Specializing in Western Americana

Born on December 5, 1839, in New Rumley, Ohio, the son of Emanuel Henry (December 10, 1806 - November 17, 1892) and Maria Ward Kirkpatrick Custer (May 31, 1807 - June 13, 1882). His parents were married on April 14, 1836. Entered the Military Academy on July 1, 1857. The 1966th graduate, he ranked 34th in his class (second class of 1861) of 34 graduates.
Appointed
second lieutenant, Company G, 2nd U.S. Cavalry, on June 24, 1861. Joined his
regiment on July 21, 1861, participating in the battle of Bull Run that day.
Transferred to the 5th Cavalry on August 3, 1861. With his regiment in the
defense of Washington until October 3 and on sick leave to December 2, 1861.
With his regiment in the defense of Washington to March 10, 1862, and in the
Peninsular campaign to April 22, and Assistant Engineer of General W. F. Smith's
division to May 28, 1862.
Appointed
captain, U.S. Volunteers, and aide-de-camp to General George McClellan,
effective June 5, 1862, to March 31, 1863, and assisting McClellan in preparing
his report to April 13.
With his
regiment in the Army of the Potomac to June 6, 1863. Aide-de-camp to General
Alfred Pleasanton to June 29, 1863. Appointed brigadier general, USV, on June
29, 1863 (on recommendation of Pleasanton), and commanding Second Brigade, Third
Division, Cavalry Corps, to April 1864.
Brevetted
major, USA, effective July 3, 1863, for service at Gettysburg. Wounded at
Culpepper Court House on September 13, 1863. Commanding, First Brigade, Third
Division, Cavalry Corps, to September 30, 1864.
While on leave
he married Elizabeth Clift Bacon on February 9, 1864, in Monroe, Michigan,
Elizabeth (April 3, 1842 - April 14, 1933, in New York City) was the daughter of
Judge Daniel Stanton Bacon and Eleanor Sophia Page Bacon.
Commanding the
3rd Cavalry Division, Middle Military Division, and in the cavalry operations
before Richmond to May 29, 1865. Appointed captain, 5th Cavalry, effective May
8, 1864, and brevetted lieutenant colonel, USA, effective May 11, 1864, for
service in capturing a battery at Yellow Tavern. Brevetted colonel, USA,
effective September 19, 1864, for service at Winchester and major general, USV,
on October 19, 1864, for service at Winchester and Fisher's Hill, brigadier
general, USA, effective March 13, 1865, for service at Five Forks, and major
general, USA, effective March 13, 1865, for service during the campaign ending
in the surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia.
Commanding the
Cavalry Division, Military Division of the Southwest, from June 3 to July 17,
1865. Commanding the cavalry of the Dept. of Texas to August 1865 and the 2nd
Cavalry Division, Military Division of the Gulf, to November 13, 1865. Chief of
Cavalry, Dept. of Texas, to February 1, 1866, when he was mustered out of
volunteer service. On leave of absence to September 24, 1866.
Appointed
lieutenant colonel, 7th U.S. Cavalry, effective July 28, 1866, the date the
regiment was organized at Fort Riley, Kansas. With the regiment at Fort Riley to
March 1867 and in the field in Kansas and Colorado to July 28, 1867.
In arrest and
suspended from pay and rank to September 25, 1868. Commanding his regiment in
Kansas and Indian Territory from October 7, 1868, including the Washita
campaign. On leave to January 9, 1870, when he rejoined his regiment until
January 11, 1871. On leave to September 3, 1871, a member of a board to inspect
cavalry horses, and on detached service at Headquarters, Dept. of the South, to
May 22, 1872. Commanding the post at Elizabethtown, Kentucky, to February 1873.
At Memphis, Tennessee, until April 1873, and on the Yellowstone expedition to
September 1873.
