Unger, Arthur C., The ABCs of Custer's Last Stand: Arrogance, Betrayal and Cowardice (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2004). Volume four of the Battle of the Little Big Horn Series. The interrelationships of the main protagonists, their personality flaws and the effects they had upon each other and the outcome of the battle are superimposed on the conclusions drawn from the know facts, thereby generating a true and realistic description of what transpired. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3982) ......$75.00

Upton, Richard (editor), The Custer Adventure (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, 1990). An exciting, accurate and responsible account of the Custer fight, including events leading up to and following the battle, as told by its participants. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 0678) ............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition, leather, signed. No. 31 of 50. (Item No. 1027) ...............$95.00

Upton, Richard (editor), The Indian as a Soldier at Fort Custer, Montana (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, 1983). Traces the origins of the U.S. Army's experiment of using Indians as regular enlisted men filling out Troop L in most of the regiments. Here is the history of Fort Custer's Indian contingent and its commander from 1890 to 1895. The story of Lt. Samuel C. Robertson's First Cavalry Crow Indian Contingent at Fort Custer for the period 1890-1895. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2161) ............$30.00

Urwin, Gregory, J.W. Urwin, and Fagan, Roberta E. (editors), Custer and His Times, Book Three (Little Rock, AR: University of Central Arkansas Press, 1987). A publication of the Little Big Horn Associates, Inc. Contains a series of articles by such authors as Wayne Sarf, John Carroll, Larry Frost, Neil Mangum, etc. covering subjects like "Custer before the Little Big Horn," " New Light on the Little Big Horn," etc. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No.3178) ................$25.00

Urwin, Gregory J. W., Custer Victorious: The Civil War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer (Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1983). Based on official records, eyewitness reports, and the letters, diaries, and memoirs of the men who fought under the Boy General during the bloodiest and most glorious years in his tempestuous career. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2152) …………………. $25.00

Utley, Robert, Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988). Custer was the best known (though not the best) of the nation’s military Indian fighters. Through the man we have clear access to the western military frontier and the nature of warfare with the Indians of the Great Plains. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3060 .........................$30.00

Utley, Robert M., Custer and the Great Controversy (Pasadena, CA: Westernlore Press, 1980). The origin and development of a legend. Designed for the serious students of the campaign and battle who may wish to know something of how the confusion and controversy originated. Hardbound in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 1410) ...............$20.00

Utley, Robert M., Frontier Regulars: The United States Army and the Indian, 1866-1890 (New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1973). Accounts of the military campaigns waged against the Indians from 1866 to 1890. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First Printing. Signed. (Item No. 3521) …………$75.00: Another copy, book club edition, hardcover in fine condition with very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0591) …………..$20.00

Utley, Robert M., The Indian Frontier of the American West 1846-1890 (Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1984). The dramatic events of the final half-century of conflict between Indians and whites in the American West are presented here as a history of two peoples seemingly destined never to understand each other. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. First Edition. (Item No. 0796) ……………….$35.00

Utley, Robert M., The Lance and the Shield (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1993). Sitting Bull -- few figures in American history have so charged the imagination or been so little understood. The author corrects the many misconceptions about the life of the Indian leader who resisted the full force of the U.S. government for 25 years. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 3572) .........................$35.00

Utley, Robert M. (editor), Life in Custer's Cavalry (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1977). Diaries and letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868. The Barnitzes joined Custer at Fort Riley, Kansas in 1866 and their letters provide a first-hand narrative of frontier life, a very literate and graphic description. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 2336) .............$30.00

Utley, Robert M. (editor), Reno Court of Inquiry (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1983). This is the second edition of the Chicago Times account of the Reno Court which was held at the Palmer House in Chicago in early 1879. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed. (Item No. 2578) .................$120.00

Utley, Robert M., (editor), Reno Court of Inquiry (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 2003).  This is the original 1972 edition that has been rebound in full leather and is in a matched set with a copy of the 1972 edition of Kenneth Hammer's Men With Custer (also in full leather). Both books in a custom slip case. Only 28 sets produced, one for each man of the 7th Cavalry who was awarded a Medal of Honor from 1865-1890. New, oversized books (9" x 12"). (Item No. 2618) .....................$400.00

Vaughn, J.W., Indian Fights: New Facts on Seven Encounters (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966). Detailed accounts of seven Indian battles: Cheyenne Fork, Fetterman, Hayfield, Rosebud, Reno's skirmish lines in the valley, Heck Reel's wagon train, and Slim Buttes. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3996) ..............$70.00

Vaughn, J.W., The Reynolds Campaign on Powder River (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961). The story of the expedition of General George Crook into the frozen north and the attack on the Cheyenne village by Colonel Joseph J. Reynolds, March 17, 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3646) ............$95.00