Commanding
Fort A. Lincoln to June 20, 1874, and commanding the Black Hills expedition to
August 30, 1874. Commanding Fort Lincoln, Dakota Territory, to October 2, 1874,
and on detached service in Chicago to November 15, 1874. Commanding Fort Lincoln
to September 24, 1875, on leave to February 15, 1876, and on temporary duty in
St. Paul, Minnesota, to March 20, 1876.
Witness before
the Clymer Committee, House of Representatives, to May 11, that year. Rejoined
his regiment on May 10 at Fort Lincoln and in the field of the Sioux campaign
from May 17.
Killed while
commanding the 7th U.S. Cavalry Regiment at the battle of the Little Big Horn on
June 25, 1876. Buried on the battlefield. Exhumed in July 1877, and reinterred
in the Post Cemetery at the West Point Military Academy.
Fort Custer,
Montana Territory, was named in his honor.
Barnett, Louise, Touched by Fire: The Life, Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996). This book undertakes the search for, as one historian put it, "a man waiting to be discovered" between the extremes of his experience. Custer had a flair for heroic achievement that brought him phenomenal glory in the Civil War. Since June 1876 Custer has held a place in the pantheon of America's great figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3143) ......................$25.00
Blake, Michael, Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days (New York, NY: Villard Books, 1996). Composed in the form of Custer's journal, the book is an impeccable merging of fact and fiction, a powerful evocation of our bloody past, and a tribute to the endurance of a human heart facing adversity and disaster. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3712) ..........$20.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), The Custer Autograph Album (College Station, TX: The Early West, 1994). This book is a must for Custer fans, military scholars, and autograph collectors. In this single volume are signatures of Custer's most significant associates spanning from the Civil War to the Little Big Horn Battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (Item No. 3743) ................$50.00
Carroll, John M., (editor) Custer in Periodicals (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). Contains a listing of all the periodicals on George Custer available up to the publication date (1975). Also included are what the author considers the rarest of the Custer ephemera -- 27 items which are very rare and almost impossible to obtain. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed, one of 500 copies. (Item No. 2966) ................$90.00
Carroll, John M., (editor), Custer in Texas (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1975). The author provides a new interpretation of Custer's tenure in Texas following the Civil War -- Custer comes to life as a wise and successful military leader during Reconstruction. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1902) ......................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (smoke stained). (Item No. 2305) .....................$40.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), General Custer and the Little Big Horn: The Federal View (New Brunswick, NJ: The Garry Owen Press, 1976). Includes War Department reports, reports of Engineers, and reports of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. There are still other reports from the Senate and House of Representatives. All relate to the Sioux War of 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2728) .................$100.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), General Custer and the Battle of the Washita: The Federal View (Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978). Here, through the Report of the Secretary of War, and House and Senate documents, are the major official records with which any study of the Washita battle must begin. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1997) ...............$110.00
Chiaventone, Frederick J., A Road We Do Not Know: A Novel of Custer at the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). Combining the intensity of truth and historical fact with the dramatic range of fiction, this memorable novel takes us, along with Custer, Sitting Bull, Reno, Crazy Horse, Benteen, Gall, and the many other fighters on both sides down a road we do not know. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3714) ....................$25.00
Connell, Evan S., Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn (San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984). The author explores deeply the personalities of Custer and the other federal and Indian leaders. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0225) .............$65.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1993), the illustrated hardcover edition in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3273) ..............$25.00
Cox, Kurt Hamilton, Custer and His Commands: From West Point to Little Bighorn (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1999). One of the illustrated history of the American soldier, his uniform and his equipment series. Covers Custer from the time he entered West Point to his death at the Little Bighorn. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket, illustrated cover. (Item No. 2919) ....................$20.00
Custer, Brice C., The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1999). Written by a member of the Custer family in defense of a complex and maligned cavalryman, George Custer. It is a blunt, provocative book to challenge the glib, superficial, and lamentably unoriginal depictions of Custer that are regularly showered on an undereducated public. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3409) ..................$40.00
Custer, Elizabeth B., Following the Guidon (New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890). Libbie talks about her and George's experiences in Kansas during the late 1860s, starting with the Washita campaign. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. (Item No. 3919) ..........$165.00
Custer, Elizabeth B., Tenting on the Plains (New York, NY: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1889). Libbie's and George's experiences in Texas from the end of the Civil War to their move to Kansas in the late 1860s. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Scarce in this condition.) Probably second printing. (Item No. 3159) ...............$375.00
Custer, George Armstrong, My Life on the Plains edited with an introduction by Milo Milton Quaife (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1995). The story of the part played by the U.S. Cavalry, under the command of Custer, in the clashes between the settlers and the Plains Indians resulting in the final subjugation of the latter. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3938) ..................$30.00
Darling, Roger, General Custer's Final Hours: Correcting A Century of Misconceived History (Vienna, VA: Potomac-Western Press Inc., 1992). This treatise on General Custer's final hours by no means addresses all of the errors and historical misconceptions that have clouded public understanding of the 1876 Little Big Horn campaign for over a century. Booklet, 36 pages, very fine condition, 1st edition, 2nd printing. (Item No. X0501E) ....................$20.00
Day, Carl F., Tom Custer: Ride to Glory (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2002). The name Custer, while widely recognized, usually is in reference to George Custer. His overwhelming notoriety all but overshadowed everyone in his circle of family, friends and enemies. However his brother, Thomas Ward Custer, was a hero in his own right. The first to receive two Medals of Honor during the Civil War, Tom served with the 7th Cavalry from 1866 to 1876. Hardcover in new condition with new dust jacket. Signed by the author. (Item No. 2241) .............................$60.00
Dippie, Brian W., & Hutton, Paul A. (editors), The Comic Book Custer: A Bibliography of Custeriana in Comic Books and Comic Strips (NP: Publication No. 4 Brazos Corral of the Westerners, ND). The authors have been flexible in the definition of what constituted Custer-related comic book material. The annotations accompanying each entry describe the material involved -- be it a textual feature, a one or two page "splash" (single panel), an historical treatment or a fictional tale -- as well as its content. Booklet in very fine condition. Signed, limited to 550 copies. (Item No. 3772E) ..................$40.00
Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Nomad: George A. Custer in Turf, Field and Farm (Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980). Between 1867 and 1875, Custer contributed 15 letters under the pseudonym Nomad to the New York-based sportsmans journal Turf, Field and Farm. The letters offer valuable insight into the character of the Boy General as he gives expression to his abiding love for hunting, horses, and hounds. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0945) . $30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1762) ..........$30.00
Donovan, Jim, Custer and the Little Bighorn: The Man, The Mystery, The Myth (Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 2001). This is the first major illustrated book to examine the life of this complex figure and this equally complex battle -- this detailed narrative includes the latest groundbreaking research and analysis of the most fiercely debated battle in our nation's history. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3094) .............$35.00
Ege, Robert J., "Settling the Dust," A Brief for a Much-Maligned Cavalryman (Great Falls, MT: Private Printing, 1968). Ege presents his thoughts on George Custer -- not unlike the officers and enlisted men of the 7th, historians and writers alike, have divided themselves into Custer and anti-Custer factions. The battle rages on. Booklet in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2525E) ............$20.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition in original mailing envelope. Later printing. (Item No. 1100E) ......................$22.00
Frost, Lawrence A., The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Custer court-martial grew out of a disastrous expedition against Plains Indians in the summer of 1867, commanded by General Winfield Hancock with Custer in command of the cavalry. The result of the court-martial was a year's leave without command or pay for Custer. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1094) ..... $50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (some smoke stains). First edition. (Item No. 2367) .............$40.00