Vaughn, J.W., With Crook at the Rosebud (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1956). Here is the complete story of the Rosebud battle on June 17, 1876, and the situation instrumental in bringing about the tragedy at the Little Big Horn eight days later. Well documented, the book is enhanced by the magic pen pictures of Finerty, the Chicago Times correspondent who accompanied the campaign. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2612) ....$90.00

Vestal, Stanley, Happy Hunting Grounds (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1974). Here is a thinly disguised fictional story of the Plains Indians, especially of a Cheyenne chief, his manner of life, his beliefs, and, particularly, his love of his son. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First Oklahoma Press edition. (Item No. 1936) ..................$25.00

Vestal, Stanley, Sitting Bull: Champion of the Sioux (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957). This powerful biography of Sitting bull is brought to a new generation of readers in a new and expanded edition, for much new material has been added to the original edition published in 1932. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 0747) ……………$30.00

Viola, Herman J., Little Bighorn Remembered (New York, NY: Times Books, 1999). The untold Indian story of Custer's Last Stand. Here are the dramatic stories of the Cheyenne and Lakota warriors who rode into battle against Custer. Here also the stories of the Crow scouts. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3329) ...............$50.00

Wagner, Glendolin Damon, Old Neutriment (Boston, MA: Ruth Hill, Publisher, 1934). An astonishing human document -- the story of Custer's whole Western career as seen through the eyes of his old army orderly, John Burkman, who was given the nickname of "Old Neutriment" because of his extreme fondness for the food from the General's kitchen. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fine, facsimile dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2899) ..................$195.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973), hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition, 500 copies. (Item No. 0977) ......................$35.00

Walker, Judson Elliott, Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull. (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1966) This is a painstaking, even-handed recreation of the Little Big Horn battle and the annihilation to a man of the troopers under Custer. It describes the aftermath of the battle and the eventual surrender of Sitting Bull. Other chapters in the book include Surrender of Crow King and Custer's Last Rally. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3689) ...................$25.00

Wallace, Robert C., (edited by John M. Carroll), A Few Memories of a Long Life (Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1988). Wallace was a major in the 5th Michigan Cavalry, and served with that regiment throughout the Civil War. This is an excellent early account of Montana history as well as of the Civil War. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Limited edition, this is number 220 of 530. (Item No. 2997) .....................$45.00

War Department, U.S., Regulations for the Army of the United States, 1895 (Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900). Contains the drill regulations, the instructions for troops in campaign, and the manuals and special regulations concerning the several staff departments or particular branches of the service. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2772) ..............$35.00

Weibert, Don L., Buckskin, Buffalo Robes & Black Powder: Fifty Years in the Old West (San Jose, CA: John L. Bean, 1997). About a man who came West when it was still young. Jack Bean was in the thick of things that made the West what it was then, and what helped make it a memorable place even today. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (tipped-in signature). (Item No. 3742) .............$45.00

Weibert, Henry, Sixty-six Years in Custer's Shadow (Billings, MT: Bannack Publishing Co., 1985). Written by a man who spent almost his entire life living near the battlefield. He knew it as Custer and Crazy Horse knew it, as a horseman. This book fills a void in the literature of Custer's Last Battle. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 1000 copies -- this is signed copy 64. First edition, first printing. (Item No. 2757) ...............$225.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition, signed number 770. (Item No. 3992) .........$225.00: Another copy (Billings, MT: Falcon Press, 1985), hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing. Signed by Don Weibert. (Item No. 3745) ....................$95.00

Wellman, Paul I., Death on Horseback: Seventy Years of War for the American West (Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1947). A forceful history of frontier struggles in the Great Southwest between 1836 and 1886, with an authentic battle-by-battle account of the spectacular futile struggle by the Indians to retain possession of their hunting grounds against the encroaching white man with his repeating rifle, his telegraph, his railroads, and his cities. Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3701) .................$25.00

Wellman, Paul I., Death on the Prairie: The Thirty Years Struggle for the Western Plains (New York, NY: The Macmillan Co., 1934). The author has written a fast-moving but authentic story of the exciting and often tragic period between 1862 and 1892. The book traces the movements of the Indians as well as those of the army. Hardcover in fine condition with a poor dust jacket. First Edition. (Item No. 1679) …………….$45.00

Wellman, Paul I., The Indian Wars of the West (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1947). A reissue in one volume of Death on the Prairie and Death in the Desert; being a recounting of the principal campaigns between the white man and the Indian for the control of the West. Two major campaigns -- one against the Sioux and one against the Apaches. Hardcover in very good condition and a good dust jacket (spine faded from the sun). (Item No. 3079) .................$25.00

Welsh, Herbert, Civilization Among the Sioux Indians (Philadelphia, PA: Office of Indian Rights Association, 1893). Report of a visit to some of the Sioux reservations of South Dakota and Nebraska. Wraps in fair condition (covers poor but contents very good). (Item No. 1961E) ....................$65.00