Frost, Lawrence A., The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer (New York, NY: Bonanza Publishing, 1984). A pictorial biography of George Custer man or legend . . . hero or fool, Custer from boyhood to his last battlefield are all here in pictures. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 3843) $25.00: Another copy (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing, 1964) hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 996) .............$45.00: Another copy (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990), softcover in very fine condition. (Item No. 3929) ............$25.00
Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Legends (Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981). Contains a selection of many interesting and unusual Custer legends from the alleged fathering of Monahseetah's Indian son, Custer's two courts-martial, the defeat of J.E.B. Stuart at Gettysburg, to the debunking of many legends contrived to soil Custer's character. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1615) ...................$50.00
Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Slept Here (Monroe, MI: Garry Owen Publishers, 1974). General discussion by Dr. Frost on Custer and Custer's time in Monroe. Booklet in very good condition, No. 212 or 1,000, signed. (Item No. 2583E) .................$25.00
Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Libbie (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1976). Elizabeth Bacon Custer: A lady of great breeding, an army wife who shared the anxieties and hardships of frontier posts. A loyal widow who spent 50 years upholding her husband's reputation against those who would "kick the dead lion." Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3339) .........................$75.00
Frost, Lawrence A., General Custer's Photographers (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Covers Custer's photographers, including his favorites. Also includes the men who were photographers in the West. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Signed by Frost. (Item No. 3874) .................$37.00
Frost, Lawrence A., Let's Have a Fair Fight! General George Armstrong Custer's Early Years (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Historical Museum, 1965). Provides a description of Custer's life from childhood through the end of the Civil War. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2549E) .......................$30.00
Haynes, Jr., C. Vance, General Custer and His Sporting Rifles (Tucson, AZ: Westernlore Press, 1995). Custer had at least three sporting rifles during his Western campaigns, only one of which is known to have survived, a model 1866 Springfield rifle of the type referred to today as a "trapdoor." Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2900) ...........$25.00
Hofling, Charles K., Custer and the Little Big Horn: A Psychobiographical Inquiry (Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1981). The author places the reader within the political and military climate of 1876, detailing the itinerary and events of the Little Big Horn battle. The facts of Custer's personal life are set against this backdrop, providing the basis for a fascinating, and controversial, analysis of Custer and what caused him to act as he did. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 3256) ................. $25.00
Horn, W. Donald (editor), "Skinned" (Short Hills, NJ: Private Publication, 1980). The delinquency record of Cadet George Armstrong Custer U.S.M.A. Class of June 1861. Foreward by Blaine L. Beal. Limited to 250 copies, this is Copy No. 053). Booklet in very fine condition, signed by Horn and Beal. (Item No. 3901E) ................$45.00: Another copy, booklet in fine condition, Copy No. 197 of 250. (Item No. 4064E) ...............$45.00
Hunt, Frazier, Custer: The Last of the Cavaliers (New York, NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1928). One of the earlier biographies of Custer (before Glory Hunter) where George was still considered to be one of the "good" guys. Illustrated by Captain John W. Thomason. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1728) ..............$55.00
Hutton, Paul A. (editor), Custer and His Times (El Paso, TX: Little Big Horn Associates, 1981). Contains a series of articles by authors such as Brian Pohanka, Minnie Millbrook, Larry Frost, Jay Smith, John M. Carroll, John S. Gray, Elizabeth Lawrence and several others, on subjects like "Cadet Custer's Court-Martial," "A Clash of Cultures," "Custer's Libbie: The Early Years," and seven other articles. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. Limited to 320 copies. (Item No. 3988) .................$225.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3984) ......$235.00
Hutton, Paul A. (editor), The Custer Reader (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992). Combining first-person narratives, scholarly articles, photographic essays, and original selections from knowledgeable authors, this book illuminates Custer's Civil War years; his role in the Indian wars; and the evolution of the Custer myth. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3624) ............$30.00
Jones, Douglas C., The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976). A novel -- this masterful blend of fact and fiction re-creates that trial. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3112) .................$15.00
Katz, D. Mark, Custer in Photographs (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1985). Illustrated with 161 black-and-white photographs arranged in chronological order and, in most cases, the photographer and the original format of publication are identified. This book provides a vivid portrait of Custer from the tender age of 17 throughout his dramatic military career up to 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3846) .....................$25.00
Kidd, J.H., Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custer's Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War (Grand Rapids, MI: The Black Letter Press, 1969). The narrative contained in this book is a story of the personal recollections of one of the troopers who rode with Custer, and played a part in the tragedy of the Civil War. Hardcover in like new condition with a very fine dust jacket (light sunning to spine). (Item No. 2717) ...........$70.00
Kimmel, Jay, Custer, Cody & the Last Indian Wars: A Pictorial History (Portland, OR: Corey/Stevens Publishing Co., 1994). The author presents a photographic look at Custer the soldier, an appropriate undertaking as he was arguably the most photographed person his time. The book also contains articles that are a good introduction to the life and legend of William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody. Softcover in fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 3801) ..................$20.00
Kinsley, D.A. Custer Favor the Bold: The Civil War Years & Custer Favor the Bold: The Indian Fighter (New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967). . Two volumes: Boy hero at Bull Run: boy general at the battle of Gettysburg; Indians fighter in the Badlands of Montana; the author has captured the whole of Custer's personality: his tempestuous and brilliant military career, his tender love for his wife Libbie, his explosive temperament, and his awful self-indulgence in gaming with his Fate. Both hardcover volumes in fine condition with fine dust jackets and signed by the author. First edition. (Item No. 2398) .........................$125.00: Another set of two hardcover volumes (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1973), both in fine condition with fine dust jackets. (Item. No. 3688) .......................$35.00
Kinsley, D.A., Custer Favor the Bold: A Soldier's Story (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1988). Originally published in two volumes as Custer, the Civil War Years, and Custer, the Indian Fighter. Boy hero at Bull Run: boy general at the battle of Gettysburg; Indians fighter in the Badlands of Montana; the author has captured the whole of Custer's personality: his tempestuous and brilliant military career, his tender love for his wife Libbie, his explosive temperament, and his awful self-indulgence in gaming with his Fate. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2978) ....$35.00
Kinsley, D.A., Favor the Bold: Custer: The Indian Fighter (Kansas City, MO: Promontory Press, 1968). This second and concluding volume of Kinsley's fast-paced, colorful biography of Custer begins with the grand parade in Washington, DC, celebrating the end of the Civil War. Like him or not, readers in this anti-heroic age will delight in following his headlong pursuit of Glory and feel all the pathos of his vainglorious end at the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3479) ...................$20.00
Kraft, Louis, Custer and the Cheyenne (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1995). Custer's winter campaign on the Southern Plains. Custer led the 7th Cavalry out of Camp Supply, Indian Territory, in November 1868, and attacked the Cheyenne village on the Washita River. Hardcover in fine condition with a like fine jacket. (Item No. 3585) .......$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 1915) .............$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Limited edition, signed, 39 of 50. (Item No. 3930) ................$145.00
Langellier, John Phillip, Custer: The Man, the Myth, the Movies (Mechanicsburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 2000). In this fast-paced, engaging book, the author manages to artistically craft an amalgamation of Custer and Last Stand symbolisms as depicted through literature and silver screen portrayals. Softcover in very fine condition. Signed (tipped in). (Item No. 2932) .........$30.00: Another copy, softcover in very fine condition, not signed. (Item No. 3592) ...............$25.00
Leckie, Shirley A., Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of a Myth (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Explores this complex woman and her role in creating the Custer myth. a true 19th century woman whose religious fervor had been reinforced by attendance at two female seminaries entered her marriage determined to convert her flamboyant husband and raise children who would become "cornerstones in the great church of God." Hardcover in like new condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2760) .....................$25.00