Welsh, William M., Report of a Visit to Spotted Tail's Tribe of Brule Sioux Indians (Philadelphia, PA: McCalla & Stavely, Printers, 1870). A report to the Secretary of the Interior of a visit in September 1870, to the Chippewa Indians of Minnesota, the Santee Sioux, in Nebraska, the Yankton Sioux and the Ponkas, in Dacota, and the Ogallalla and Upper Burle Sioux in the Indian Territory. Original report, booklet in fair to good condition. (Item No. 1959E) .......$60.00: Also the supplementary report of October 1870, original report, booklet in fair to good condition. (Item No. 1958E) .........$60.00. Both for $100.00.

Welsh, William M., Report of a Visit to the Sioux and Ponka Indians on the Missouri River (Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1872). A report to the Secretary of the Interior of a visit made in May and June of 1872 to most of the Indian Agencies that were placed by the U.S. Government, under the control of the Board of Missions of the Protestant Episcopal Church. Original report, booklet in fair condition (covers poor but contents very good). (Item No. 1975E) ............$50.00

Werner, Fred H., "Faintly Sounds the War-Cry" (Greeley, CO: Werner Publications, 1983). The story of the Battle Butte fight of January 8, 1877, which hastened the exodus of the Cheyenne and Sioux from their ancestral lands to the reservations. Booklet in very fine condition, 1st edition, signed. (Item No. 3532E) ...................$30.00: Another copy, booklet in fine condition, not signed. (Item No. 1820E) ................$25.00

Werner, Fred H., Heroic Fort Sedgwick and Julesburg (Greeley, CO: Werner Publications, 1987). Deals with the historical events concerning Fort Sedgwick and Julesburg during the period from about 1864 to 1871. Included is a journal of the author's research at the sites. Booklet in fine condition, signed. (Item No. 3531E) ....................$30.00

Werner, Fred H., "The Soldiers Are Coming" (Greeley, CO: Werner Publications, 1982). The story of the events preceding the Reynolds Battle, March 17, 1876, the battle itself, and the controversial outcome -- supplemented by modern research findings at the battle site. Booklet in very fine condition, 1st edition, signed. (Item No. 3534E) ....................$30.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition, signed. (Item No. 1831E) .........................$30.00

Werner, Fred H., Meeker -- The Story of the Meeker Massacre and Thornburgh Battle, September 29, 1879 (Greeley, CO: Werner Publications, 1985). Story of the massacre of Nathan Meeker and a number of his men at the White River Agency, Colo., on September 29, 1879, by the White River Utes. Includes the siege by the Indians of a party of soldiers under the command of Major T.T. Thornburgh from September 29 to October 5. Booklet in very fine condition, signed. First edition. (Item No. 1830E) ....$30.00: Another copy, booklet in fine condition, 1st edition, signed. First edition. (Item No. 3537E) ...........$30.00

Werner, Fred H., With Harney on the Blue Water, (Greeley, CO: Werner Publications, 1988). Deals with the events leading up to the battle of Ash Hollow which was fought on September 3, 1855, between troops under the command of General William S. Harney and Chief Little Thunder. Booklet in fair to good condition (cover and first 50 pages wrinkled from moisture but no water stains or discoloring), 1st edition, signed. (Item No. 2155E) .................$25.00

Werner, Herman, On the Western Frontier with the United States Cavalry ... Fifty Years Ago (NP: USA, 1934). A series of four letters from Herman to his son, Herman Edward Werner, discussing his time in the west from 1881 to 1884. Booklet in very good condition. Scarce. (Item No. 2157E) ...........$55.00

West, Elliott, The Contested Plains: Indian, Goldseekers, and the Rush to Colorado (Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1998). Recounts the rise of the Native American horse culture, white Americans' discovery and pursuit of gold in the Rocky Mountains, and the wrenching changes and bitter conflicts that ensued. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2885) ..................$25.00

Westerners Brand Book, Denver, 1968 (Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co., 1968). Contains a number of articles on the West including; "The Ku Klux Klan in Denver and Colorado Springs," "The Bozeman Trail in Wyoming," and "The Case for Custer." Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Copy 464 of limited edition of 625. (Item No. 1945) ..............$65.00

Wetmore, Helen Cody, Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody (Chicago, IL: The Duluth Press Publishing Co., 1994). A reprint of the 1899 edition. The biography of Buffalo Bill Cody as told by his sister. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3412) ..................$25.00

White, David A. (editor), News of the Plains and Rockies 1803-1865 (Spokane, WA: The Author H. Clark Co., 1996-2001). A series of nine volumes covering the news stories from the Great Plains – contains more than 4,000 pages and 168 original narratives reprinted from Charles L. Camp’s and Henry R. Wagner’s The Plains and the Rockies, a Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865. All nine volumes are hardcover in new condition, no dust jackets as issued. (Item No. 2184) Was $550.00 for the set of nine books -- Special .....................$425.00