Liddic, Bruce R. & Harbaugh, Paul (editors), Camp on Custer: Transcribing the Custer Myth (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1995). From the private collection of Walter Camp's interviews with 7th Cavalry troopers, frontiersmen and a number of Indian participants in the Little Big Horn battle. Included are Camp's notes on a number of subjects: march to the Little Big Horn, the water party, Indian strength at the battle, etc. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed by Liddic. (Item No. 0885) .....................$100.00
Longacre, Edward G., Custer and His Wolverines: The Michigan Cavalry Brigade 1861-1865 (Conshohocken, PA: Combined Publishing, 1997). Promoted to brigadier general on the eve of the battle of Gettysburg, Custer took command of the volunteers of the Michigan Cavalry Brigade. The Brigade played a central role in many Civil War battles. Included is the story of the Brigade's post-war journey to the West and participation in the Powder River Expedition against the Sioux. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 1844) ......................$30.00
Luther, Tal, Custer High Spots (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). Lists the 195 "high spots" of Custer literature. Anyone except the more advanced Custer student definitely needs some guideposts if he is to avoid filling his library with trash, trumpery and trivia. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine (although discolored spine) dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. (Item No. 2389) ........................$65.00
Merington, Marguerite (editor), The Custer Story: The Life and Intimate Letters of General Custer and His Wife Elizabeth (New York: The Devin-Adair Co., 1950). The personal letters of General Custer and his wife Elizabeth Bacon tell dramatically of the Civil War, the perils of frontiers life, and the amazing political chicanery that led to Custers tragic end at the Little Big Horn in 1876. Hardcover in very good condition with a good, 2nd issue, dust jacket. (Item No. 0605) .. $35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a very good, 1st issue, dust jacket. (Item No. 1614) .................$50.00
Monaghan, Jay, Custer: The Life of General George Armstrong Custer (Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959). One of the most detailed of the Custer biographies. Monaghan maintains a better balance than most of the other Custer biographies. Hardcover in very good condition with a fair dust jacket. (chips missing top of spine). First edition. (Item No. 2581) $45.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a fair dust jacket (missing chips). First edition, signed. (Item No. 3913) ........$55.00: Another copy, (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1971), hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1407) .............$25.00
Repass, Craig, Custer for President? (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1985). A crucial factor in the evolution of Custer myth and theory has often been overlooked -- the cause and effect of Custer's involvement in politics. The central concept of this thesis is that because of Armstrong's Democratic sympathies and activities in the 1876 election year, he became the target of Republican attempts to discredit his reputation. The association of Custer with politics and the Little Big Horn deserves a closer examination. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 250, signed. (Item No. 3991) ..................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 250, signed. (Item No. 2661) ................$175.00
Reynolds, Arlene (editor), The Civil War Memories of Elizabeth Bacon Custer (Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1994). In her first year of marriage (1864-1865) to George Custer, Libbie witnessed the Civil War firsthand, sharing the hardships and dangers of war with Custer's Third Brigade. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3150) ..............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3620) ......................$20.00
Russell, Jerry L., 1876 Facts About Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Mason City, IA: Savas Publishing Co., 1999). A gold mine of myths, legends, and contemporary accounts of the most famous massacre in history, with the inclusion of an entire chapter on the victors -- the Indians who stood tall and inflicted one of the sharpest defeats suffered by the Army in the West. Softcover in like new condition. Signed. (Item No. 2216) ...................$25.00
Sabin, Edwin L., On the Plains With Custer (Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1913). "The western life and deeds of the chief with the yellow hair, under whom served boy bugler Ned Fletcher, when in the troublous years 1866-1876 the fighting Seventh Cavalry helped to win pioneer Kansas, Nebraska, and Dakota for white civilization and today's peace" -- quoted from the title page. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket, slip case. Second edition. (Item No. 3918) ....................$45.00
Stewart, Edgar I., Custers Luck (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955). One of the better books on the Little Big Horn campaign. A detailed account of the movements of the 7th Cavalry and the battle strategy of the Indians. Hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. First Edition. (Item No. 2616) $90.00
Urwin, Gregory, J.W. Urwin, and Fagan, Roberta E. (editors), Custer and His Times, Book Three (Little Rock, AR: University of Central Arkansas Press, 1987). A publication of the Little Big Horn Associates, Inc. Contains a series of articles by such authors as Wayne Sarf, John Carroll, Larry Frost, Neil Mangum, etc. covering subjects like "Custer before the Little Big Horn," " New Light on the Little Big Horn," etc. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No.3178) ................$25.00
Urwin, Gregory J. W., Custer Victorious: The Civil War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer (Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1983). Based on official records, eyewitness reports, and the letters, diaries, and memoirs of the men who fought under the Boy General during the bloodiest and most glorious years in his tempestuous career. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2152) . $25.00
Utley, Robert, Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988). Custer was the best known (though not the best) of the nations military Indian fighters. Through the man we have clear access to the western military frontier and the nature of warfare with the Indians of the Great Plains. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1051) $30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3060) .........................$30.00
Utley, Robert M., Custer and the Great Controversy (Pasadena, CA: Westernlore Press, 1980). The origin and development of a legend. Designed for the serious students of the campaign and battle who may wish to know something of how the confusion and controversy originated. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing, signed. (Item No. 3574) .................$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 1410) ......$20.00
Van de Water, Frederic F., Glory-Hunter: A Life of General Custer (Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1934. For the first time the author covers Custer's life in detail -- his investigation gathered twice the material available to any previous writer. In full clearness is Custer's West Point record; his Civil War record; the lynching of Confederate troopers; his court-martial; his conflict with Benteen; Washita and the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in good to very good condition with a second printing dust jacket in fair condition. First edition. (Item No. 1937) ....................$80.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition (rebound), no dust jacket. (Item No. 1409) ............$25.00
Wagner, Glendolin Damon, Old Neutriment (Boston, MA: Ruth Hill, Publisher, 1934). An astonishing human document -- the story of Custer's whole Western career as seen through the eyes of his old army orderly, John Burkman, who was given the nickname of "Old Neutriment" because of his extreme fondness for the food from the General's kitchen. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fine, facsimile dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2899) ..................$195.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973), hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition, 500 copies. (Item No. 0977) ......................$35.00
Wert, Jeffry D., Custer: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). A newer biography of one of Americas most controversial personalities. Includes his early life, West Point, Civil War service, and his years on the western frontiers. Hardcover in fine condition with like fine jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2634) .... $25.00
Whittaker, Frederick, A Complete Life of Gen. George A. Custer (New York: Sheldon & Company, 1876). The first biography of George Custer, produced in late 1876, just six months after Custers death at the Little Big Horn. It served to stir up public controversy over the battle, and the possible dereliction of duty by Reno and Benteen. Hardcover (green cover) in very good condition, first edition, second printing. (Item No. 2410) $400.00
Whitley, Nora L. (editor), with Dennis Farioli, Vincent Heier and Tom Pream, You Don't Know G.A.C. (George Armstrong Custer) (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 2000). Quizzes and trivia questions from the Custer Battlefield Historical and Museum Association. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 3524) ............$15.00
Wood, W.J., Leaders and Battles: The Art of Military Leadership (Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1984). What went on in the minds and hearts of a selected group of military leaders at critical moments in battle is the theme of this book including George Custer. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1955) ....................$25.00
Zeisler, Karl, Custer Observed: General Custer Through the Eyes of Monroe Evening News' Karl Zeisler (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1988). Contains 10 columns dealing with the history and lore of General George Armstrong Custer. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3968) .......$35.00
Broken Arrow Books has a number of other books on this subject your inquires are welcome. We also provide a search service if we do not have the book in stock and can either obtain the book for you or provide you with the name of the dealer who might have a copy.
© 2003 Broken Arrow Books