 White, Lonnie J., Hostiles and Horse Soldiers: Indian Battles and Campaigns in the West (Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1972). Contains a series of articles including Sand Creek Massacre, Battle of Beecher Island, 1868 Winter Campaign, Wagon Box Fight, and several other. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine to very fine dust jacket (slight sunning on spine). (Item No. 3217) ............$35.00

Whitley, Nora L. (editor), with Dennis Farioli, Vincent Heier and Tom Pream,  You Don't Know G.A.C. (George Armstrong Custer) (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 2000). Quizzes and trivia questions from the Custer Battlefield Historical and Museum Association. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 3524) ............$15.00

Whittaker, Frederick, A Complete Life of Gen. George A. Custer (New York: Sheldon & Company, 1876). The first biography of George Custer, produced in late 1876, just six months after Custer’s death at the Little Big Horn. It served to stir up public controversy over the battle, and the possible dereliction of duty by Reno and Benteen. Hardcover (green cover) in very good condition, first edition, second printing. (Item No. 2410) ……………………… $400.00

Willert, James, After Little Bighorn: 1876 Campaign Rosters (La Mirada, CA: James Willert, Publisher, 1985). A convenient volume of reference concerning the 75 companies of U.S. Infantry and cavalry -- officers and enlisted men, and others -- who participated in the 1876 Indian War, following Custer's defeat at Little Big Horn. Spiral bound in fine condition. Limited, 1st edition. (Item No. 4100) ...............$150.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, scarce. (Item No. 4500) ........... $250.00

Willert, James (editor), Bourke's Diary: Chronicle of the 1876 Indian War (La Mirada, CA: James Willert, Publisher, 1986). These are the daily entries from the journals of 1st Lieutenant John Gregory Bourke, June 27, 1876 to September 15, 1876. First edition, signed and numbered (#17). Hardcover in like new condition with a plain white dust jacket. (Item No. 4099) ...................$225.00

Willert, James, Little Big Horn Diary: Chronicle of the 1876 Indian War (La Mirada, CA: James Willert, Publisher, 1977). Unlike other research studies of the campaign, this book has been developed, essentially, on the format of a diary, to provide the reader with not only a personalized accounting of each day's happenings, but a sense of the actual campaign. The period covered is from May 17, 1876, to June 28, 1876. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second edition (1982), signed. Copy No. 44 of 1000. (Item No. 2593) ................$175.00: Another copy (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons Publishers, 1997), hardcover in like new condition with plain white dust jacket. Collector's edition, No. 36 of 50 signed. (Item No. 3477) ..................$265.00

Willert, James (editor), March of the Columns: A Chronicle of the 1876 Indian War: June 27 - September 16 (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1994). The day-to-day personal accounts of those who took part in the 1876 summer campaign in pursuit of the recalcitrant Sioux and Cheyenne. Hardcover in like new condition with a plain white dust jacket. Collector's edition, No. 8 of 50 signed. (Item No. 3472) .........$250.00

Willert, James (editor), To the Edge of Darkness: A Chronicle of the 1876 Indian War (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons Publishers, 1998). General Gibbon's Montana column and the Reno scout -- covers the period from March 14, 1876, to June 20, 1876. Hardcover in like new condition with a plain white dust jacket. Leather No. 47 of 50. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 2860) ....................$195.00

Wood, W.J., Leaders and Battles: The Art of Military Leadership (Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1984). What went on in the minds and hearts of a selected group of military leaders at critical moments in battle is the theme of this book including George Custer. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1955) ....................$25.00

Wooster, Robert (editor), Soldier, Surgeon, Scholar: The Memoirs of William Henry Corbusier, 1844-1930 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2003). Corbusier recounts his experiences, which include a New York City childhood, adolescence in gold-rush California, and army life from the wilds of Arizona to the jungles of the occupied Philippines. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. 1st printing. (Item No. 3367) .........$30.00

Wormser, Richard, The Yellowlegs: The Story of the United States Cavalry (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966). Told in terms of its bold and colorful leaders from Light-Horse Harry Lee to Black Jack Pershing. Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2506) ……………$33.00

Zeisler, Karl, Custer Observed: General Custer Through the Eyes of Monroe Evening News' Karl Zeisler (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1988). Contains 10 columns dealing with the history and lore of General George Armstrong Custer. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3968) .......$35.00

Broken Arrow Books has a number of other books on this subject – your inquires are welcome. We also provide a search service if we do not have the book in stock and can either obtain the book for you or provide you with the name of the dealer who has a copy of the book.

Ordering

Contact Us

Home

© 2003 Broken Arrow Books

Designed by Susney, Inc.